Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs)

An Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) is an investment fund that can be bought and sold on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) just like ordinary shares.

There’s two types: Passive and Active

Passive ETFs
Are the most common and they track a benchmark (e.g. index, sector or commodity). Their goal is to move in line with the underlying benchmark and provide a near identical return (less fees). The difference between the ETFs return and the underlying benchmark’s return is called the “tracking error”. Fees with Passive ETFs are typical lower than Active ETFs and Managed Funds.

The largest Passive ETF of the ASX is the SPDR S&P/ASX 200 (STW) which tracks the return of the S&P/ASX 200 Index.

Active ETFs
Are less common and can be identified by the use of “Hedge Fund” or “Managed Fund” in their title. These ETFs are actively managed and aim to outperform a benchmark or follow an objective.

The most well-known Active ETF is the BetaShares Australian Equities Bear Hedge Fund (BEAR) which aims to generate returns that are negatively correlated to the returns of the S&P/ASX 200 Accumulation index.

While ETFs provide an excellent way to gain exposure to a whole market or sector through one transaction, some small funds have extremely low liquidity and might have a large “spread” in the buy/sell price.

IMPORTANT
ASXETFs.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

What are the Pros and Cons?

ETFs have gained significant popularity over the past few years. This is primarily due to their simplicity, transparency and ability to provide exposure to a basket of shares in one transaction.

PROS

  • Simplicity
    You can buy and sell ETFs with your stockbroker just like ordinary shares.
  • Diversification
    Investors can gain access to a whole portfolio of companies through one security, foreign indices and commodities.
  • Transparency
    Fund Managers must regularly disclose their holdings along with their tracking error and fees.

CONS

  • Liquidity
    Some smaller funds have very low liquidity so exiting the security might be difficult or costly
  • Currency Fluctuations
    If you're investing in an ETF that tracks an overseas benchmark then currency movements will impact your investments return.

 


List of ASX ETFs (1 April 2020)

Excel (CSV): Download

Code Company Market Cap Weight(%)
GLINAMP Cap Global Infrastructure Sec Fund32,091,8000.05
DMKTAMP Capital Dynamic Markets Fund (Hedge Fund)7,904,0300.01
AGX1Antipodes Global Shares (Quoted Managed Fund)24,216,2000.04
HBRDBetashares Active Australian Hybrids Fund (Managed Fund)661,676,0001.03
ASIABetashares Asia Technology Tigers ETF108,561,0000.17
A200Betashares Australia 200 ETF513,925,0000.8
HVSTBetashares Australian Dividend Harvester Fund (Managed Fund)144,055,0000.22
BEARBetashares Australian Equities Bear Hedge Fund91,530,7000.14
BBOZBetashares Australian Equities Strongbearhedgefund280,780,0000.44
EX20Betashares Australian Ex-20 Portfolio Diversifier ETF117,944,0000.18
AGVTBetashares Australian Government Bond ETF22,630,2000.04
AAABetashares Australian High Interest Cash ETF1,939,750,0003.03
CREDBetashares Australian Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF400,116,0000.62
FAIRBetashares Australian Sustainability Leaders ETF407,986,0000.64
EEUBetashares Euro ETF9,266,4000.01
HEURBetashares Europe ETF-Currency Hedged20,357,8000.03
F100Betashares Ftse 100 ETF106,983,0000.17
GEARBetashares Geared Australian Equity Fund (Hedge Fund)47,377,5000.07
GGUSBetashares Geared US EQ FND Currency Hdged HDG FND17,745,0000.03
FOODBetashares Global Agriculture ETF - Currency Hedged15,233,6000.02
BNKSBetashares Global Banks ETF - Currency Hedged21,636,7000.03
HACKBetashares Global Cybersecurity ETF182,022,0000.28
FUELBetashares Global Energy Companies ETF - Currency Hedged40,200,7000.06
MNRSBetashares Global Gold Miners ETF - Currency Hedged15,606,9000.02
DRUGBetashares Global Healthcare ETF - Currency Hedged30,592,6000.05
INCMBetashares Global Income Leaders ETF13,238,6000.02
ETHIBetashares Global Sustainability Leaders ETF571,331,0000.89
IINDBetashares India Quality ETF21,933,7000.03
HJPNBetashares Japan ETF-Currency Hedged32,860,8000.05
BNDSBetashares Legg Mason Australian Bond Fund (Managed Fund)134,073,0000.21
EMMGBetashares Legg Mason Emerging Markets Fund (Managed Fund)9,818,2700.02
EINCBetashares Legg Mason Equity Income Fund (Managed Fund)21,554,9000.03
AUSTBetashares Managed Risk Australian Share Fund43,611,9000.07
AUDSBetashares Strong Australian Dollar Fund (Hedge Fund)2,439,0000
BBUSBetashares US EQ Strong Bear Hdge FND-CRNCY Hdged166,388,0000.26
IMPQEinvest Future Impact Small Caps Fund (Managed Fund)946,7820
EIGAEinvest Income Generator Fund (Managed Fund)18,844,0000.03
ACDCETFs Battery Tech & Lithium ETF15,742,4000.02
ESTXETFs Euro STOXX 50 ETF48,139,3000.08
COREETFs Global Core Infrastructure ETF22,574,1000.04
ETPMAGETFs Group92,073,7000.14
ETPMPDETFs Group6,267,1400.01
ETPMPMETFs Group12,957,9000.02
ETPMPTETFs Group5,239,3600.01
GOLDETFs Metal Securities Australia Ltd1,385,210,0002.16
CUREETFs S&P Biotech ETF7,517,9300.01
FEMXFidelity Global Emerging Markets Fund (Managed Fund)72,533,2000.11
INIFIntelligent Investor Aus Equity Income Fund (Managed Fund)23,139,5000.04
INESIntelligent Investor Ethical Share Fund (Managed Fund)15,229,4000.02
IAAIshares Asia 50 ETF544,140,0000.85
IZZIshares China Large-Cap ETF92,591,8000.14
BILLIshares Core Cash ETF616,499,0000.96
IAFIshares Core Composite Bond ETF1,164,610,0001.82
IHCBIshares Core Global Corporate Bond(Aud Hedged) ETF270,050,0000.42
IHWLIshares Core MSCI World All Cap (Aud Hedged) ETF182,153,0000.28
IWLDIshares Core MSCI World All Cap ETF118,867,0000.19
IOZIshares Core S&P/ASX 200 ETF1,651,420,0002.58
AUMFIshares Edge MSCI Australia Multifactor ETF14,577,0000.02
ISECIshares Enhanced Cash ETF175,020,0000.27
IEUIshares Europe ETF545,201,0000.85
IHOOIshares Global 100 Aud Hedged ETF43,780,9000.07
IOOIshares Global 100 ETF1,686,800,0002.63
IXIIshares Global Consumer Staples ETF180,441,0000.28
IXJIshares Global Healthcare ETF698,669,0001.09
IHHYIshares Global High Yield Bond (Aud Hedged) ETF208,036,0000.32
ILBIshares Government Inflation ETF140,116,0000.22
IHEBIshares JP Morgan Usd Emerging MKT BND Aud HDG ETF228,129,0000.36
IVEIshares MSCI Eafe ETF341,281,0000.53
IEMIshares MSCI Emerging Markets ETF682,152,0001.06
IJPIshares MSCI Japan ETF278,976,0000.44
IKOIshares MSCI South Korea ETF63,038,5000.1
IHVVIshares S&P 500 Aud Hedged ETF238,378,0000.37
IVVIshares S&P 500 ETF3,185,290,0004.97
IJHIshares S&P Mid-Cap ETF120,435,0000.19
IJRIshares S&P Small-Cap ETF150,134,0000.23
ILCIshares S&P/ASX 20 ETF248,177,0000.39
IHDIshares S&P/ASX Dividend Opportunities ETF225,246,0000.35
ISOIshares S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries ETF77,606,5000.12
IGBIshares Treasury ETF81,984,6000.13
KSMK2 Australian Small Cap Fund (Hedge Fund)9,321,3400.01
MGEMagellan Global Equities Fund (Managed Fund)1,645,260,0002.57
MHGMagellan Global Equities Fund(Currency Hedged)(MF)120,308,0000.19
MICHMagellan Infrastructure Fund (Currency Hedged)(Managed Fund)515,959,0000.81
MOGLMontgomery Global Equities Fund (Managed Fund)78,729,4000.12
GROWSchroder Real Return Fund (Managed Fund)48,245,9000.08
DJRESPDR Dow Jones Global Real Estate Fund287,227,0000.45
BONDSPDR S&P/ASX Australian Bond Fund48,366,1000.08
GOVTSPDR S&P/ASX Australian Government Bond Fund31,005,6000.05
MONYUbs IQ Cash ETF1,902,1000
DIVUbs IQ Morningstar Australia Dividend Yield ETF19,174,8000.03
ETFUbs IQ Morningstar Australia Quality ETF6,039,9600.01
FLOTVaneck Vectors Australian Floating Rate ETF350,486,0000.55
MVAVaneck Vectors Australian Property ETF164,372,0000.26
CETFVaneck Vectors China Csi 300 ETF27,941,2000.04
CNEWVaneck Vectors China New Economy ETF66,561,5000.1
IFRAVaneck Vectors Ftse Global Infrastructure (Hedged) ETF189,067,0000.29
GDXVaneck Vectors Gold Miners ETF198,592,0000.31
MOATVaneck Vectors Morningstar Wide Moat ETF167,666,0000.26
GRNVVaneck Vectors MSCI Australian Sustainable Equity ETF46,523,1000.07
ESGIVaneck Vectors MSCI International Sustainable Equity ETF26,832,0000.04
EMKTVaneck Vectors MSCI Multifactor Emerging Markets Equity ETF31,594,1000.05
MVBVaneck Vectors Australian Banks ETF32,101,9000.05
MVEVaneck Vectors S&P/ASX Midcap ETF89,817,7000.14
MVOLIshares Edge MSCI Australia Minimum Volatility ETF44,383,9000.07
MVRVaneck Vectors Australian Resources ETF67,003,9000.1
MVSVaneck Vectors Small Companies Masters ETF46,693,7000.07
MVWVaneck Vectors Australian EQUAL Weight ETF819,662,0001.28
NDIAETFs Reliance India Nifty 50 ETF9,990,0000.02
NDQBetashares Nasdaq 100 ETF739,734,0001.15
OOOBetashares Crude Oil INDEX ETF-Currency Hedged (Synthetic)13,500,9000.02
OZFSPDR S&P/ASX 200 Financials Ex A-REIT Fund59,407,8000.09
OZRSPDR S&P/ASX 200 Resources Fund63,129,1000.1
PAXXPlatinum Asia Fund (Quoted Managed Hedge Fund)146,203,0000.23
PIXXPlatinum International Fund (Quoted Managed Hedge Fund)334,198,0000.52
PLUSVaneck Vectors Australian Corporate Bond Plus ETF270,774,0000.42
PMGOLDGold Corporation8,407,220,00013.12
POUBetashares British Pound ETF28,388,5000.04
QAGBetashares Agriculture ETF-Currency Hedged (Synthetic)3,122,9400
QAUBetashares Gold Bullion ETF - Currency Hedged197,261,0000.31
QCBBetashares Commodities Basket ETF-Currency Hedged(Synthetic)6,191,5600.01
QFNBetashares Australian Financials Sector ETF12,128,5000.02
QHALVaneck Vectors MSCI World Ex Australia Quality (Hedged) ETF28,877,1000.05
QLTYBetashares Global Quality Leaders ETF42,683,0000.07
QMIXSPDR MSCI World Quality MIX Fund22,862,1000.04
QOZBetashares Ftse Rafi Australia 200 ETF200,441,0000.31
QPONBetashares Australian Bank Senior Floating Rate Bond ETF832,328,0001.3
QREBetashares Australian Resources Sector ETF24,142,3000.04
QUALVaneck Vectors MSCI World Ex Australia Quality ETF883,789,0001.38
QUSBetashares Ftse Rafi U.S. 1000 ETF43,079,4000.07
RARIRussell Investments Australian Responsible Investment ETF207,619,0000.32
RBTZBetashares Global Robotics and Artificial Intelligence ETF31,790,5000.05
RCBRussell Investments Australian Select Corporate Bond ETF231,970,0000.36
RDVRussell Investments High Dividend Australian Shares ETF202,905,0000.32
REITVaneck Vectors Ftse International Property (Hedged) ETF17,906,0000.03
RENTAMP Capital Global Property Sec Fund22,198,6000.03
RGBRussell Investments Australian Government Bond ETF78,725,3000.12
RINCBetashares Legg Mason Real Income Fund (Managed Fund)43,961,9000.07
ROBOETFs Robo Global Robotics and Automation ETF116,204,0000.18
RSMRussell Investments Australian Semi-Government Bond ETF65,046,9000.1
SFYSPDR S&P/ASX 50 Fund495,928,0000.77
SLFSPDR S&P/ASX 200 Listed Property Fund398,250,0000.62
SMLLBetashares Aust Small Companies Select Fund (Managed Fund)26,447,4000.04
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust33,633,8000.05
SSOSPDR S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries Fund16,647,4000.03
STWSPDR S&P/ASX 200 Fund3,094,580,0004.83
SWTZSwitzer Dividend Growth Fund (Managed Fund)61,785,5000.1
SYISPDR MSCI Australia Select High Dividend Yield Fund126,960,0000.2
TECHETFs Morningstar Global Technology ETF116,976,0000.18
UBAUbs IQ MSCI Australia Ethical ETF140,068,0000.22
UBEUbs IQ MSCI Europe Ethical ETF14,101,8000.02
UBJUbs IQ MSCI Japan Ethical ETF5,999,9800.01
UBPUbs IQ MSCI Asia APEX 50 Ethical ETF13,182,4000.02
UBUUbs IQ MSCI Usa Ethical ETF7,803,0900.01
UBWUbs IQ MSCI World Ex Australia Ethical ETF41,298,7000.06
UMAXBetashares S&P 500 Yield Maximiser Fund89,967,6000.14
USDBetashares U.S. Dollar ETF285,397,0000.45
VACFVanguard Australian Corp Fixed Interest INDEX ETF388,049,0000.61
VAEVanguard Ftse Asia Ex Japan Shares INDEX ETF181,421,0000.28
VAFVanguard Australian Fixed Interest INDEX ETF1,390,610,0002.17
VAPVanguard Australian Property Securities INDEX ETF1,125,380,0001.76
VASVanguard Australian Shares INDEX ETF3,602,130,0005.62
VBLDVanguard Global Infrastructure INDEX ETF81,925,3000.13
VBNDVanguard Global Aggregate Bond INDEX (Hedged) ETF150,638,0000.24
VCFVanguard International Credit Securities INDEX (Hedged) ETF163,416,0000.25
VDBAVanguard Diversified Balanced INDEX ETF215,291,0000.34
VDCOVanguard Diversified Conservative INDEX ETF100,831,0000.16
VDGRVanguard Diversified Growth INDEX ETF195,796,0000.31
VDHGVanguard Diversified High Growth INDEX ETF259,955,0000.41
VEFIVanguard Ethically Conscious GLB Agg Bond INDEX (Hedged) ETF16,609,2000.03
VEQVanguard Ftse Europe Shares ETF224,121,0000.35
VESGVanguard Ethically Conscious International Shares INDEX ETF75,374,1000.12
VEUVanguard All-World Ex-US Shares INDEX ETF1,442,770,0002.25
VGADVanguard MSCI INDEX International Shares (Hedged) ETF619,502,0000.97
VGBVanguard Australian Government Bond INDEX ETF448,014,0000.7
VGEVanguard Ftse Emerging Markets Shares ETF314,617,0000.49
VGMFVanguard Global Multi-Factor Active ETF (Managed Fund)14,536,8000.02
VGSVanguard MSCI INDEX International Shares ETF2,034,720,0003.17
VHYVanguard Australian Shares High Yield ETF1,034,640,0001.61
VIFVanguard International Fixed Interest INDEX (Hedged) ETF468,600,0000.73
VISMVanguard MSCI International Small Companies INDEX ETF24,384,6000.04
VLCVanguard MSCI Australian Large Companies INDEX ETF80,327,4000.13
VMINVanguard Global Minimum Volatility Active ETF (Managed Fund)14,879,8000.02
VSOVanguard MSCI Australian Small Companies INDEX ETF267,373,0000.42
VTSVanguard US Total Market Shares INDEX ETF1,722,460,0002.69
VVLUVanguard Global Value Equity Active ETF (Managed Fund)18,185,4000.03
WCMQWCM Quality Global Growth Fund (Quoted Managed Fund)99,482,9000.16
WDIVSPDR S&P Global Dividend Fund227,226,0000.35
WDMFIshares Edge MSCI World Multifactor ETF223,674,0000.35
WEMGSPDR S&P Emerging Markets Fund20,092,3000.03
WRLDBetashares Managed Risk Global Share Fund (Managed Fund)64,916,8000.1
WVOLIshares Edge MSCI World Minimum Volatility ETF131,174,0000.2
WXHGSPDR S&P World Ex Australia (Hedged) Fund79,727,8000.12
WXOZSPDR S&P World Ex Australia Fund188,925,0000.29
XAROActivex Ardea Real Outcome Bond Fund (Managed Fund)151,385,0000.24
YANKBetashares Strong U.S. Dollar Fund (Hedge Fund)12,645,0000.02
YMAXBetashares Aus TOP20 Equity Yield MAX Fund (MG FD)234,616,0000.37
ZUSDETFs Enhanced Usd Cash ETF8,743,8900.01
ZYAUETFs S&P/ASX 300 High Yield Plus ETF104,649,0000.16
ZYUSETFs S&P 500 High Yield Low Volatility ETF71,994,3000.11

 

Archived Lists


 

How many ASX-listed ETFs are there?

There's over 150 ETFs and the number is growing rapidly with a combined market capitalisation over $35B.

The number of ETF investors in September 2017 was 314,000 which was up 18% from 12months prior.

ETFs market capitalisation and number of investors

Who invests in ETFs?

The average ETF investor 49 years old. One in 4 is retired, 33% invest via a SMSF and 56% intend to re-invest in ETFs in 2018.

Of the 125,000 new investors in 2018, 35,000 (39%) are expected to be Millennials.

ASX PE & Div Yield


The profile of an ETF investor is changing over time. The average age an investor first started investing in ETFs has fallen from 56 5 years ago to 42 in 2017.


Investor profile change over time


Millennial are now (by proportion) the most likely demographic to invest in ETFs in 2018. 38% expect to use ETFs in their investment portfolio as compared to just 27% of Baby Boomers.


Demographic Breakdown

 

Resources

All ASX ETFs Grouped by Benchmark - compiled by Market Index.

Statistics on this page - provided by BetaShares.

ETF Course - on the ASX Website.