Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs)

An Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) is an investment fund that can be bought and sold on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) just like ordinary shares.

There’s two types: Passive and Active

Passive ETFs
Are the most common and they track a benchmark (e.g. index, sector or commodity). Their goal is to move in line with the underlying benchmark and provide a near identical return (less fees). The difference between the ETFs return and the underlying benchmark’s return is called the “tracking error”. Fees with Passive ETFs are typical lower than Active ETFs and Managed Funds.

The largest Passive ETF of the ASX is the SPDR S&P/ASX 200 (STW) which tracks the return of the S&P/ASX 200 Index.

Active ETFs
Are less common and can be identified by the use of “Hedge Fund” or “Managed Fund” in their title. These ETFs are actively managed and aim to outperform a benchmark or follow an objective.

The most well-known Active ETF is the BetaShares Australian Equities Bear Hedge Fund (BEAR) which aims to generate returns that are negatively correlated to the returns of the S&P/ASX 200 Accumulation index.

While ETFs provide an excellent way to gain exposure to a whole market or sector through one transaction, some small funds have extremely low liquidity and might have a large “spread” in the buy/sell price.

IMPORTANT
ASXETFs.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

What are the Pros and Cons?

ETFs have gained significant popularity over the past few years. This is primarily due to their simplicity, transparency and ability to provide exposure to a basket of shares in one transaction.

PROS

  • Simplicity
    You can buy and sell ETFs with your stockbroker just like ordinary shares.
  • Diversification
    Investors can gain access to a whole portfolio of companies through one security, foreign indices and commodities.
  • Transparency
    Fund Managers must regularly disclose their holdings along with their tracking error and fees.

CONS

  • Liquidity
    Some smaller funds have very low liquidity so exiting the security might be difficult or costly
  • Currency Fluctuations
    If you're investing in an ETF that tracks an overseas benchmark then currency movements will impact your investments return.

 


List of ASX ETFs (1 July 2018)

Excel (CSV): Download

Code Company Market Cap Weight(%)
DMKTAmpcap Dynamic MKTHF Trading Managed Fund Units FP28,494,8000.07
GLINAmpcap Global Infra Trading Managed Fund Units FP23,801,3000.05
AODAurora DIV Income Managed Fund Units6,861,2800.02
HBRDBeta Active Hybrids Trading Managed Units FP90,272,0000.21
BBOZBeta Aust STR Bear Trading Managed Fund Units FP85,812,5000.2
HVSTBeta Divharvester ETF Units FP211,752,0000.48
GGUSBeta Geared US EQ Trading Managed Fund Units FP20,865,0000.05
FOODBeta Global Agri ETF Units FP17,384,7000.04
BNKSBeta Global Banks ETF Units FP71,787,7000.16
HACKBeta Global Cyber ETF Units FP79,032,8000.18
FUELBeta Global Energy ETF Units FP28,869,6000.07
MNRSBeta Global Gold ETF Units FP5,082,7100.01
DRUGBeta Global Health ETF Units FP22,322,5000.05
AUSTBeta Managed Risk Au Trading Managed Fund Units FP26,671,3000.06
AUDSBeta Strong AUD Trading Managed Units FP2,796,0000.01
BBUSBeta US Strong Bear Trading Managed Fund Units FP55,833,0000.13
EX20BETAAUSEX20 ETF Units FP32,945,7000.08
A200BETAAUSTRALIA200ETF ETF Units FP49,640,6000.11
FAIRBetaausustainability ETF Units FP132,303,0000.3
EINCBetalm Equity Income Trading Managed Units FP10,925,9000.02
BEARBetashares Aust BEAR ETF Units FP49,172,4000.11
EEUBetashares Euro ETF ETF Units FP8,208,0000.02
HEURBetashares WT Europe ETF Units FP52,182,9000.12
HJPNBetashares WT Japan ETF Units FP66,336,0000.15
AAABetasharescashetf ETF Units FP1,287,490,0002.94
OOOBetasharescrudeoil ETF Units FP32,777,7000.07
NDQBETASHARESNASDAQ100 ETF Units FP317,358,0000.72
ETHIBetasustainability ETF Units FP191,496,0000.44
GEARBetshares GEAR Fund ETF Units FP75,228,3000.17
EIGAEinvest Income Trading Managed Units FP17,436,8000.04
ILCETF Units FP321,197,0000.73
ISOETF Units FP102,904,0000.23
COREETFs GLB CORE Infra ETF Units FP3,140,5000.01
GOLDETFs Physical GOLD591,168,0001.35
ETPMPDETFs Physical Palladium1,262,4600
ETPMPTETFs Physical Platinum2,892,1300.01
ETPMPMETFs Physical PM Basket5,015,7800.01
ETPMAGETFs Physical Silver58,491,4000.13
ESTXETFSEUROSTOXX50 ETF Units FP65,022,2000.15
IAFIshares Comp BND ETF Units FP572,245,0001.31
BILLIshares Core Cash ETF Units FP191,018,0000.44
IHWLIshares Core WLD Aud ETF Units FP12,027,3000.03
IWLDIshares Core WLD ETF Units FP28,082,0000.06
AUMFIshares Edge Au MF ETF Units FP9,550,9700.02
MVOLIshares Edge Au MVOL ETF Units FP6,841,6800.02
ISECIshares Enhancd Cash ETF Units FP29,108,2000.07
IHCBIshares GBL BND Aud ETF Units FP80,736,2000.18
IHHYIshares GBLHGHYD Aud ETF Units FP25,127,8000.06
IHOOIshares Global 100 ETF Units FP36,853,3000.08
ILBIshares GOV Infl ETF Units FP117,076,0000.27
IJHIshares Mid-Cap ETF Chess Depositary Interests 1:1 Ishs&P400143,008,0000.33
ISGIshares MSCI SG ETF Chess Depositary Interests 1:1 Ishsing8,321,8000.02
IKOIshares MSCI SK ETF Chess Depositary Interests 1:1 Ishmsciko41,100,8000.09
ITWIshares MSCI TW ETF Chess Depositary Interests 1:1 Ishmscit47,836,2000.11
IHVVIshares S&P 500 Aud ETF Units FP111,017,0000.25
IVVIshares S&P 500 ETF Chess Depositary Interests 1:1 Ishs&P5002,711,700,0006.19
IHDIshares S&P DIV Opp ETF Units FP261,695,0000.6
IOZIshares S&P/ASX 200 ETF Units FP1,148,650,0002.62
IJRIshares Small-Cap Chess Depositary Interests 1:1 Ishs&P600134,897,0000.31
IGBIshares Treasury ETF Units FP30,861,4000.07
IHEBIshares Usdembond Au ETF Units FP13,066,5000.03
IAAIshs Asia 50 ETF Chess Depositary Interests 1:1 Ishasia426,168,0000.97
IZZIshs China ETF Chess Depositary Interests 1:1 Ishchina95,764,7000.22
IEUIshs Europe ETF Chess Depositary Interests 1:1 ISHEU350790,294,0001.8
IXJIshs Glob Health ETF Chess Depositary Interests 1:1 Ishhealth493,059,0001.12
IOOIshs Global 100 ETF Chess Depositary Interests 1:1 ISHGLB1001,400,180,0003.19
IXIIshs Global Cons ETF Chess Depositary Interests 1:1 Ishconsta108,464,0000.25
IBKIshs MSCI Bric ETF Chess Depositary Interests 1:1 Ishbric37,390,3000.09
IVEIshs MSCI Eafe ETF Chess Depositary Interests 1:1 Isheafe321,737,0000.73
IEMIshs MSCI Emg Mktetf Chess Depositary Interests 1:1 Ishmsciem614,712,0001.4
IHKIshs MSCI HK ETF Chess Depositary Interests 1:1 Ishmscihk14,847,7000.03
IJPIshs MSCI Japan ETF Chess Depositary Interests 1:1 Ishmscijp261,043,0000.6
IRUIshs Russell 2000ETF Chess Depositary Interests 1:1 ISHRUSS274,847,3000.17
IXPIss Global Telco ETF Chess Depositary Interests 1:1 Ishglbtec14,764,3000.03
KSMK2 Au Small Cap Fund Trading Managed Fund Units FP14,161,6000.03
KIIK2GLOBALEQUITIESFUND Trading Managed Fund Units FP16,858,5000.04
MGEMag Global Equities Trading Managed Fund Units FP1,045,920,0002.39
MICHMag. Infra. Fund CH Trading Managed Fund Units FP174,348,0000.4
MHGMagellan GBL EQ Fund Trading Managed Fund Units FP65,792,8000.15
MOGLMOGL (Managed Fund) Trading Managed Units FP78,129,6000.18
GROWSCH Real Return Fund Trading Managed Fund Units FP47,515,5000.11
BONDSPDR Aust BOND ETF Units FP23,482,8000.05
DJRESPDR DJ Global REIT ETF Units FP239,321,0000.55
GOVTSPDR GOVT Bond ETF Units FP13,046,1000.03
MONYUbs IQ Cash ETF Units FP1,001,1400
DIVUbs IQ Mstar Aus DIV ETF Units FP12,498,6000.03
ETFUbs IQ Mstar Aus ETF Units FP8,648,8800.02
FLOTVaneck Au Float Rate ETF Units FP81,266,5000.19
MVBVaneck Banks ETF Units FP32,102,6000.07
CETFVaneck China Ashare ETF Cdis 1:19,307,3500.02
EMKTVaneck Emerging MKT ETF Units FP3,856,0000.01
MVWVaneck EQUAL Weight ETF Units FP508,303,0001.16
ESGIVaneck ESG Internatl ETF Units FP4,170,0000.01
FDIVVaneck Franked DIV ETF Units FP3,887,2100.01
GDXVaneck Gold Miners ETF Cdis 1:169,783,2000.16
IFRAVaneck Infrastruct ETF Units FP77,068,6000.18
MVEVaneck Midcap ETF Units FP83,145,8000.19
MVAVaneck Property ETF Units FP119,869,0000.27
MVRVaneck Resources ETF Units FP94,154,5000.21
MVSVaneck Small Masters ETF Units FP70,484,3000.16
MOATVaneck US Wide MOAT ETF Cdis 1:158,310,0000.13
OZFSPDR 200 Financials ETF Units FP60,894,6000.14
OZRSPDR 200 Resources ETF Units FP70,112,9000.16
PAXXPlatinum Asia Fund Trading Managed Units FP83,950,3000.19
PIXXPlatinum Int Fund Trading Managed Fund Units FP193,770,0000.44
PLUSVaneck Au Corp Bond ETF Units FP188,094,0000.43
PMGOLDGold Corp 0.00 ZAU Call STR.Prod5,449,420,00012.43
POUBetashares Pound ETF ETF Units FP23,172,9000.05
QAGBetaagriculture ETF Units FP2,918,6600.01
QAUBetashares Gold ETF ETF Units FP55,824,8000.13
QCBBetacommodities ETF Units FP11,067,5000.03
QFNBetashares ASX Fin ETF Units FP22,298,8000.05
QMIXSPDR MSCI World QMIX ETF Units FP8,439,5200.02
QOZBetasharesrafiaus ETF Units FP276,542,0000.63
QPONBetaausbanksnrfrbetf ETF Units FP253,013,0000.58
QREBetashares ASX Res ETF Units FP147,765,0000.34
QUALVaneck WLD Xau QUAL ETF Units FP374,742,0000.86
QUSBetashares US 1000 ETF Units FP41,411,0000.09
RARIRussaustrespinvetf ETF Units FP68,871,8000.16
RCBRussaustcorpbondetf ETF Units FP165,362,0000.38
RDVRussell High DIV ETF ETF Units FP286,013,0000.65
RENTAmpcap Global Prop Trading Managed Fund Units FP14,768,5000.03
RGBRussaustgovtbondetf ETF Units FP60,529,5000.14
RINCBeta LM Real Income Trading Managed Units FP9,303,4800.02
ROBOETFs GLB ROBO ETF Units FP92,868,0000.21
RSMRussausemigovbondetf ETF Units FP61,142,7000.14
SFYSPDR 50 Fund ETF Units FP514,985,0001.17
SLFSPDR S&P/ASX Prop Fu ETF Units FP554,018,0001.26
SMLLBetasmallcompanies Trading Managed Units FP21,460,8000.05
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Chess Depositary Interests 1:1 SPDRS&P50020,802,9000.05
SSOSPDR Small Ords ETF Units FP20,085,0000.05
STWSPDR 200 Fund ETF Units FP3,794,120,0008.66
SWTZSwitzrdividendgrowth Trading Managed Fund Units FP79,748,7000.18
SYISpdrmsciauselecthdy ETF Units FP184,743,0000.42
TECHEtfsglobaltech ETF Units FP52,245,7000.12
UBAUbs IQ MSCI Aust ETF ETF Units FP204,604,0000.47
UBEUbs IQ MSCI Europe ETF Units FP11,066,7000.03
UBJUbs IQ MSCI Japan ETF Units FP4,656,1600.01
UBPUbs IQ MSCI Asia ETF Units FP8,940,9200.02
UBUUbs IQ MSCI Usa ETF Units FP6,968,5800.02
UBWUbs IQ World Ex Aus ETF Units FP29,250,9000.07
UMAXBeta S&P500 Yieldmax ETF Units FP95,235,4000.22
USDBetashares US Dollar ETF Units FP478,771,0001.09
VACFVan Aus Corp Fi ETF ETF Units FP118,315,0000.27
VAEVGD Ftse Asia Ex JPN ETF Units FP86,218,9000.2
VAFVNGD Aus Fi ETF Units FP704,842,0001.61
VAPVNGD Aus Prop Sec ETF Units FP1,010,690,0002.31
VASVNGD Aus Shares ETF Units FP2,795,730,0006.38
VBNDVNGD GLB Agg Bond ETF Units FP15,477,3000.04
VCFVD Int CRD Sec ETF ETF Units FP100,138,0000.23
VDBAVNGD DIV Balance ETF Units FP19,538,9000.04
VDCOVNGD DIV Conserv ETF Units FP7,638,4400.02
VDGRVNGD DIV Growth ETF Units FP26,690,4000.06
VDHGVNGD DIV High Growth ETF Units FP60,213,8000.14
VEQVGD Ftse Eur Shares ETF Units FP190,319,0000.43
VEUVNGD All-World Ex-US Chess Depositary Interests 1:11,211,200,0002.76
VGADVNGD Intl Shares H ETF Units FP403,685,0000.92
VGBVNGD Aus GOV Bond ETF Units FP137,176,0000.31
VGEVNGD Emerging MKTS ETF Units FP202,670,0000.46
VGSVNGD Intl Shares ETF Units FP1,068,640,0002.44
VHYVNGD Aus High Yield ETF Units FP1,068,370,0002.44
VIFVD Int (Hedged) ETF ETF Units FP190,931,0000.44
VLCVNGD Aus Large ETF Units FP83,675,6000.19
VMINVNGD Min Vol ATV ETF Trading Managed Units FP2,066,4000
VSOVNGD Aus Small ETF Units FP178,875,0000.41
VTSVNGD US Total Market Chess Depositary Interests 1:11,324,540,0003.02
VVLUVNGD Globvlu ATV ETF Trading Managed Units FP4,734,9000.01
WDIVSPDR Global Dividend ETF Units FP168,942,0000.39
WDMFIshares Edge WLD MF ETF Units FP63,248,5000.14
WEMGSPDR Emerging MKTS ETF Units FP19,311,1000.04
WRLDBeta Managed Risk GL Trading Managed Fund Units FP28,823,2000.07
WVOLIshares Edgewld Mvol ETF Units FP10,510,7000.02
WXHGSPDR World Ex OZ HDG ETF Units FP81,363,9000.19
WXOZSPDR World Ex OZ ETF Units FP169,780,0000.39
YANKBeta Strong Usd Trading Managed Fund Units FP13,365,0000.03
YMAXBetasharesyieldmax Trading Managed Fund Units FP381,139,0000.87
ZCNHETFs Renminbi ETF Units FP494,5000
ZGOLETFs Physicalgold ETF Units FP13,467,7000.03
ZOZIETFSASX100 ETF Units FP9,528,9500.02
ZUSDETFs US Dollar ETF Units FP19,869,2000.05
ZYAUETFs ASX300 Yield ETF Units FP57,301,4000.13
ZYUSETFs S&P500 Yield ETF Units FP52,936,4000.12

 

Archived Lists


 

How many ASX-listed ETFs are there?

There's over 150 ETFs and the number is growing rapidly with a combined market capitalisation over $35B.

The number of ETF investors in September 2017 was 314,000 which was up 18% from 12months prior.

ETFs market capitalisation and number of investors

Who invests in ETFs?

The average ETF investor 49 years old. One in 4 is retired, 33% invest via a SMSF and 56% intend to re-invest in ETFs in 2018.

Of the 125,000 new investors in 2018, 35,000 (39%) are expected to be Millennials.

ASX PE & Div Yield


The profile of an ETF investor is changing over time. The average age an investor first started investing in ETFs has fallen from 56 5 years ago to 42 in 2017.


Investor profile change over time


Millennial are now (by proportion) the most likely demographic to invest in ETFs in 2018. 38% expect to use ETFs in their investment portfolio as compared to just 27% of Baby Boomers.


Demographic Breakdown

 

Resources

All ASX ETFs Grouped by Benchmark - compiled by Market Index.

Statistics on this page - provided by BetaShares.

ETF Course - on the ASX Website.