Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs)

An Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) is an investment fund that can be bought and sold on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) just like ordinary shares.

There’s two types: Passive and Active

Passive ETFs
Are the most common and they track a benchmark (e.g. index, sector or commodity). Their goal is to move in line with the underlying benchmark and provide a near identical return (less fees). The difference between the ETFs return and the underlying benchmark’s return is called the “tracking error”. Fees with Passive ETFs are typical lower than Active ETFs and Managed Funds.

The largest Passive ETF of the ASX is the SPDR S&P/ASX 200 (STW) which tracks the return of the S&P/ASX 200 Index.

Active ETFs
Are less common and can be identified by the use of “Hedge Fund” or “Managed Fund” in their title. These ETFs are actively managed and aim to outperform a benchmark or follow an objective.

The most well-known Active ETF is the BetaShares Australian Equities Bear Hedge Fund (BEAR) which aims to generate returns that are negatively correlated to the returns of the S&P/ASX 200 Accumulation index.

While ETFs provide an excellent way to gain exposure to a whole market or sector through one transaction, some small funds have extremely low liquidity and might have a large “spread” in the buy/sell price.

IMPORTANT
ASXETFs.com doesn’t provide share price data.

Market Index is offering a FREE ASX Spreadsheet until 29 February.
It includes 12-month Price Targets on 1,800+ ASX companies. Grab the spreadsheet on Market Index

 

What are the Pros and Cons?

ETFs have gained significant popularity over the past few years. This is primarily due to their simplicity, transparency and ability to provide exposure to a basket of shares in one transaction.

PROS

  • Simplicity
    You can buy and sell ETFs with your stockbroker just like ordinary shares.
  • Diversification
    Investors can gain access to a whole portfolio of companies through one security, foreign indices and commodities.
  • Transparency
    Fund Managers must regularly disclose their holdings along with their tracking error and fees.

CONS

  • Liquidity
    Some smaller funds have very low liquidity so exiting the security might be difficult or costly
  • Currency Fluctuations
    If you're investing in an ETF that tracks an overseas benchmark then currency movements will impact your investments return.

 


List of ASX ETFs (1 February 2020)

Excel (CSV): Download

Code Company Market Cap Weight(%)
A200BETAAUSTRALIA200ETF742,377,0001.06
AAABetasharescashetf1,791,420,0002.55
ACDCETFs Batt Tech Lith15,384,3000.02
AGVTBetaausgovbondetf22,735,4000.03
AGX1ANTPDS Globl SHRS 26,919,8000.04
ASIABeta Asiatech Tigers98,892,0000.14
AUDSBeta Strong AUD 4,224,0000.01
AUMFIshares Edge Au MF18,603,0000.03
AUSTBeta Managed Risk Au 48,567,4000.07
BBOZBeta Aust STR Bear 130,536,0000.19
BBUSBeta US Strong Bear 92,482,5000.13
BEARBetashares Aust BEAR53,899,7000.08
BILLIshares Core Cash603,769,0000.86
BNDSBeta LM Aus Bond128,658,0000.18
BNKSBeta Global Banks36,391,8000.05
BONDSPDR Aust BOND48,657,4000.07
CETFVaneck China Ashare28,460,2000.04
CNEWVaneck China New56,860,7000.08
COREETFs GLB CORE Infra26,247,9000.04
CREDBetaauscorpbondetf396,489,0000.56
CUREETFs S&P Biotech6,845,5900.01
DIVUbs IQ Mstar Aus DIV21,618,1000.03
DJRESPDR DJ Global REIT371,964,0000.53
DMKTAmpcap Dynamic MKTHF 20,275,6000.03
DRUGBeta Global Health32,816,8000.05
EEUBetashares Euro ETF4,929,7500.01
EIGAEinvest Income 25,225,1000.04
EINCBetalm Equity Income 26,896,4000.04
EMKTVaneck Emerging MKT31,956,7000.05
EMMGBeta LM Em Fund 9,990,4200.01
ESGIVaneck ESG Internatl28,085,7000.04
ESTXETFSEUROSTOXX5056,769,9000.08
ETFUbs IQ Mstar Aus8,318,0000.01
ETHIBetasustainability511,917,0000.73
ETPMAGETFs Physical Silver101,209,0000.14
ETPMPDETFs Physical Palladium5,851,5000.01
ETPMPMETFs Physical PM Basket12,283,7000.02
ETPMPTETFs Physical Platinum6,376,1100.01
EX20BETAAUSEX20154,328,0000.22
F100Betashares Ftse 100102,790,0000.15
FAIRBetaausustainability439,033,0000.62
FEMXFidelity Gem 61,832,1000.09
FLOTVaneck Au Float Rate306,602,0000.44
FOODBeta Global Agri19,289,1000.03
FUELBeta Global Energy67,778,9000.1
GDXVaneck Gold Miners206,138,0000.29
GEARBetshares GEAR Fund94,239,3000.13
GGUSBeta Geared US EQ 28,028,0000.04
GLINAmpcap Global Infra 36,638,2000.05
GOLDETFs Physical GOLD1,251,190,0001.78
GOVTSPDR GOVT Bond28,669,8000.04
GRNVVaneck Esg Australia59,265,0000.08
GROWSCH Real Return Fund 52,874,6000.08
HACKBeta Global Cyber189,775,0000.27
HBRDBeta Active Hybrids 658,920,0000.94
HEURBetashares Europe27,016,7000.04
HJPNBetashares Japan36,841,1000.05
HVSTBeta Divharvester165,759,0000.24
IAAIshs Asia 50 ETF564,528,0000.8
IAFIshares Comp BND1,119,390,0001.59
IEMIshs MSCI Emg Mktetf689,936,0000.98
IEUIshs Europe ETF647,899,0000.92
IFRAVaneck Infrastruct214,821,0000.31
IGBIshares Treasury82,903,9000.12
IHCBIshares GBL BND Aud245,441,0000.35
IHDIshares S&P DIV Opp298,973,0000.43
IHEBIshares Usdembond Au180,993,0000.26
IHHYIshares GBLHGHYD Aud137,876,0000.2
IHOOIshares Global 10052,746,8000.08
IHVVIshares S&P 500 Aud270,230,0000.38
IHWLIshares Core WLD Aud120,648,0000.17
IINDBetashares India23,126,5000.03
IJHIshares Mid-Cap ETF157,294,0000.22
IJPIshs MSCI Japan ETF318,874,0000.45
IJRIshares Small-Cap200,269,0000.28
IKOIshares MSCI SK ETF71,317,8000.1
ILBIshares GOV Infl133,119,0000.19
ILCETF Units FP327,597,0000.47
IMPQEinvest Fiscf 1,230,0500
INCMBeta Income Leaders17,774,0000.03
INESIntllgnt INV Eth SH 18,991,9000.03
INIFIntllgnt Aus Icm FD 32,323,4000.05
IOOIshs Global 100 ETF1,911,650,0002.72
IOZIshares S&P/ASX 2001,947,880,0002.77
ISECIshares Enhancd Cash153,113,0000.22
ISOETF Units FP108,325,0000.15
ITWIshares MSCI TW ETF5,456,7400.01
IVEIshs MSCI Eafe ETF392,513,0000.56
IVVIshares S&P 500 ETF3,606,310,0005.13
IWLDIshares Core WLD131,666,0000.19
IXIIshs Global Cons ETF196,350,0000.28
IXJIshs Glob Health ETF703,270,0001
IZZIshs China ETF100,980,0000.14
KSMK2 Au Small Cap Fund 16,215,2000.02
MGEMag Global Equities 1,765,340,0002.51
MHGMagellan GBL EQ Fund 136,287,0000.19
MICHMag. Infra. Fund CH 592,547,0000.84
MNRSBeta Global Gold14,897,0000.02
MOATVaneck US Wide MOAT170,483,0000.24
MOGLMOGL (Managed Fund) 101,688,0000.14
MONYUbs IQ Cash1,502,7100
MVAVaneck Property268,386,0000.38
MVBVaneck Banks47,245,9000.07
MVEVaneck Midcap125,920,0000.18
MVOLIshares Edge Au MVOL53,611,7000.08
MVRVaneck Resources64,960,2000.09
MVSVaneck Small Masters66,541,2000.09
MVWVaneck EQUAL Weight1,102,730,0001.57
NDIAETFs India Nifty 5012,120,0000.02
NDQBETASHARESNASDAQ100720,596,0001.02
OOOBetasharescrudeoil20,775,9000.03
OZFSPDR 200 Financials93,673,6000.13
OZRSPDR 200 Resources96,166,1000.14
PAXXPlatinum Asia Fund 153,034,0000.22
PIXXPlatinum Int Fund 369,816,0000.53
PLUSVaneck Au Corp Bond280,659,0000.4
PMGOLDGold Corp 0.00 ZAU Call STR.Prod7,603,470,00010.81
POUBetashares Pound ETF26,876,7000.04
QAGBetaagriculture3,115,0700
QAUBetashares Gold ETF173,051,0000.25
QCBBetacommodities7,894,2300.01
QFNBetashares ASX Fin33,001,9000.05
QHALVaneck QUAL Hedged27,100,0000.04
QLTYBeta Quality Leaders36,915,9000.05
QMIXSPDR MSCI World QMIX23,649,3000.03
QOZBetasharesrafiaus294,874,0000.42
QPONBetaausbanksnrfrbetf754,901,0001.07
QREBetashares ASX Res67,711,2000.1
QUALVaneck WLD Xau QUAL896,286,0001.27
QUSBetashares US 100053,017,6000.08
RARIRussaustrespinvetf170,634,0000.24
RBTZBeta Robotics & Ai29,636,6000.04
RCBRussaustcorpbondetf235,452,0000.33
RDVRussell High DIV ETF291,689,0000.41
REITVaneck Internat REIT12,606,8000.02
RENTAmpcap Global Prop 26,503,5000.04
RGBRussaustgovtbondetf77,616,6000.11
RINCBeta LM Real Income 57,727,4000.08
ROBOETFs GLB ROBO132,205,0000.19
RSMRussausemigovbondetf65,651,7000.09
SFYSPDR 50 Fund634,760,0000.9
SLFSPDR S&P/ASX Prop Fu692,988,0000.99
SMLLBetasmallcompanies 34,987,2000.05
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF37,774,9000.05
SSOSPDR Small Ords23,784,1000.03
STWSPDR 200 Fund3,749,360,0005.33
SWTZSwitzrdividendgrowth 83,475,2000.12
SYISpdrmsciauselecthdy173,346,0000.25
TECHEtfsglobaltech124,518,0000.18
UBAUbs IQ MSCI Aust ETF187,849,0000.27
UBEUbs IQ MSCI Europe16,840,9000.02
UBJUbs IQ MSCI Japan6,467,4500.01
UBPUbs IQ MSCI Asia13,470,1000.02
UBUUbs IQ MSCI Usa8,828,2200.01
UBWUbs IQ World Ex Aus46,513,9000.07
UMAXBeta S&P500 Yieldmax104,123,0000.15
USDBetashares US Dollar265,483,0000.38
VACFVan Aus Corp Fi ETF393,944,0000.56
VAEVGD Ftse Asia Ex JPN190,554,0000.27
VAFVNGD Aus Fi1,365,260,0001.94
VAPVNGD Aus Prop Sec1,785,990,0002.54
VASVNGD Aus Shares4,723,370,0006.72
VBLDVNGD GLB Infra87,783,6000.12
VBNDVNGD GLB Agg Bond148,066,0000.21
VCFVD Int CRD Sec ETF171,467,0000.24
VDBAVNGD DIV Balance231,267,0000.33
VDCOVNGD DIV Conserv103,267,0000.15
VDGRVNGD DIV Growth219,684,0000.31
VDHGVNGD DIV High Growth292,763,0000.42
VEFIVNGD Ethi GLB Bond15,433,6000.02
VEQVGD Ftse Eur Shares267,398,0000.38
VESGVNGD Ethi Intl SHS74,571,2000.11
VEUVNGD All-World Ex-US1,665,230,0002.37
VGADVNGD Intl Shares H775,313,0001.1
VGBVNGD Aus GOV Bond431,006,0000.61
VGEVNGD Emerging MKTS364,318,0000.52
VGMFVanguardmultifactor 17,339,7000.02
VGSVNGD Intl Shares2,296,520,0003.27
VHYVNGD Aus High Yield1,398,950,0001.99
VIFVD Int (Hedged) ETF444,955,0000.63
VISMVNGD Intl Small Cap30,144,5000.04
VLCVNGD Aus Large106,273,0000.15
VMINVNGD Min Vol ATV ETF 16,720,0000.02
VSOVNGD Aus Small368,529,0000.52
VTSVNGD US Total Market1,971,990,0002.8
VVLUVNGD Globvlu ATV ETF 20,827,0000.03
WCMQWcmqualityglobalgrow 107,102,0000.15
WDIVSPDR Global Dividend301,065,0000.43
WDMFIshares Edge WLD MF261,016,0000.37
WEMGSPDR Emerging MKTS22,638,1000.03
WRLDBeta Managed Risk GL 71,043,0000.1
WVOLIshares Edgewld Mvol142,906,0000.2
WXHGSPDR World Ex OZ HDG99,153,3000.14
WXOZSPDR World Ex OZ214,476,0000.3
XAROActivexardearealbnd 138,962,0000.2
YANKBeta Strong Usd 11,212,5000.02
YMAXBetasharesyieldmax 311,460,0000.44
ZUSDETFs US Dollar9,251,8100.01
ZYAUETFs ASX300 Yield156,938,0000.22
ZYUSETFs S&P500 Yield87,179,0000.12

 

Archived Lists


 

How many ASX-listed ETFs are there?

There's over 150 ETFs and the number is growing rapidly with a combined market capitalisation over $35B.

The number of ETF investors in September 2017 was 314,000 which was up 18% from 12months prior.

ETFs market capitalisation and number of investors

Who invests in ETFs?

The average ETF investor 49 years old. One in 4 is retired, 33% invest via a SMSF and 56% intend to re-invest in ETFs in 2018.

Of the 125,000 new investors in 2018, 35,000 (39%) are expected to be Millennials.

ASX PE & Div Yield


The profile of an ETF investor is changing over time. The average age an investor first started investing in ETFs has fallen from 56 5 years ago to 42 in 2017.


Investor profile change over time


Millennial are now (by proportion) the most likely demographic to invest in ETFs in 2018. 38% expect to use ETFs in their investment portfolio as compared to just 27% of Baby Boomers.


Demographic Breakdown

 

Resources

All ASX ETFs Grouped by Benchmark - compiled by Market Index.

Statistics on this page - provided by BetaShares.

ETF Course - on the ASX Website.