Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs)

An Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) is an investment fund that can be bought and sold on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) just like ordinary shares.

There’s two types: Passive and Active

Passive ETFs
Are the most common and they track a benchmark (e.g. index, sector or commodity). Their goal is to move in line with the underlying benchmark and provide a near identical return (less fees). The difference between the ETFs return and the underlying benchmark’s return is called the “tracking error”. Fees with Passive ETFs are typical lower than Active ETFs and Managed Funds.

The largest Passive ETF of the ASX is the SPDR S&P/ASX 200 (STW) which tracks the return of the S&P/ASX 200 Index.

Active ETFs
Are less common and can be identified by the use of “Hedge Fund” or “Managed Fund” in their title. These ETFs are actively managed and aim to outperform a benchmark or follow an objective.

The most well-known Active ETF is the BetaShares Australian Equities Bear Hedge Fund (BEAR) which aims to generate returns that are negatively correlated to the returns of the S&P/ASX 200 Accumulation index.

While ETFs provide an excellent way to gain exposure to a whole market or sector through one transaction, some small funds have extremely low liquidity and might have a large “spread” in the buy/sell price.

IMPORTANT
ASXETFs.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

What are the Pros and Cons?

ETFs have gained significant popularity over the past few years. This is primarily due to their simplicity, transparency and ability to provide exposure to a basket of shares in one transaction.

PROS

  • Simplicity
    You can buy and sell ETFs with your stockbroker just like ordinary shares.
  • Diversification
    Investors can gain access to a whole portfolio of companies through one security, foreign indices and commodities.
  • Transparency
    Fund Managers must regularly disclose their holdings along with their tracking error and fees.

CONS

  • Liquidity
    Some smaller funds have very low liquidity so exiting the security might be difficult or costly
  • Currency Fluctuations
    If you're investing in an ETF that tracks an overseas benchmark then currency movements will impact your investments return.

 


List of ASX ETFs (1 March 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Code Company Market Cap Weight(%)
DMKTAmpcap Dynamic MKTHF 28,969,3000.06
GLINAmpcap Global Infra 25,135,6000.05
AGX1ANTPDS Globl SHRS 20,835,0000.04
HBRDBeta Active Hybrids 219,933,0000.44
ASIABeta Asiatech Tigers40,188,0000.08
BBOZBeta Aust STR Bear 66,023,0000.13
HVSTBeta Divharvester163,032,0000.33
GGUSBeta Geared US EQ 25,840,0000.05
FOODBeta Global Agri18,640,5000.04
BNKSBeta Global Banks65,204,3000.13
HACKBeta Global Cyber143,480,0000.29
FUELBeta Global Energy33,926,9000.07
MNRSBeta Global Gold5,936,7200.01
DRUGBeta Global Health30,636,0000.06
INCMBeta Income Leaders2,314,9800
BNDSBeta LM Aus Bond34,832,4000.07
AUSTBeta Managed Risk Au 38,789,6000.08
AUDSBeta Strong AUD 2,582,0000.01
BBUSBeta US Strong Bear 62,511,8000.13
CREDBetaauscorpbondetf119,634,0000.24
EX20BETAAUSEX20109,777,0000.22
A200BETAAUSTRALIA200ETF406,922,0000.82
FAIRBetaausustainability216,829,0000.44
EINCBetalm Equity Income 19,179,0000.04
BEARBetashares Aust BEAR39,110,9000.08
EEUBetashares Euro ETF5,998,2000.01
HEURBetashares WT Europe43,088,0000.09
HJPNBetashares WT Japan56,653,6000.11
AAABetasharescashetf1,325,890,0002.66
ETHIBetasustainability279,847,0000.56
GEARBetshares GEAR Fund105,885,0000.21
EIGAEinvest Income 22,847,3000.05
ILCS&P/ASX 20302,417,0000.61
ISOSmall Ordinaries102,531,0000.21
ACDCETFs Batt Tech Lith8,256,9000.02
COREETFs GLB CORE Infra6,250,7300.01
GOLDETFs Physical GOLD677,261,0001.36
ETPMPDETFs Physical Palladium2,105,4600
ETPMPTETFs Physical Platinum1,770,3400
ETPMPMETFs Physical PM Basket7,451,6400.01
ETPMAGETFs Physical Silver63,919,5000.13
CUREETFs S&P Biotech1,080,4000
ESTXETFSEUROSTOXX5060,276,8000.12
FEMXFidelity Gem 14,065,3000.03
INIFInvestsmartauincfund 39,082,5000.08
IAFIshares Comp BND676,311,0001.36
BILLIshares Core Cash339,662,0000.68
IHWLIshares Core WLD Aud56,332,9000.11
IWLDIshares Core WLD63,510,5000.13
AUMFIshares Edge Au MF13,743,1000.03
MVOLIshares Edge Au MVOL3,287,7500.01
ISECIshares Enhancd Cash78,354,3000.16
IHCBIshares GBL BND Aud97,464,9000.2
IHHYIshares GBLHGHYD Aud23,386,5000.05
IHOOIshares Global 10038,190,6000.08
ILBIshares GOV Infl123,811,0000.25
IJHIshares Mid-Cap ETF148,905,0000.3
IKOIshares MSCI SK ETF62,157,2000.12
ITWIshares MSCI TW ETF4,792,2300.01
IHVVIshares S&P 500 Aud171,362,0000.34
IVVIshares S&P 500 ETF2,864,040,0005.75
IHDIshares S&P DIV Opp234,217,0000.47
IOZIshares S&P/ASX 2001,112,720,0002.23
IJRIshares Small-Cap156,330,0000.31
IGBIshares Treasury87,711,8000.18
IHEBIshares Usdembond Au12,510,9000.03
IAAIshs Asia 50 ETF478,652,0000.96
IZZIshs China ETF108,481,0000.22
IEUIshs Europe ETF700,860,0001.41
IXJIshs Glob Health ETF525,927,0001.06
IOOIshs Global 100 ETF1,505,050,0003.02
IXIIshs Global Cons ETF140,213,0000.28
IVEIshs MSCI Eafe ETF340,813,0000.68
IEMIshs MSCI Emg Mktetf642,902,0001.29
IJPIshs MSCI Japan ETF265,835,0000.53
KSMK2 Au Small Cap Fund 23,756,1000.05
KIIK2GLOBALEQUITIESFUND 8,873,8700.02
MGEMag Global Equities 1,208,960,0002.43
MICHMag. Infra. Fund CH 262,457,0000.53
MHGMagellan GBL EQ Fund 87,118,7000.17
MOGLMOGL (Managed Fund) 94,660,9000.19
GROWSCH Real Return Fund 53,711,7000.11
BONDSPDR Aust BOND29,648,7000.06
DJRESPDR DJ Global REIT278,261,0000.56
GOVTSPDR GOVT Bond16,153,2000.03
MONYUbs IQ Cash1,202,0800
DIVUbs IQ Mstar Aus DIV8,993,5700.02
ETFUbs IQ Mstar Aus7,387,4100.01
FLOTVaneck Au Float Rate161,601,0000.32
MVBVaneck Banks41,914,7000.08
CETFVaneck China Ashare ETF Cdis 1:121,456,1000.04
CNEWVaneck China New13,892,0000.03
EMKTVaneck Emerging MKT15,208,1000.03
ESGIVaneck ESG Internatl20,990,9000.04
FDIVVaneck Franked DIV6,907,7100.01
GDXVaneck Gold Miners ETF Cdis 1:189,618,5000.18
IFRAVaneck Infrastruct111,923,0000.22
MVEVaneck Midcap100,907,0000.2
MVAVaneck Property159,170,0000.32
MVRVaneck Resources56,158,5000.11
MOATVaneck US Wide MOAT ETF Cdis 1:179,520,8000.16
MVSVaneck Small Masters60,421,8000.12
MVWVaneck EQUAL Weight670,213,0001.35
NDQBETASHARESNASDAQ100446,538,0000.9
OOOBetasharescrudeoil30,591,6000.06
OZFSPDR 200 Financials72,686,1000.15
OZRSPDR 200 Resources70,454,8000.14
PAXXPlatinum Asia Fund 154,239,0000.31
PIXXPlatinum Int Fund 320,774,0000.64
PLUSVaneck Au Corp Bond257,315,0000.52
PMGOLDGold Corp 0.00 ZAU Call STR.Prod5,934,890,00011.92
POUBetashares Pound ETF17,770,6000.04
QAGBetaagriculture2,863,8600.01
QAUBetashares Gold ETF75,164,1000.15
QCBBetacommodities8,368,6400.02
QFNBetashares ASX Fin23,399,2000.05
QLTYBeta Quality Leaders4,743,1600.01
QMIXSPDR MSCI World QMIX10,877,5000.02
QOZBetasharesrafiaus230,894,0000.46
QPONBetaausbanksnrfrbetf415,252,0000.83
QREBetashares ASX Res38,724,0000.08
QUALVaneck WLD Xau QUAL490,208,0000.98
QUSBetashares US 100038,955,5000.08
RARIRussaustrespinvetf105,134,0000.21
RBTZBeta Robotics & Ai15,266,0000.03
RCBRussaustcorpbondetf193,397,0000.39
RDVRussell High DIV ETF271,061,0000.54
RENTAmpcap Global Prop 17,473,0000.04
RGBRussaustgovtbondetf64,099,3000.13
RINCBeta LM Real Income 20,083,2000.04
ROBOETFs GLB ROBO133,743,0000.27
RSMRussausemigovbondetf62,489,7000.13
SFYSPDR 50 Fund534,121,0001.07
SLFSPDR S&P/ASX Prop Fu580,982,0001.17
SMLLBetasmallcompanies 27,186,3000.05
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Chess Depositary Interests 1:1 SPDRS&P50026,926,1000.05
SSOSPDR Small Ords22,347,3000.04
STWSPDR 200 Fund3,670,430,0007.37
SWTZSwitzrdividendgrowth 75,814,3000.15
SYISpdrmsciauselecthdy154,343,0000.31
TECHEtfsglobaltech80,183,9000.16
UBAUbs IQ MSCI Aust ETF188,766,0000.38
UBEUbs IQ MSCI Europe13,716,6000.03
UBJUbs IQ MSCI Japan5,618,4000.01
UBPUbs IQ MSCI Asia12,189,4000.02
UBUUbs IQ MSCI Usa7,237,8000.01
UBWUbs IQ World Ex Aus34,539,5000.07
UMAXBeta S&P500 Yieldmax88,850,7000.18
USDBetashares US Dollar355,312,0000.71
VACFVan Aus Corp Fi ETF175,759,0000.35
VAEVGD Ftse Asia Ex JPN125,340,0000.25
VAFVNGD Aus Fi801,524,0001.61
VAPVNGD Aus Prop Sec1,179,250,0002.37
VASVNGD Aus Shares3,405,170,0006.84
VBLDVNGD GLB Infra3,226,3500.01
VBNDVNGD GLB Agg Bond43,979,2000.09
VCFVD Int CRD Sec ETF83,210,3000.17
VDBAVNGD DIV Balance74,165,1000.15
VDCOVNGD DIV Conserv27,308,2000.05
VDGRVNGD DIV Growth83,310,2000.17
VDHGVNGD DIV High Growth129,927,0000.26
VEFIVNGD Ethi GLB Bond1,023,8000
VEQVGD Ftse Eur Shares220,135,0000.44
VESGVNGD Ethi Intl SHS4,610,2200.01
VEUVNGD All-World Ex-US Chess Depositary Interests 1:11,337,230,0002.69
VGADVNGD Intl Shares H506,532,0001.02
VGBVNGD Aus GOV Bond179,382,0000.36
VGEVNGD Emerging MKTS255,445,0000.51
VGSVNGD Intl Shares1,426,460,0002.86
VHYVNGD Aus High Yield1,115,890,0002.24
VIFVD Int (Hedged) ETF243,069,0000.49
VISMVNGD Intl Small Cap2,065,5000
VLCVNGD Aus Large83,648,2000.17
VMINVNGD Min Vol ATV ETF 9,315,2500.02
VSOVNGD Aus Small226,116,0000.45
VTSVNGD US Total Market Chess Depositary Interests 1:11,468,950,0002.95
VVLUVNGD Globvlu ATV ETF 12,633,5000.03
WCMQWcmqualityglobalgrow 55,506,9000.11
WDIVSPDR Global Dividend203,493,0000.41
WDMFIshares Edge WLD MF196,873,0000.4
WEMGSPDR Emerging MKTS17,678,1000.04
WRLDBeta Managed Risk GL 55,105,4000.11
WVOLIshares Edgewld Mvol35,318,3000.07
WXHGSPDR World Ex OZ HDG88,656,4000.18
WXOZSPDR World Ex OZ181,036,0000.36
XAROActivexardearealbnd 1,017,8200
YANKBeta Strong Usd 9,912,5000.02
YMAXBetasharesyieldmax 324,764,0000.65
ZUSDETFs US Dollar6,919,7600.01
ZYAUETFs ASX300 Yield86,405,5000.17
ZYUSETFs S&P500 Yield60,881,9000.12

 

Archived Lists


 

How many ASX-listed ETFs are there?

There's over 150 ETFs and the number is growing rapidly with a combined market capitalisation over $35B.

The number of ETF investors in September 2017 was 314,000 which was up 18% from 12months prior.

ETFs market capitalisation and number of investors

Who invests in ETFs?

The average ETF investor 49 years old. One in 4 is retired, 33% invest via a SMSF and 56% intend to re-invest in ETFs in 2018.

Of the 125,000 new investors in 2018, 35,000 (39%) are expected to be Millennials.

ASX PE & Div Yield


The profile of an ETF investor is changing over time. The average age an investor first started investing in ETFs has fallen from 56 5 years ago to 42 in 2017.


Investor profile change over time


Millennial are now (by proportion) the most likely demographic to invest in ETFs in 2018. 38% expect to use ETFs in their investment portfolio as compared to just 27% of Baby Boomers.


Demographic Breakdown

 

Resources

All ASX ETFs Grouped by Benchmark - compiled by Market Index.

Statistics on this page - provided by BetaShares.

ETF Course - on the ASX Website.