Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs)

An Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) is an investment fund that can be bought and sold on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) just like ordinary shares.

There’s two types: Passive and Active

Passive ETFs
Are the most common and they track a benchmark (e.g. index, sector or commodity). Their goal is to move in line with the underlying benchmark and provide a near identical return (less fees). The difference between the ETFs return and the underlying benchmark’s return is called the “tracking error”. Fees with Passive ETFs are typical lower than Active ETFs and Managed Funds.

The largest Passive ETF of the ASX is the SPDR S&P/ASX 200 (STW) which tracks the return of the S&P/ASX 200 Index.

Active ETFs
Are less common and can be identified by the use of “Hedge Fund” or “Managed Fund” in their title. These ETFs are actively managed and aim to outperform a benchmark or follow an objective.

The most well-known Active ETF is the BetaShares Australian Equities Bear Hedge Fund (BEAR) which aims to generate returns that are negatively correlated to the returns of the S&P/ASX 200 Accumulation index.

While ETFs provide an excellent way to gain exposure to a whole market or sector through one transaction, some small funds have extremely low liquidity and might have a large “spread” in the buy/sell price.

IMPORTANT
ASXETFs.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

What are the Pros and Cons?

ETFs have gained significant popularity over the past few years. This is primarily due to their simplicity, transparency and ability to provide exposure to a basket of shares in one transaction.

PROS

  • Simplicity
    You can buy and sell ETFs with your stockbroker just like ordinary shares.
  • Diversification
    Investors can gain access to a whole portfolio of companies through one security, foreign indices and commodities.
  • Transparency
    Fund Managers must regularly disclose their holdings along with their tracking error and fees.

CONS

  • Liquidity
    Some smaller funds have very low liquidity so exiting the security might be difficult or costly
  • Currency Fluctuations
    If you're investing in an ETF that tracks an overseas benchmark then currency movements will impact your investments return.

 


List of ASX ETFs (1 June 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Code Company Market Cap Weight(%)
DMKTAmpcap Dynamic MKTHF24,928,5000.05
GLINAmpcap Global Infra26,938,7000.05
AGX1ANTPDS Globl SHRS21,812,5000.04
HBRDBeta Active Hybrids275,026,0000.52
ASIABeta Asiatech Tigers47,730,0000.09
BBOZBeta Aust STR Bear123,768,0000.23
HVSTBeta Divharvester161,873,0000.31
GGUSBeta Geared US EQ23,490,0000.04
FOODBeta Global Agri18,264,9000.03
BNKSBeta Global Banks58,379,4000.11
HACKBeta Global Cyber145,241,0000.27
FUELBeta Global Energy32,871,4000.06
MNRSBeta Global Gold7,080,6900.01
DRUGBeta Global Health29,281,3000.06
INCMBeta Income Leaders4,653,9500.01
BNDSBeta LM Aus Bond62,454,1000.12
AUSTBeta Managed Risk Au40,557,2000.08
AUDSBeta Strong AUD3,522,0000.01
BBUSBeta US Strong Bear92,697,8000.18
CREDBetaauscorpbondetf185,654,0000.35
EX20BETAAUSEX20117,813,0000.22
A200BETAAUSTRALIA200ETF554,954,0001.05
FAIRBetaausustainability276,542,0000.52
EINCBetalm Equity Income20,722,6000.04
BEARBetashares Aust BEAR45,693,7000.09
EEUBetashares Euro ETF6,045,0000.01
HEURBetashares WT Europe35,594,7000.07
HJPNBetashares WT Japan47,059,0000.09
AAABetasharescashetf1,435,820,0002.71
ETHIBetasustainability304,288,0000.57
GEARBetshares GEAR Fund89,004,5000.17
EIGAEinvest Income22,474,9000.04
ILCETF Units FP316,536,0000.6
ISOETF Units FP105,006,0000.2
ACDCETFs Batt Tech Lith10,543,2000.02
COREETFs GLB CORE Infra8,371,2100.02
GOLDETFs Physical GOLD639,504,0001.21
ETPMPDETFs Physical Palladium2,042,2800
ETPMPTETFs Physical Platinum1,671,7800
ETPMPMETFs Physical PM Basket7,142,5700.01
ETPMAGETFs Physical Silver60,373,3000.11
CUREETFs S&P Biotech1,999,6000
ESTXETFSEUROSTOXX5060,630,9000.11
FEMXFidelity Gem21,190,2000.04
INIFInvestsmartauincfund39,689,2000.07
IAFIshares Comp BND758,173,0001.43
BILLIshares Core Cash411,637,0000.78
IWLDIshares Core WLD69,968,3000.13
IHWLIshares Core WLD Aud57,254,7000.11
AUMFIshares Edge Au MF14,131,0000.03
MVOLIshares Edge Au MVOL24,100,0000.05
ISECIshares Enhancd Cash81,946,1000.15
IHCBIshares GBL BND Aud130,440,0000.25
IHHYIshares GBLHGHYD Aud27,217,5000.05
IHOOIshares Global 10040,869,1000.08
ILBIshares GOV Infl143,574,0000.27
IJHIshares Mid-Cap ETF151,370,0000.29
IKOIshares MSCI SK ETF56,111,0000.11
ITWIshares MSCI TW ETF4,653,5300.01
IHVVIshares S&P 500 Aud157,854,0000.3
IVVIshares S&P 500 ETF2,966,320,0005.6
IHDIshares S&P DIV Opp234,942,0000.44
IOZIshares S&P/ASX 2001,228,230,0002.32
IJRIshares Small-Cap178,940,0000.34
IGBIshares Treasury138,861,0000.26
IHEBIshares Usdembond Au16,531,7000.03
IAAIshs Asia 50 ETF475,155,0000.9
IZZIshs China ETF100,840,0000.19
IEUIshs Europe ETF685,533,0001.29
IXJIshs Glob Health ETF526,156,0000.99
IOOIshs Global 100 ETF1,543,370,0002.91
IXIIshs Global Cons ETF176,086,0000.33
IVEIshs MSCI Eafe ETF343,921,0000.65
IEMIshs MSCI Emg Mktetf620,454,0001.17
IJPIshs MSCI Japan ETF263,558,0000.5
KSMK2 Au Small Cap Fund23,625,9000.04
KIIK2GLOBALEQUITIESFUND6,357,4300.01
MGEMag Global Equities1,345,530,0002.54
MICHMag. Infra. Fund CH321,851,0000.61
MHGMagellan GBL EQ Fund93,010,0000.18
MOGLMOGL (Managed Fund)97,801,3000.18
GROWSCH Real Return Fund54,536,4000.1
BONDSPDR Aust BOND71,768,1000.14
DJRESPDR DJ Global REIT299,816,0000.57
GOVTSPDR GOVT Bond16,740,4000.03
MONYUbs IQ Cash1,704,6000
ETFUbs IQ Mstar Aus7,772,3900.01
DIVUbs IQ Mstar Aus DIV9,505,5000.02
FLOTVaneck Au Float Rate174,137,0000.33
MVBVaneck Banks45,010,7000.09
CETFVaneck China Ashare ETF Cdis 1:126,968,9000.05
CNEWVaneck China New37,942,0000.07
EMKTVaneck Emerging MKT14,400,1000.03
ESGIVaneck ESG Internatl21,521,0000.04
FDIVVaneck Franked DIV10,430,0000.02
GDXVaneck Gold Miners ETF Cdis 1:197,595,8000.18
IFRAVaneck Infrastruct129,597,0000.24
MVEVaneck Midcap103,148,0000.19
MVAVaneck Property210,473,0000.4
MVRVaneck Resources56,218,6000.11
MOATVaneck US Wide MOAT ETF Cdis 1:198,640,1000.19
MVSVaneck Small Masters59,220,1000.11
MVWVaneck EQUAL Weight755,135,0001.43
NDQBETASHARESNASDAQ100492,513,0000.93
OOOBetasharescrudeoil22,522,5000.04
OZFSPDR 200 Financials73,799,0000.14
OZRSPDR 200 Resources79,757,4000.15
PAXXPlatinum Asia Fund159,675,0000.3
PIXXPlatinum Int Fund332,540,0000.63
PLUSVaneck Au Corp Bond298,850,0000.56
PMGOLDGold Corp 0.00 ZAU Call STR.Prod5,909,170,00011.16
POUBetashares Pound ETF17,909,0000.03
QAGBetaagriculture3,074,0300.01
QAUBetashares Gold ETF79,091,3000.15
QCBBetacommodities8,401,5400.02
QFNBetashares ASX Fin28,973,8000.05
QHALVaneck QUAL Hedged2,561,0000
QLTYBeta Quality Leaders9,744,1600.02
QMIXSPDR MSCI World QMIX13,295,4000.03
QOZBetasharesrafiaus241,964,0000.46
QPONBetaausbanksnrfrbetf434,032,0000.82
QREBetashares ASX Res33,090,6000.06
QUALVaneck WLD Xau QUAL542,220,0001.02
QUSBetashares US 100040,060,6000.08
RARIRussaustrespinvetf121,519,0000.23
RBTZBeta Robotics & Ai21,432,0000.04
RCBRussaustcorpbondetf210,507,0000.4
RDVRussell High DIV ETF283,003,0000.53
REITVaneck Internat REIT2,376,0000
RENTAmpcap Global Prop19,608,4000.04
RGBRussaustgovtbondetf69,962,2000.13
RINCBeta LM Real Income26,687,5000.05
ROBOETFs GLB ROBO128,682,0000.24
RSMRussausemigovbondetf64,531,9000.12
SFYSPDR 50 Fund554,604,0001.05
SLFSPDR S&P/ASX Prop Fu615,560,0001.16
SMLLBetasmallcompanies29,430,0000.06
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Chess Depositary Interests 1:1 SPDRS&P50030,075,6000.06
SSOSPDR Small Ords22,892,3000.04
STWSPDR 200 Fund3,794,040,0007.17
SWTZSwitzrdividendgrowth75,194,6000.14
SYISpdrmsciauselecthdy158,084,0000.3
TECHEtfsglobaltech83,098,9000.16
UBAUbs IQ MSCI Aust ETF186,691,0000.35
UBEUbs IQ MSCI Europe15,267,2000.03
UBJUbs IQ MSCI Japan5,666,5500.01
UBPUbs IQ MSCI Asia11,507,3000.02
UBUUbs IQ MSCI Usa7,576,4800.01
UBWUbs IQ World Ex Aus35,407,3000.07
UMAXBeta S&P500 Yieldmax86,881,7000.16
USDBetashares US Dollar327,097,0000.62
VACFVan Aus Corp Fi ETF244,399,0000.46
VAEVGD Ftse Asia Ex JPN151,713,0000.29
VAFVNGD Aus Fi919,100,0001.74
VAPVNGD Aus Prop Sec1,287,930,0002.43
VASVNGD Aus Shares3,585,640,0006.77
VBLDVNGD GLB Infra8,734,7300.02
VBNDVNGD GLB Agg Bond59,979,1000.11
VCFVD Int CRD Sec ETF89,107,9000.17
VDBAVNGD DIV Balance102,349,0000.19
VDCOVNGD DIV Conserv40,164,6000.08
VDGRVNGD DIV Growth108,511,0000.2
VDHGVNGD DIV High Growth153,711,0000.29
VEFIVNGD Ethi GLB Bond1,839,6000
VEQVGD Ftse Eur Shares226,071,0000.43
VESGVNGD Ethi Intl SHS23,060,7000.04
VEUVNGD All-World Ex-US Chess Depositary Interests 1:11,371,770,0002.59
VGADVNGD Intl Shares H547,682,0001.03
VGBVNGD Aus GOV Bond225,852,0000.43
VGEVNGD Emerging MKTS281,025,0000.53
VGMFVanguardmultifactor12,879,0000.02
VGSVNGD Intl Shares1,532,990,0002.9
VHYVNGD Aus High Yield1,169,950,0002.21
VIFVD Int (Hedged) ETF276,183,0000.52
VISMVNGD Intl Small Cap6,592,3900.01
VLCVNGD Aus Large85,760,0000.16
VMINVNGD Min Vol ATV ETF10,045,5000.02
VSOVNGD Aus Small241,322,0000.46
VTSVNGD US Total Market Chess Depositary Interests 1:11,537,770,0002.9
VVLUVNGD Globvlu ATV ETF13,286,6000.03
WCMQWcmqualityglobalgrow65,412,2000.12
WDIVSPDR Global Dividend220,004,0000.42
WDMFIshares Edge WLD MF203,700,0000.38
WEMGSPDR Emerging MKTS18,730,6000.04
WRLDBeta Managed Risk GL57,433,3000.11
WVOLIshares Edgewld Mvol54,740,6000.1
WXHGSPDR World Ex OZ HDG88,257,9000.17
WXOZSPDR World Ex OZ186,178,0000.35
XAROActivexardearealbnd5,591,4900.01
YANKBeta Strong Usd10,731,5000.02
YMAXBetasharesyieldmax306,776,0000.58
ZUSDETFs US Dollar7,070,3600.01
ZYAUETFs ASX300 Yield96,664,6000.18
ZYUSETFs S&P500 Yield67,350,7000.13

 

Archived Lists


 

How many ASX-listed ETFs are there?

There's over 150 ETFs and the number is growing rapidly with a combined market capitalisation over $35B.

The number of ETF investors in September 2017 was 314,000 which was up 18% from 12months prior.

ETFs market capitalisation and number of investors

Who invests in ETFs?

The average ETF investor 49 years old. One in 4 is retired, 33% invest via a SMSF and 56% intend to re-invest in ETFs in 2018.

Of the 125,000 new investors in 2018, 35,000 (39%) are expected to be Millennials.

ASX PE & Div Yield


The profile of an ETF investor is changing over time. The average age an investor first started investing in ETFs has fallen from 56 5 years ago to 42 in 2017.


Investor profile change over time


Millennial are now (by proportion) the most likely demographic to invest in ETFs in 2018. 38% expect to use ETFs in their investment portfolio as compared to just 27% of Baby Boomers.


Demographic Breakdown

 

Resources

All ASX ETFs Grouped by Benchmark - compiled by Market Index.

Statistics on this page - provided by BetaShares.

ETF Course - on the ASX Website.