Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs)

An Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) is an investment fund that can be bought and sold on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) just like ordinary shares.

There’s two types: Passive and Active

Passive ETFs
Are the most common and they track a benchmark (e.g. index, sector or commodity). Their goal is to move in line with the underlying benchmark and provide a near identical return (less fees). The difference between the ETFs return and the underlying benchmark’s return is called the “tracking error”. Fees with Passive ETFs are typical lower than Active ETFs and Managed Funds.

The largest Passive ETF of the ASX is the SPDR S&P/ASX 200 (STW) which tracks the return of the S&P/ASX 200 Index.

Active ETFs
Are less common and can be identified by the use of “Hedge Fund” or “Managed Fund” in their title. These ETFs are actively managed and aim to outperform a benchmark or follow an objective.

The most well-known Active ETF is the BetaShares Australian Equities Bear Hedge Fund (BEAR) which aims to generate returns that are negatively correlated to the returns of the S&P/ASX 200 Accumulation index.

While ETFs provide an excellent way to gain exposure to a whole market or sector through one transaction, some small funds have extremely low liquidity and might have a large “spread” in the buy/sell price.

IMPORTANT
ASXETFs.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

What are the Pros and Cons?

ETFs have gained significant popularity over the past few years. This is primarily due to their simplicity, transparency and ability to provide exposure to a basket of shares in one transaction.

PROS

  • Simplicity
    You can buy and sell ETFs with your stockbroker just like ordinary shares.
  • Diversification
    Investors can gain access to a whole portfolio of companies through one security, foreign indices and commodities.
  • Transparency
    Fund Managers must regularly disclose their holdings along with their tracking error and fees.

CONS

  • Liquidity
    Some smaller funds have very low liquidity so exiting the security might be difficult or costly
  • Currency Fluctuations
    If you're investing in an ETF that tracks an overseas benchmark then currency movements will impact your investments return.

 


List of ASX ETFs (1 November 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Code Company Market Cap Weight(%)
A200BETAAUSTRALIA200ETF715,252,0001.15
AAABetasharescashetf1,817,980,0002.92
ACDCETFs Batt Tech Lith13,575,9000.02
AGVTBetaausgovbondetf8,108,9500.01
AGX1ANTPDS Globl SHRS24,267,5000.04
ASIABeta Asiatech Tigers63,602,0000.1
AUDSBeta Strong AUD3,393,0000.01
AUMFIshares Edge Au MF15,678,2000.03
AUSTBeta Managed Risk Au46,276,7000.07
BBOZBeta Aust STR Bear155,116,0000.25
BBUSBeta US Strong Bear99,180,0000.16
BEARBetashares Aust BEAR57,178,4000.09
BILLIshares Core Cash566,170,0000.91
BNDSBeta LM Aus Bond109,437,0000.18
BNKSBeta Global Banks48,347,4000.08
BONDSPDR Aust BOND48,124,0000.08
CETFVaneck China Ashare22,937,4000.04
CNEWVaneck China New46,794,5000.08
COREETFs GLB CORE Infra18,934,4000.03
CREDBetaauscorpbondetf327,456,0000.53
CUREETFs S&P Biotech5,979,8400.01
DIVUbs IQ Mstar Aus DIV11,429,6000.02
DJRESPDR DJ Global REIT352,318,0000.57
DMKTAmpcap Dynamic MKTHF22,359,6000.04
DRUGBeta Global Health33,597,4000.05
EEUBetashares Euro4,920,3000.01
EIGAEinvest Income23,189,7000.04
EINCBetalm Equity Income23,000,1000.04
EMKTVaneck Emerging MKT27,234,6000.04
EMMGBeta LM Em Fund8,243,7300.01
ESGIVaneck ESG Internatl30,796,7000.05
ESTXETFSEUROSTOXX5052,996,4000.09
ETFUbs IQ Mstar Aus8,256,0400.01
ETHIBetasustainability390,740,0000.63
ETPMAGETFs Physical Silver95,813,4000.15
ETPMPDETFs Physical Palladium2,742,0900
ETPMPMETFs Physical PM Basket9,553,0500.02
ETPMPTETFs Physical Platinum5,551,7400.01
EX20BETAAUSEX20133,444,0000.21
F100Betashares Ftse 10076,590,2000.12
FAIRBetaausustainability353,318,0000.57
FEMXFidelity Gem33,390,3000.05
FLOTVaneck Au Float Rate263,197,0000.42
FOODBeta Global Agri20,636,0000.03
FUELBeta Global Energy22,091,8000.04
GDXVaneck Gold Miners166,760,0000.27
GEARBetshares GEAR Fund80,955,7000.13
GGUSBeta Geared US EQ24,817,0000.04
GLINAmpcap Global Infra30,559,7000.05
GOLDETFs Physical GOLD1,045,490,0001.68
GOVTSPDR GOVT Bond25,511,3000.04
GRNVVaneck Esg Australia39,887,0000.06
GROWSCH Real Return Fund53,261,7000.09
HACKBeta Global Cyber155,777,0000.25
HBRDBeta Active Hybrids527,553,0000.85
HEURBetashares Europe34,603,6000.06
HJPNBetashares Japan40,228,4000.06
HVSTBeta Divharvester161,072,0000.26
IAAIshs Asia 50521,954,0000.84
IAFIshares Comp BND995,534,0001.6
IEMIshs MSCI Emg Mktetf627,387,0001.01
IEUIshs Europe632,703,0001.02
IFRAVaneck Infrastruct182,750,0000.29
IGBIshares Treasury87,618,3000.14
IHCBIshares GBL BND Aud183,836,0000.3
IHDIshares S&P DIV Opp259,394,0000.42
IHEBIshares Usdembond Au29,593,4000.05
IHHYIshares GBLHGHYD Aud39,188,9000.06
IHOOIshares Global 10046,738,3000.08
IHVVIshares S&P 500 Aud243,257,0000.39
IHWLIshares Core WLD Aud82,354,0000.13
IINDBetashares India11,497,3000.02
IJHIshares Mid-Cap150,796,0000.24
IJPIshs MSCI Japan297,459,0000.48
IJRIshares Small-Cap193,788,0000.31
IKOIshares MSCI SK71,285,3000.11
ILBIshares GOV Infl130,759,0000.21
ILCS&P/ASX 20 ETF Units FP305,193,0000.49
IMPQEinvest Fiscf520,5790
INCMBeta Income Leaders13,543,9000.02
INESInvestsmart SHS Fund18,133,3000.03
INIFInvestsmartauincfund37,210,6000.06
IOOIshs Global 1001,704,290,0002.74
IOZIshares S&P/ASX 2001,489,350,0002.39
ISECIshares Enhancd Cash120,261,0000.19
ISOS&P/ASX Small Ordinaires ETF Units FP102,341,0000.16
ITWIshares MSCI TW5,073,4100.01
IVEIshs MSCI Eafe365,380,0000.59
IVVIshares S&P 5003,180,980,0005.11
IWLDIshares Core WLD104,907,0000.17
IXIIshs Global Cons195,200,0000.31
IXJIshs Glob Health628,292,0001.01
IZZIshs China106,023,0000.17
KIIK2GLOBALEQUITIESFUND3,920,1600.01
KSMK2 Au Small Cap Fund17,942,8000.03
MGEMag Global Equities1,501,840,0002.41
MHGMagellan GBL EQ Fund113,627,0000.18
MICHMag. Infra. Fund CH471,685,0000.76
MNRSBeta Global Gold12,741,0000.02
MOATVaneck US Wide MOAT120,962,0000.19
MOGLMOGL (Managed Fund)99,034,7000.16
MONYUbs IQ Cash1,201,8200
MVAVaneck Property245,232,0000.39
MVBVaneck Banks45,534,0000.07
MVEVaneck Midcap115,777,0000.19
MVOLIshares Edge Au MVOL39,433,5000.06
MVRVaneck Resources62,301,6000.1
MVSVaneck Small Masters62,282,5000.1
MVWVaneck EQUAL Weight997,546,0001.6
NDIAETFs India Nifty 508,992,8000.01
NDQBETASHARESNASDAQ100568,267,0000.91
OOOBetasharescrudeoil22,276,7000.04
OZFSPDR 200 Financials81,371,5000.13
OZRSPDR 200 Resources78,555,0000.13
PAXXPlatinum Asia Fund155,048,0000.25
PIXXPlatinum Int Fund354,687,0000.57
PLUSVaneck Au Corp Bond243,832,0000.39
PMGOLDGold Corp 0.00 ZAU Call STR.Prod6,960,480,00011.19
POUBetashares Pound17,309,6000.03
QAGBetaagriculture3,171,9100.01
QAUBetashares Gold122,358,0000.2
QCBBetacommodities8,327,6400.01
QFNBetashares ASX Fin42,282,0000.07
QHALVaneck QUAL Hedged10,568,7000.02
QLTYBeta Quality Leaders20,050,6000.03
QMIXSPDR MSCI World QMIX18,734,0000.03
QOZBetasharesrafiaus265,684,0000.43
QPONBetaausbanksnrfrbetf639,401,0001.03
QREBetashares ASX Res30,569,2000.05
QUALVaneck WLD Xau QUAL711,154,0001.14
QUSBetashares US 100046,119,1000.07
RARIRussaustrespinvetf158,259,0000.25
RBTZBeta Robotics & Ai25,569,7000.04
RCBRussaustcorpbondetf230,075,0000.37
RDVRussell High DIV288,171,0000.46
REITVaneck Internat REIT5,104,8000.01
RENTAmpcap Global Prop24,048,8000.04
RGBRussaustgovtbondetf74,672,7000.12
RINCBeta LM Real Income44,718,6000.07
ROBOETFs GLB ROBO127,113,0000.2
RSMRussausemigovbondetf64,969,5000.1
SFYSPDR 50 Fund586,135,0000.94
SLFSPDR S&P/ASX Prop Fu658,055,0001.06
SMLLBetasmallcompanies33,592,1000.05
SPYSPDR S&P 50030,748,5000.05
SSOSPDR Small Ords23,299,0000.04
STWSPDR 200 Fund3,696,620,0005.94
SWTZSwitzrdividendgrowth76,199,5000.12
SYISpdrmsciauselecthdy158,144,0000.25
TECHEtfsglobaltech98,459,8000.16
UBAUbs IQ MSCI Aust185,373,0000.3
UBEUbs IQ MSCI Europe15,966,8000.03
UBJUbs IQ MSCI Japan6,216,8400.01
UBPUbs IQ MSCI Asia12,408,9000.02
UBUUbs IQ MSCI Usa8,044,8900.01
UBWUbs IQ World Ex Aus39,838,5000.06
UMAXBeta S&P500 Yieldmax94,840,9000.15
USDBetashares US Dollar285,871,0000.46
VACFVan Aus Corp Fi331,361,0000.53
VAEVGD Ftse Asia Ex JPN169,458,0000.27
VAFVNGD Aus Fi1,233,390,0001.98
VAPVNGD Aus Prop Sec1,546,980,0002.49
VASVNGD Aus Shares4,193,670,0006.74
VBLDVNGD GLB Infra48,715,8000.08
VBNDVNGD GLB Agg Bond117,369,0000.19
VCFVD Int CRD Sec152,214,0000.24
VDBAVNGD DIV Balance176,955,0000.28
VDCOVNGD DIV Conserv79,573,4000.13
VDGRVNGD DIV Growth173,516,0000.28
VDHGVNGD DIV High Growth225,604,0000.36
VEFIVNGD Ethi GLB Bond8,583,1100.01
VEQVGD Ftse Eur Shares248,513,0000.4
VESGVNGD Ethi Intl SHS38,386,6000.06
VEUVNGD All-World Ex-US Chess Depositary Interests 1:11,530,320,0002.46
VGADVNGD Intl Shares H693,310,0001.11
VGBVNGD Aus GOV Bond378,760,0000.61
VGEVNGD Emerging MKTS328,050,0000.53
VGMFVanguardmultifactor16,296,2000.03
VGSVNGD Intl Shares1,896,050,0003.05
VHYVNGD Aus High Yield1,273,840,0002.05
VIFVD Int (Hedged)378,337,0000.61
VISMVNGD Intl Small Cap22,924,1000.04
VLCVNGD Aus Large93,712,7000.15
VMINVNGD Min Vol ATV12,624,8000.02
VSOVNGD Aus Small272,196,0000.44
VTSVNGD US Total Market Chess Depositary Interests 1:11,729,900,0002.78
VVLUVNGD Globvlu ATV18,301,2000.03
WCMQWcmqualityglobalgrow83,593,4000.13
WDIVSPDR Global Dividend268,409,0000.43
WDMFIshares Edge WLD MF235,253,0000.38
WEMGSPDR Emerging MKTS17,222,6000.03
WRLDBeta Managed Risk GL64,162,6000.1
WVOLIshares Edgewld Mvol99,090,2000.16
WXHGSPDR World Ex OZ HDG94,240,6000.15
WXOZSPDR World Ex OZ198,500,0000.32
XAROActivexardearealbnd83,311,8000.13
YANKBeta Strong Usd10,410,0000.02
YMAXBetasharesyieldmax307,489,0000.49
ZUSDETFs US Dollar8,959,3800.01
ZYAUETFs ASX300 Yield137,764,0000.22
ZYUSETFs S&P500 Yield77,862,4000.13

 

Archived Lists


 

How many ASX-listed ETFs are there?

There's over 150 ETFs and the number is growing rapidly with a combined market capitalisation over $35B.

The number of ETF investors in September 2017 was 314,000 which was up 18% from 12months prior.

ETFs market capitalisation and number of investors

Who invests in ETFs?

The average ETF investor 49 years old. One in 4 is retired, 33% invest via a SMSF and 56% intend to re-invest in ETFs in 2018.

Of the 125,000 new investors in 2018, 35,000 (39%) are expected to be Millennials.

ASX PE & Div Yield


The profile of an ETF investor is changing over time. The average age an investor first started investing in ETFs has fallen from 56 5 years ago to 42 in 2017.


Investor profile change over time


Millennial are now (by proportion) the most likely demographic to invest in ETFs in 2018. 38% expect to use ETFs in their investment portfolio as compared to just 27% of Baby Boomers.


Demographic Breakdown

 

Resources

All ASX ETFs Grouped by Benchmark - compiled by Market Index.

Statistics on this page - provided by BetaShares.

ETF Course - on the ASX Website.