Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs)

An Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) is an investment fund that can be bought and sold on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) just like ordinary shares.

There’s two types: Passive and Active

Passive ETFs
Are the most common and they track a benchmark (e.g. index, sector or commodity). Their goal is to move in line with the underlying benchmark and provide a near identical return (less fees). The difference between the ETFs return and the underlying benchmark’s return is called the “tracking error”. Fees with Passive ETFs are typical lower than Active ETFs and Managed Funds.

The largest Passive ETF of the ASX is the SPDR S&P/ASX 200 (STW) which tracks the return of the S&P/ASX 200 Index.

Active ETFs
Are less common and can be identified by the use of “Hedge Fund” or “Managed Fund” in their title. These ETFs are actively managed and aim to outperform a benchmark or follow an objective.

The most well-known Active ETF is the BetaShares Australian Equities Bear Hedge Fund (BEAR) which aims to generate returns that are negatively correlated to the returns of the S&P/ASX 200 Accumulation index.

While ETFs provide an excellent way to gain exposure to a whole market or sector through one transaction, some small funds have extremely low liquidity and might have a large “spread” in the buy/sell price.

IMPORTANT
ASXETFs.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

What are the Pros and Cons?

ETFs have gained significant popularity over the past few years. This is primarily due to their simplicity, transparency and ability to provide exposure to a basket of shares in one transaction.

PROS

  • Simplicity
    You can buy and sell ETFs with your stockbroker just like ordinary shares.
  • Diversification
    Investors can gain access to a whole portfolio of companies through one security, foreign indices and commodities.
  • Transparency
    Fund Managers must regularly disclose their holdings along with their tracking error and fees.

CONS

  • Liquidity
    Some smaller funds have very low liquidity so exiting the security might be difficult or costly
  • Currency Fluctuations
    If you're investing in an ETF that tracks an overseas benchmark then currency movements will impact your investments return.

 


List of ASX ETFs (1 July 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Code Company Market Cap Weight(%)
A200BETAAUSTRALIA200ETF607,288,0001.08
AAABetasharescashetf1,593,130,0002.84
ACDCETFs Batt Tech Lith11,227,2000.02
AGX1ANTPDS Globl SHRS23,390,9000.04
ASIABeta Asiatech Tigers53,190,0000.09
AUDSBeta Strong AUD2,410,0000
AUMFIshares Edge Au MF14,761,5000.03
AUSTBeta Managed Risk Au41,937,3000.07
BBOZBeta Aust STR Bear130,696,0000.23
BBUSBeta US Strong Bear85,402,5000.15
BEARBetashares Aust BEAR45,191,1000.08
BILLIshares Core Cash430,632,0000.77
BNDSBeta LM Aus Bond69,854,1000.12
BNKSBeta Global Banks57,522,2000.1
BONDSPDR Aust BOND72,396,5000.13
CETFVaneck China Ashare ETF Cdis 1:127,079,7000.05
CNEWVaneck China New38,613,0000.07
COREETFs GLB CORE Infra10,084,4000.02
CREDBetaauscorpbondetf207,291,0000.37
CUREETFs S&P Biotech5,200,0000.01
DIVUbs IQ Mstar Aus DIV9,732,3600.02
DJRESPDR DJ Global REIT303,084,0000.54
DMKTAmpcap Dynamic MKTHF24,299,2000.04
DRUGBeta Global Health31,104,9000.06
EEUBetashares Euro ETF6,142,5000.01
EIGAEinvest Income20,900,7000.04
EINCBetalm Equity Income20,335,3000.04
EMKTVaneck Emerging MKT19,040,1000.03
ESGIVaneck ESG Internatl22,461,0000.04
ESTXETFSEUROSTOXX5062,217,4000.11
ETFUbs IQ Mstar Aus7,863,1900.01
ETHIBetasustainability333,606,0000.59
ETPMAGETFs Physical Silver62,165,0000.11
ETPMPDETFs Physical Palladium2,305,2300
ETPMPMETFs Physical PM Basket7,778,7100.01
ETPMPTETFs Physical Platinum1,683,7000
EX20BETAAUSEX20124,788,0000.22
FAIRBetaausustainability297,868,0000.53
FDIVVaneck Franked DIV10,805,4000.02
FEMXFidelity Gem21,740,3000.04
FLOTVaneck Au Float Rate153,126,0000.27
FOODBeta Global Agri19,255,0000.03
FUELBeta Global Energy33,404,0000.06
GDXVaneck Gold Miners ETF Cdis 1:1119,324,0000.21
GEARBetshares GEAR Fund97,111,5000.17
GGUSBeta Geared US EQ26,565,0000.05
GLINAmpcap Global Infra27,150,4000.05
GOLDETFs Physical GOLD708,063,0001.26
GOVTSPDR GOVT Bond19,644,6000.03
GROWSCH Real Return Fund54,775,8000.1
HACKBeta Global Cyber149,210,0000.27
HBRDBeta Active Hybrids313,372,0000.56
HEURBetashares WT Europe35,548,1000.06
HJPNBetashares WT Japan41,642,9000.07
HVSTBeta Divharvester167,728,0000.3
IAAIshs Asia 50 ETF509,805,0000.91
IAFIshares Comp BND804,805,0001.43
IEMIshs MSCI Emg Mktetf630,307,0001.12
IEUIshs Europe ETF703,339,0001.25
IFRAVaneck Infrastruct141,688,0000.25
IGBIshares Treasury138,256,0000.25
IHCBIshares GBL BND Aud140,887,0000.25
IHDIshares S&P DIV Opp239,105,0000.43
IHEBIshares Usdembond Au17,069,0000.03
IHHYIshares GBLHGHYD Aud34,029,2000.06
IHOOIshares Global 10043,054,0000.08
IHVVIshares S&P 500 Aud170,182,0000.3
IHWLIshares Core WLD Aud61,004,6000.11
IJHIshares Mid-Cap ETF152,205,0000.27
IJPIshs MSCI Japan ETF270,117,0000.48
IJRIshares Small-Cap185,012,0000.33
IKOIshares MSCI SK ETF65,797,1000.12
ILBIshares GOV Infl131,952,0000.24
ILCS&P/ASX 20 ETF Units FP330,115,0000.59
IMPQEinvest Fiscf340,8300
INCMBeta Income Leaders7,187,4700.01
INIFInvestsmartauincfund38,963,0000.07
IOOIshs Global 100 ETF1,610,230,0002.87
IOZIshares S&P/ASX 2001,277,210,0002.27
ISECIshares Enhancd Cash86,965,3000.15
ISOSmall Ordinaries ETF Units FP106,657,0000.19
ITWIshares MSCI TW ETF4,650,8800.01
IVEIshs MSCI Eafe ETF352,751,0000.63
IVVIshares S&P 500 ETF3,095,170,0005.51
IWLDIshares Core WLD74,588,1000.13
IXIIshs Global Cons ETF177,137,0000.32
IXJIshs Glob Health ETF577,443,0001.03
IZZIshs China ETF106,377,0000.19
KIIK2GLOBALEQUITIESFUND6,409,3300.01
KSMK2 Au Small Cap Fund22,433,7000.04
MGEMag Global Equities1,409,910,0002.51
MHGMagellan GBL EQ Fund98,518,9000.18
MICHMag. Infra. Fund CH351,029,0000.63
MNRSBeta Global Gold8,480,8300.02
MOATVaneck US Wide MOAT ETF Cdis 1:1109,821,0000.2
MOGLMOGL (Managed Fund)98,336,1000.18
MONYUbs IQ Cash702,7030
MVAVaneck Property226,392,0000.4
MVBVaneck Banks47,552,7000.08
MVEVaneck Midcap105,874,0000.19
MVOLIshares Edge Au MVOL27,635,6000.05
MVRVaneck Resources59,520,8000.11
MVSVaneck Small Masters59,970,1000.11
MVWVaneck EQUAL Weight833,132,0001.48
NDQBETASHARESNASDAQ100516,825,0000.92
OOOBetasharescrudeoil23,642,0000.04
OZFSPDR 200 Financials77,675,5000.14
OZRSPDR 200 Resources84,623,0000.15
PAXXPlatinum Asia Fund156,548,0000.28
PIXXPlatinum Int Fund319,426,0000.57
PLUSVaneck Au Corp Bond321,135,0000.57
PMGOLDGold Corp 0.00 ZAU Call STR.Prod6,503,950,00011.58
POUBetashares Pound ETF17,699,7000.03
QAGBetaagriculture3,211,8300.01
QAUBetashares Gold ETF86,363,4000.15
QCBBetacommodities8,630,3000.02
QFNBetashares ASX Fin79,950,5000.14
QHALVaneck QUAL Hedged4,836,6000.01
QLTYBeta Quality Leaders11,475,2000.02
QMIXSPDR MSCI World QMIX13,545,2000.02
QOZBetasharesrafiaus250,575,0000.45
QPONBetaausbanksnrfrbetf497,787,0000.89
QREBetashares ASX Res35,190,8000.06
QUALVaneck WLD Xau QUAL577,590,0001.03
QUSBetashares US 100042,802,4000.08
RARIRussaustrespinvetf118,173,0000.21
RBTZBeta Robotics & Ai23,088,0000.04
RCBRussaustcorpbondetf214,491,0000.38
RDVRussell High DIV ETF285,560,0000.51
REITVaneck Internat REIT2,384,4000
RENTAmpcap Global Prop19,829,4000.04
RGBRussaustgovtbondetf69,809,2000.12
RINCBeta LM Real Income30,273,0000.05
ROBOETFs GLB ROBO135,651,0000.24
RSMRussausemigovbondetf64,683,6000.12
SFYSPDR 50 Fund573,761,0001.02
SLFSPDR S&P/ASX Prop Fu627,450,0001.12
SMLLBetasmallcompanies30,509,3000.05
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Chess Depositary Interests 1:1 SPDRS&P50031,231,4000.06
SSOSPDR Small Ords22,816,6000.04
STWSPDR 200 Fund3,886,000,0006.92
SWTZSwitzrdividendgrowth76,781,7000.14
SYISpdrmsciauselecthdy155,471,0000.28
TECHEtfsglobaltech83,270,2000.15
UBAUbs IQ MSCI Aust ETF189,600,0000.34
UBEUbs IQ MSCI Europe15,439,0000.03
UBJUbs IQ MSCI Japan5,683,4000.01
UBPUbs IQ MSCI Asia12,189,4000.02
UBUUbs IQ MSCI Usa7,594,0500.01
UBWUbs IQ World Ex Aus36,104,1000.06
UMAXBeta S&P500 Yieldmax90,362,4000.16
USDBetashares US Dollar319,799,0000.57
VACFVan Aus Corp Fi ETF253,092,0000.45
VAEVGD Ftse Asia Ex JPN167,546,0000.3
VAFVNGD Aus Fi979,288,0001.74
VAPVNGD Aus Prop Sec1,399,000,0002.49
VASVNGD Aus Shares3,811,970,0006.79
VBLDVNGD GLB Infra11,462,1000.02
VBNDVNGD GLB Agg Bond65,596,8000.12
VCFVD Int CRD Sec ETF121,764,0000.22
VDBAVNGD DIV Balance121,626,0000.22
VDCOVNGD DIV Conserv43,165,8000.08
VDGRVNGD DIV Growth125,299,0000.22
VDHGVNGD DIV High Growth171,464,0000.31
VEFIVNGD Ethi GLB Bond3,461,9000.01
VEQVGD Ftse Eur Shares237,392,0000.42
VESGVNGD Ethi Intl SHS27,191,2000.05
VEUVNGD All-World Ex-US Chess Depositary Interests 1:11,422,530,0002.53
VGADVNGD Intl Shares H609,428,0001.09
VGBVNGD Aus GOV Bond268,348,0000.48
VGEVNGD Emerging MKTS307,689,0000.55
VGMFVanguardmultifactor14,142,8000.03
VGSVNGD Intl Shares1,643,070,0002.93
VHYVNGD Aus High Yield1,211,090,0002.16
VIFVD Int (Hedged) ETF316,870,0000.56
VISMVNGD Intl Small Cap8,378,7800.01
VLCVNGD Aus Large89,687,1000.16
VMINVNGD Min Vol ATV ETF10,385,9000.02
VSOVNGD Aus Small249,981,0000.45
VTSVNGD US Total Market Chess Depositary Interests 1:11,614,680,0002.88
VVLUVNGD Globvlu ATV ETF14,059,8000.03
WCMQWcmqualityglobalgrow69,781,0000.12
WDIVSPDR Global Dividend222,066,0000.4
WDMFIshares Edge WLD MF212,638,0000.38
WEMGSPDR Emerging MKTS19,127,6000.03
WRLDBeta Managed Risk GL58,959,3000.11
WVOLIshares Edgewld Mvol62,255,7000.11
WXHGSPDR World Ex OZ HDG88,297,7000.16
WXOZSPDR World Ex OZ188,573,0000.34
XAROActivexardearealbnd10,267,4000.02
YANKBeta Strong Usd10,432,5000.02
YMAXBetasharesyieldmax314,974,0000.56
ZUSDETFs US Dollar7,458,4000.01
ZYAUETFs ASX300 Yield102,499,0000.18
ZYUSETFs S&P500 Yield66,822,9000.12

 

Archived Lists


 

How many ASX-listed ETFs are there?

There's over 150 ETFs and the number is growing rapidly with a combined market capitalisation over $35B.

The number of ETF investors in September 2017 was 314,000 which was up 18% from 12months prior.

ETFs market capitalisation and number of investors

Who invests in ETFs?

The average ETF investor 49 years old. One in 4 is retired, 33% invest via a SMSF and 56% intend to re-invest in ETFs in 2018.

Of the 125,000 new investors in 2018, 35,000 (39%) are expected to be Millennials.

ASX PE & Div Yield


The profile of an ETF investor is changing over time. The average age an investor first started investing in ETFs has fallen from 56 5 years ago to 42 in 2017.


Investor profile change over time


Millennial are now (by proportion) the most likely demographic to invest in ETFs in 2018. 38% expect to use ETFs in their investment portfolio as compared to just 27% of Baby Boomers.


Demographic Breakdown

 

Resources

All ASX ETFs Grouped by Benchmark - compiled by Market Index.

Statistics on this page - provided by BetaShares.

ETF Course - on the ASX Website.