Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs)

An Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) is an investment fund that can be bought and sold on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) just like ordinary shares.

There’s two types: Passive and Active

Passive ETFs
Are the most common and they track a benchmark (e.g. index, sector or commodity). Their goal is to move in line with the underlying benchmark and provide a near identical return (less fees). The difference between the ETFs return and the underlying benchmark’s return is called the “tracking error”. Fees with Passive ETFs are typical lower than Active ETFs and Managed Funds.

The largest Passive ETF of the ASX is the SPDR S&P/ASX 200 (STW) which tracks the return of the S&P/ASX 200 Index.

Active ETFs
Are less common and can be identified by the use of “Hedge Fund” or “Managed Fund” in their title. These ETFs are actively managed and aim to outperform a benchmark or follow an objective.

The most well-known Active ETF is the BetaShares Australian Equities Bear Hedge Fund (BEAR) which aims to generate returns that are negatively correlated to the returns of the S&P/ASX 200 Accumulation index.

While ETFs provide an excellent way to gain exposure to a whole market or sector through one transaction, some small funds have extremely low liquidity and might have a large “spread” in the buy/sell price.

IMPORTANT
ASXETFs.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

What are the Pros and Cons?

ETFs have gained significant popularity over the past few years. This is primarily due to their simplicity, transparency and ability to provide exposure to a basket of shares in one transaction.

PROS

  • Simplicity
    You can buy and sell ETFs with your stockbroker just like ordinary shares.
  • Diversification
    Investors can gain access to a whole portfolio of companies through one security, foreign indices and commodities.
  • Transparency
    Fund Managers must regularly disclose their holdings along with their tracking error and fees.

CONS

  • Liquidity
    Some smaller funds have very low liquidity so exiting the security might be difficult or costly
  • Currency Fluctuations
    If you're investing in an ETF that tracks an overseas benchmark then currency movements will impact your investments return.

 


List of ASX ETFs (1 September 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Code Company Market Cap Weight(%)
DMKTAmpcap Dynamic MKTHF22,834,5000.04
GLINAmpcap Global Infra29,817,7000.05
AGX1ANTPDS Globl SHRS23,493,5000.04
HBRDBeta Active Hybrids430,538,0000.72
ASIABeta Asiatech Tigers59,584,0000.1
BBOZBeta Aust STR Bear141,212,0000.24
HVSTBeta Divharvester159,331,0000.27
GGUSBeta Geared US EQ22,893,0000.04
FOODBeta Global Agri19,587,9000.03
BNKSBeta Global Banks47,052,5000.08
HACKBeta Global Cyber153,733,0000.26
FUELBeta Global Energy22,057,2000.04
MNRSBeta Global Gold10,261,0000.02
DRUGBeta Global Health29,760,6000.05
INCMBeta Income Leaders10,596,2000.02
BNDSBeta LM Aus Bond93,226,6000.16
EMMGBeta LM Em Fund6,461,0200.01
AUSTBeta Managed Risk Au46,140,4000.08
AUDSBeta Strong AUD2,150,0000
BBUSBeta US Strong Bear88,185,8000.15
CREDBetaauscorpbondetf298,727,0000.5
EX20BETAAUSEX20124,820,0000.21
AGVTBetaausgovbondetf6,204,1600.01
A200BETAAUSTRALIA200ETF667,456,0001.12
FAIRBetaausustainability321,594,0000.54
EINCBetalm Equity Income22,162,0000.04
BEARBetashares Aust BEAR47,442,3000.08
EEUBetashares Euro ETF6,177,6000.01
HEURBetashares Europe32,675,4000.05
F100Betashares Ftse 1003,924,1500.01
IINDBetashares India969,7210
HJPNBetashares Japan38,141,0000.06
AAABetasharescashetf1,683,780,0002.82
ETHIBetasustainability359,767,0000.6
GEARBetshares GEAR Fund92,966,7000.16
IMPQEinvest Fiscf428,1800
EIGAEinvest Income22,015,4000.04
ILCETF Units FP306,499,0000.51
ISOETF Units FP100,286,0000.17
ACDCETFs Batt Tech Lith11,701,3000.02
COREETFs GLB CORE Infra15,417,1000.03
GOLDETFs Physical GOLD961,167,0001.61
ETPMPDETFs Physical Palladium2,245,3200
ETPMPTETFs Physical Platinum3,107,5700.01
ETPMPMETFs Physical PM Basket9,466,3800.02
ETPMAGETFs Physical Silver87,051,0000.15
CUREETFs S&P Biotech5,145,9600.01
ESTXETFSEUROSTOXX5062,787,1000.1
FEMXFidelity Gem25,364,3000.04
INESInvestsmart SHS Fund16,988,6000.03
INIFInvestsmartauincfund38,126,2000.06
IAFIshares Comp BND923,218,0001.54
BILLIshares Core Cash479,779,0000.8
IHWLIshares Core WLD Aud74,178,4000.12
IWLDIshares Core WLD95,285,7000.16
AUMFIshares Edge Au MF14,368,8000.02
ISECIshares Enhancd Cash103,222,0000.17
IHCBIshares GBL BND Aud162,257,0000.27
IHHYIshares GBLHGHYD Aud36,523,6000.06
IHOOIshares Global 10044,311,4000.07
ILBIshares GOV Infl129,816,0000.22
IJHIshares Mid-Cap ETF157,658,0000.26
IKOIshares MSCI SK ETF63,593,1000.11
ITWIshares MSCI TW ETF4,712,0500.01
IHVVIshares S&P 500 Aud193,910,0000.32
IVVIshares S&P 500 ETF3,250,360,0005.44
IHDIshares S&P DIV Opp239,873,0000.4
IOZIshares S&P/ASX 2001,319,010,0002.21
IJRIshares Small-Cap191,038,0000.32
IGBIshares Treasury148,644,0000.25
IHEBIshares Usdembond Au19,404,1000.03
IAAIshs Asia 50 ETF499,810,0000.84
IZZIshs China ETF106,692,0000.18
IEUIshs Europe ETF684,709,0001.14
IXJIshs Glob Health ETF605,451,0001.01
IOOIshs Global 100 ETF1,647,850,0002.76
IXIIshs Global Cons ETF198,195,0000.33
IVEIshs MSCI Eafe ETF346,556,0000.58
IEMIshs MSCI Emg Mktetf619,702,0001.04
IJPIshs MSCI Japan ETF278,998,0000.47
KSMK2 Au Small Cap Fund17,406,7000.03
KIIK2GLOBALEQUITIESFUND4,428,1900.01
MGEMag Global Equities1,480,030,0002.47
MICHMag. Infra. Fund CH380,042,0000.64
MHGMagellan GBL EQ Fund101,219,0000.17
MOGLMOGL (Managed Fund)98,208,0000.16
GROWSCH Real Return Fund54,745,8000.09
BONDSPDR Aust BOND45,922,9000.08
DJRESPDR DJ Global REIT327,195,0000.55
GOVTSPDR GOVT Bond23,107,5000.04
DIVUbs IQ Mstar Aus DIV9,988,6300.02
ETFUbs IQ Mstar Aus7,993,6000.01
FLOTVaneck Au Float Rate205,344,0000.34
CETFVaneck China Ashare ETF Cdis 1:126,893,4000.04
CNEWVaneck China New43,890,5000.07
EMKTVaneck Emerging MKT22,348,4000.04
GRNVVaneck Esg Australia38,141,0000.06
ESGIVaneck ESG Internatl26,916,0000.05
GDXVaneck Gold Miners ETF Cdis 1:1186,340,0000.31
IFRAVaneck Infrastruct167,112,0000.28
MOATVaneck US Wide MOAT ETF Cdis 1:1122,634,0000.21
MONYUbs IQ Cash903,4630
MVAVaneck Property235,294,0000.39
MVBVaneck Banks44,677,6000.07
MVEVaneck Midcap111,570,0000.19
MVOLIshares Edge Au MVOL32,168,5000.05
MVRVaneck Resources58,688,4000.1
MVSVaneck Small Masters59,651,8000.1
MVWVaneck EQUAL Weight903,826,0001.51
NDIAETFs India Nifty 505,648,4000.01
NDQBETASHARESNASDAQ100556,547,0000.93
OOOBetasharescrudeoil23,609,6000.04
OZFSPDR 200 Financials77,769,1000.13
OZRSPDR 200 Resources82,973,3000.14
PAXXPlatinum Asia Fund158,876,0000.27
PIXXPlatinum Int Fund341,208,0000.57
PLUSVaneck Au Corp Bond264,210,0000.44
PMGOLDGold Corp 0.00 ZAU Call STR.Prod7,336,630,00012.27
POUBetashares Pound ETF16,817,2000.03
QAGBetaagriculture2,809,0300
QAUBetashares Gold ETF103,603,0000.17
QCBBetacommodities7,976,7900.01
QFNBetashares ASX Fin66,549,1000.11
QHALVaneck QUAL Hedged8,031,9100.01
QLTYBeta Quality Leaders16,998,6000.03
QMIXSPDR MSCI World QMIX16,197,1000.03
QOZBetasharesrafiaus260,905,0000.44
QPONBetaausbanksnrfrbetf561,461,0000.94
QREBetashares ASX Res30,273,4000.05
QUALVaneck WLD Xau QUAL663,108,0001.11
QUSBetashares US 100043,853,9000.07
RARIRussaustrespinvetf143,677,0000.24
RBTZBeta Robotics & Ai23,436,7000.04
RCBRussaustcorpbondetf222,910,0000.37
RDVRussell High DIV ETF289,221,0000.48
REITVaneck Internat REIT2,456,4000
RENTAmpcap Global Prop23,170,1000.04
RGBRussaustgovtbondetf73,845,0000.12
RINCBeta LM Real Income37,588,4000.06
ROBOETFs GLB ROBO122,762,0000.21
RSMRussausemigovbondetf65,606,7000.11
SFYSPDR 50 Fund583,146,0000.98
SLFSPDR S&P/ASX Prop Fu653,380,0001.09
SMLLBetasmallcompanies30,585,2000.05
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Chess Depositary Interests 1:1 SPDRS&P50032,718,1000.05
SSOSPDR Small Ords22,935,2000.04
STWSPDR 200 Fund3,723,950,0006.23
SWTZSwitzrdividendgrowth73,244,1000.12
SYISpdrmsciauselecthdy153,813,0000.26
TECHEtfsglobaltech94,906,9000.16
UBAUbs IQ MSCI Aust ETF179,114,0000.3
UBEUbs IQ MSCI Europe15,051,5000.03
UBJUbs IQ MSCI Japan5,867,4500.01
UBPUbs IQ MSCI Asia11,734,5000.02
UBUUbs IQ MSCI Usa7,614,1800.01
UBWUbs IQ World Ex Aus38,486,0000.06
UMAXBeta S&P500 Yieldmax95,349,8000.16
USDBetashares US Dollar300,311,0000.5
VACFVan Aus Corp Fi ETF292,778,0000.49
VAEVGD Ftse Asia Ex JPN164,405,0000.27
VAFVNGD Aus Fi1,107,510,0001.85
VAPVNGD Aus Prop Sec1,500,390,0002.51
VASVNGD Aus Shares3,964,240,0006.63
VBLDVNGD GLB Infra31,067,6000.05
VBNDVNGD GLB Agg Bond87,262,2000.15
VCFVD Int CRD Sec ETF138,084,0000.23
VDBAVNGD DIV Balance153,519,0000.26
VDCOVNGD DIV Conserv64,538,1000.11
VDGRVNGD DIV Growth151,670,0000.25
VDHGVNGD DIV High Growth191,881,0000.32
VEFIVNGD Ethi GLB Bond5,434,3400.01
VEQVGD Ftse Eur Shares236,447,0000.4
VESGVNGD Ethi Intl SHS34,697,2000.06
VEUVNGD All-World Ex-US Chess Depositary Interests 1:11,456,400,0002.44
VGADVNGD Intl Shares H622,147,0001.04
VGBVNGD Aus GOV Bond340,180,0000.57
VGEVNGD Emerging MKTS316,255,0000.53
VGMFVanguardmultifactor14,789,2000.02
VGSVNGD Intl Shares1,784,090,0002.98
VHYVNGD Aus High Yield1,211,740,0002.03
VIFVD Int (Hedged) ETF339,827,0000.57
VISMVNGD Intl Small Cap18,760,4000.03
VLCVNGD Aus Large90,909,7000.15
VMINVNGD Min Vol ATV ETF11,241,8000.02
VSOVNGD Aus Small260,003,0000.43
VTSVNGD US Total Market Chess Depositary Interests 1:11,702,810,0002.85
VVLUVNGD Globvlu ATV ETF14,894,8000.02
WCMQWcmqualityglobalgrow81,576,8000.14
WDIVSPDR Global Dividend240,716,0000.4
WDMFIshares Edge WLD MF221,849,0000.37
WEMGSPDR Emerging MKTS16,571,7000.03
WRLDBeta Managed Risk GL63,149,5000.11
WVOLIshares Edgewld Mvol83,673,3000.14
WXHGSPDR World Ex OZ HDG88,924,5000.15
WXOZSPDR World Ex OZ196,360,0000.33
XAROActivexardearealbnd37,390,3000.06
YANKBeta Strong Usd11,062,5000.02
YMAXBetasharesyieldmax307,166,0000.51
ZUSDETFs US Dollar9,259,3800.02
ZYAUETFs ASX300 Yield122,377,0000.2
ZYUSETFs S&P500 Yield71,762,1000.12

 

Archived Lists


 

How many ASX-listed ETFs are there?

There's over 150 ETFs and the number is growing rapidly with a combined market capitalisation over $35B.

The number of ETF investors in September 2017 was 314,000 which was up 18% from 12months prior.

ETFs market capitalisation and number of investors

Who invests in ETFs?

The average ETF investor 49 years old. One in 4 is retired, 33% invest via a SMSF and 56% intend to re-invest in ETFs in 2018.

Of the 125,000 new investors in 2018, 35,000 (39%) are expected to be Millennials.

ASX PE & Div Yield


The profile of an ETF investor is changing over time. The average age an investor first started investing in ETFs has fallen from 56 5 years ago to 42 in 2017.


Investor profile change over time


Millennial are now (by proportion) the most likely demographic to invest in ETFs in 2018. 38% expect to use ETFs in their investment portfolio as compared to just 27% of Baby Boomers.


Demographic Breakdown

 

Resources

All ASX ETFs Grouped by Benchmark - compiled by Market Index.

Statistics on this page - provided by BetaShares.

ETF Course - on the ASX Website.