Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs)

An Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) is an investment fund that can be bought and sold on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) just like ordinary shares.

There’s two types: Passive and Active

Passive ETFs
Are the most common and they track a benchmark (e.g. index, sector or commodity). Their goal is to move in line with the underlying benchmark and provide a near identical return (less fees). The difference between the ETFs return and the underlying benchmark’s return is called the “tracking error”. Fees with Passive ETFs are typical lower than Active ETFs and Managed Funds.

The largest Passive ETF of the ASX is the SPDR S&P/ASX 200 (STW) which tracks the return of the S&P/ASX 200 Index.

Active ETFs
Are less common and can be identified by the use of “Hedge Fund” or “Managed Fund” in their title. These ETFs are actively managed and aim to outperform a benchmark or follow an objective.

The most well-known Active ETF is the BetaShares Australian Equities Bear Hedge Fund (BEAR) which aims to generate returns that are negatively correlated to the returns of the S&P/ASX 200 Accumulation index.

While ETFs provide an excellent way to gain exposure to a whole market or sector through one transaction, some small funds have extremely low liquidity and might have a large “spread” in the buy/sell price.

IMPORTANT
ASXETFs.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

What are the Pros and Cons?

ETFs have gained significant popularity over the past few years. This is primarily due to their simplicity, transparency and ability to provide exposure to a basket of shares in one transaction.

PROS

  • Simplicity
    You can buy and sell ETFs with your stockbroker just like ordinary shares.
  • Diversification
    Investors can gain access to a whole portfolio of companies through one security, foreign indices and commodities.
  • Transparency
    Fund Managers must regularly disclose their holdings along with their tracking error and fees.

CONS

  • Liquidity
    Some smaller funds have very low liquidity so exiting the security might be difficult or costly
  • Currency Fluctuations
    If you're investing in an ETF that tracks an overseas benchmark then currency movements will impact your investments return.

 


List of ASX ETFs (1 September 2018)

Excel (CSV): Download

Code Company Market Cap Weight(%)
DMKTAmpcap Dynamic MKTHF Trading Managed Fund Units29,105,5000.06
GLINAmpcap Global Infra Trading Managed Fund Units24,311,8000.05
AODAurora DIV Income Managed Fund Units6,990,6100.02
HBRDBeta Active Hybrids Trading Managed Units117,196,0000.26
BBOZBeta Aust STR Bear Trading Managed Fund Units88,570,5000.19
HVSTBeta Divharvester 193,168,0000.42
GGUSBeta Geared US EQ Trading Managed Fund Units20,438,0000.04
FOODBeta Global Agri 17,410,3000.04
BNKSBeta Global Banks 73,946,3000.16
HACKBeta Global Cyber 104,107,0000.23
FUELBeta Global Energy 32,529,0000.07
MNRSBeta Global Gold 4,912,6000.01
DRUGBeta Global Health 27,516,7000.06
AUSTBeta Managed Risk Au Trading Managed Fund Units22,046,9000.05
AUDSBeta Strong AUD Trading Managed Units2,668,0000.01
BBUSBeta US Strong Bear Trading Managed Fund Units56,892,0000.12
CREDBetaauscorpbondetf 8,099,3500.02
EX20BETAAUSEX20 39,918,7000.09
A200BETAAUSTRALIA200ETF 57,211,0000.13
FAIRBetaausustainability 173,564,0000.38
EINCBetalm Equity Income Trading Managed Units13,931,0000.03
BEARBetashares Aust BEAR 49,905,6000.11
EEUBetashares Euro ETF 7,156,3500.02
HEURBetashares WT Europe 47,533,1000.1
HJPNBetashares WT Japan 61,917,7000.14
AAABetasharescashetf 1,224,860,0002.69
OOOBetasharescrudeoil 29,418,7000.06
NDQBETASHARESNASDAQ100 403,983,0000.89
ETHIBetasustainability 229,696,0000.5
GEARBetshares GEAR Fund 72,493,4000.16
EIGAEinvest Income Trading Managed Units19,697,9000.04
ILCiShares S&P/ASX 20 ETF321,813,0000.71
ISOiShares S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries ETF109,581,0000.24
COREETFs GLB CORE Infra 3,223,7300.01
GOLDETFs Physical GOLD591,896,0001.3
ETPMPDETFs Physical Palladium1,265,0000
ETPMPTETFs Physical Platinum1,585,3000
ETPMPMETFs Physical PM Basket6,097,3400.01
ETPMAGETFs Physical Silver55,270,8000.12
ESTXETFSEUROSTOXX50 67,236,6000.15
INIFInvestsmartauincfund Trading Managed Units36,117,4000.08
IAFIshares Comp BND 601,683,0001.32
BILLIshares Core Cash 218,192,0000.48
IHWLIshares Core WLD Aud 12,479,8000.03
IWLDIshares Core WLD 30,918,0000.07
AUMFIshares Edge Au MF 10,386,1000.02
MVOLIshares Edge Au MVOL 2,208,6400
ISECIshares Enhancd Cash 41,181,5000.09
IHCBIshares GBL BND Aud 82,496,3000.18
IHHYIshares GBLHGHYD Aud 26,671,7000.06
IHOOIshares Global 100 36,810,9000.08
ILBIshares GOV Infl 119,014,0000.26
IJHIshares Mid-Cap ETF 158,452,0000.35
IKOIshares MSCI SK ETF 42,377,5000.09
ITWIshares MSCI TW ETF 51,316,6000.11
IHVVIshares S&P 500 Aud 118,922,0000.26
IVVIshares S&P 500 ETF 2,989,600,0006.56
IHDIshares S&P DIV Opp 246,198,0000.54
IOZIshares S&P/ASX 200 1,192,200,0002.62
IJRIshares Small-Cap 186,710,0000.41
IGBIshares Treasury 36,236,0000.08
IHEBIshares Usdembond Au 13,013,1000.03
IAAIshs Asia 50 ETF 466,065,0001.02
IZZIshs China ETF 104,679,0000.23
IEUIshs Europe ETF 789,004,0001.73
IXJIshs Glob Health ETF 551,078,0001.21
IOOIshs Global 100 ETF 1,530,850,0003.36
IXIIshs Global Cons ETF 108,349,0000.24
IVEIshs MSCI Eafe ETF 336,447,0000.74
IEMIshs MSCI Emg Mktetf 616,783,0001.35
IJPIshs MSCI Japan ETF 272,635,0000.6
KSMK2 Au Small Cap Fund Trading Managed Fund Units15,725,5000.03
KIIK2GLOBALEQUITIESFUND Trading Managed Fund Units16,900,4000.04
MGEMag Global Equities Trading Managed Fund Units1,147,430,0002.52
MICHMag. Infra. Fund CH Trading Managed Fund Units188,753,0000.41
MHGMagellan GBL EQ Fund Trading Managed Fund Units71,516,1000.16
MOGLMOGL (Managed Fund) Trading Managed Units88,508,3000.19
PAXXPlatinum Asia Fund Trading Managed Units112,388,0000.25
GROWSCH Real Return Fund Trading Managed Fund Units50,542,8000.11
OZFSPDR 200 Financials 63,991,3000.14
OZRSPDR 200 Resources 73,633,2000.16
BONDSPDR Aust BOND 23,724,9000.05
DJRESPDR DJ Global REIT 258,572,0000.57
GOVTSPDR GOVT Bond 13,114,0000.03
MONYUbs IQ Cash 1,001,3000
DIVUbs IQ Mstar Aus DIV 10,465,2000.02
ETFUbs IQ Mstar Aus 8,773,2600.02
FLOTVaneck Au Float Rate 95,504,4000.21
MVBVaneck Banks 36,509,5000.08
CETFVaneck China Ashare ETF Cdis 1:113,174,7000.03
EMKTVaneck Emerging MKT 7,688,0600.02
MVWVaneck EQUAL Weight 576,769,0001.27
ESGIVaneck ESG Internatl 8,824,9900.02
FDIVVaneck Franked DIV 4,000,0000.01
GDXVaneck Gold Miners ETF Cdis 1:159,613,1000.13
IFRAVaneck Infrastruct 79,474,2000.17
MVEVaneck Midcap 91,927,2000.2
MVAVaneck Property 123,455,0000.27
MVRVaneck Resources 49,812,6000.11
MVSVaneck Small Masters 67,758,3000.15
MOATVaneck US Wide MOAT ETF Cdis 1:164,887,4000.14
PIXXPlatinum Int Fund Trading Managed Fund Units243,681,0000.53
PLUSVaneck Au Corp Bond 202,192,0000.44
PMGOLDGold Corp 0.00 ZAU Call STR.Prod5,327,260,00011.69
POUBetashares Pound ETF 21,084,1000.05
QAGBetaagriculture 2,913,7900.01
QAUBetashares Gold ETF 58,127,9000.13
QCBBetacommodities 9,314,9800.02
QFNBetashares ASX Fin 22,481,3000.05
QMIXSPDR MSCI World QMIX 8,987,1200.02
QOZBetasharesrafiaus 283,902,0000.62
QPONBetaausbanksnrfrbetf 247,687,0000.54
QREBetashares ASX Res 62,046,1000.14
QUALVaneck WLD Xau QUAL 425,586,0000.93
QUSBetashares US 1000 43,269,9000.09
RARIRussaustrespinvetf 76,094,3000.17
RCBRussaustcorpbondetf 170,149,0000.37
RDVRussell High DIV ETF 291,085,0000.64
RENTAmpcap Global Prop Trading Managed Fund Units15,545,2000.03
RGBRussaustgovtbondetf 60,763,5000.13
RINCBeta LM Real Income Trading Managed Units11,545,2000.03
ROBOETFs GLB ROBO 124,646,0000.27
RSMRussausemigovbondetf 61,605,2000.14
SFYSPDR 50 Fund 529,135,0001.16
SLFSPDR S&P/ASX Prop Fu 568,108,0001.25
SMLLBetasmallcompanies Trading Managed Units22,625,8000.05
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF 23,770,5000.05
SSOSPDR Small Ords 21,978,9000.05
STWSPDR 200 Fund 3,700,150,0008.12
SWTZSwitzrdividendgrowth Trading Managed Fund Units79,748,7000.17
SYISpdrmsciauselecthdy 165,410,0000.36
TECHEtfsglobaltech 69,853,3000.15
UBAUbs IQ MSCI Aust ETF 200,611,0000.44
UBEUbs IQ MSCI Europe 11,541,5000.03
UBJUbs IQ MSCI Japan 4,603,9800.01
UBPUbs IQ MSCI Asia 9,003,1400.02
UBUUbs IQ MSCI Usa 7,358,2200.02
UBWUbs IQ World Ex Aus 31,286,3000.07
UMAXBeta S&P500 Yieldmax 99,333,2000.22
USDBetashares US Dollar 462,992,0001.02
VACFVan Aus Corp Fi ETF 134,225,0000.29
VAEVGD Ftse Asia Ex JPN 103,595,0000.23
VAFVNGD Aus Fi 706,586,0001.55
VAPVNGD Aus Prop Sec 1,073,530,0002.36
VASVNGD Aus Shares 2,922,310,0006.41
VBNDVNGD GLB Agg Bond 21,840,7000.05
VCFVD Int CRD Sec ETF 98,648,9000.22
VDBAVNGD DIV Balance 32,074,1000.07
VDCOVNGD DIV Conserv 11,887,0000.03
VDGRVNGD DIV Growth 41,245,6000.09
VDHGVNGD DIV High Growth 75,295,1000.17
VEQVGD Ftse Eur Shares 213,020,0000.47
VEUVNGD All-World Ex-US 1,299,850,0002.85
VGADVNGD Intl Shares H 435,931,0000.96
VGBVNGD Aus GOV Bond 139,291,0000.31
VGEVNGD Emerging MKTS 210,474,0000.46
VGSVNGD Intl Shares 1,195,030,0002.62
VHYVNGD Aus High Yield 1,086,260,0002.38
VIFVD Int (Hedged) ETF 201,530,0000.44
VLCVNGD Aus Large 85,245,2000.19
VMINVNGD Min Vol ATV ETF Trading Managed Units2,142,0000
VSOVNGD Aus Small 197,609,0000.43
VTSVNGD US Total Market 1,469,630,0003.22
VVLUVNGD Globvlu ATV ETF Trading Managed Units8,359,7800.02
WDIVSPDR Global Dividend 180,643,0000.4
WDMFIshares Edge WLD MF 112,607,0000.25
WEMGSPDR Emerging MKTS 18,984,6000.04
WRLDBeta Managed Risk GL Trading Managed Fund Units30,612,9000.07
WVOLIshares Edgewld Mvol 13,039,3000.03
WXHGSPDR World Ex OZ HDG 87,385,4000.19
WXOZSPDR World Ex OZ 183,029,0000.4
YANKBeta Strong Usd Trading Managed Fund Units11,872,0000.03
YMAXBetasharesyieldmax Trading Managed Fund Units372,318,0000.82
ZCNHETFs Renminbi 148,3500
ZOZIETFSASX100 9,731,7300.02
ZUSDETFs US Dollar 19,359,7000.04
ZYAUETFs ASX300 Yield 68,235,8000.15
ZYUSETFs S&P500 Yield 54,433,8000.12

 

Archived Lists


 

How many ASX-listed ETFs are there?

There's over 150 ETFs and the number is growing rapidly with a combined market capitalisation over $35B.

The number of ETF investors in September 2017 was 314,000 which was up 18% from 12months prior.

ETFs market capitalisation and number of investors

Who invests in ETFs?

The average ETF investor 49 years old. One in 4 is retired, 33% invest via a SMSF and 56% intend to re-invest in ETFs in 2018.

Of the 125,000 new investors in 2018, 35,000 (39%) are expected to be Millennials.

ASX PE & Div Yield


The profile of an ETF investor is changing over time. The average age an investor first started investing in ETFs has fallen from 56 5 years ago to 42 in 2017.


Investor profile change over time


Millennial are now (by proportion) the most likely demographic to invest in ETFs in 2018. 38% expect to use ETFs in their investment portfolio as compared to just 27% of Baby Boomers.


Demographic Breakdown

 

Resources

All ASX ETFs Grouped by Benchmark - compiled by Market Index.

Statistics on this page - provided by BetaShares.

ETF Course - on the ASX Website.