Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs)

An Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) is an investment fund that can be bought and sold on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) just like ordinary shares.

There’s two types: Passive and Active

Passive ETFs
Are the most common and they track a benchmark (e.g. index, sector or commodity). Their goal is to move in line with the underlying benchmark and provide a near identical return (less fees). The difference between the ETFs return and the underlying benchmark’s return is called the “tracking error”. Fees with Passive ETFs are typical lower than Active ETFs and Managed Funds.

The largest Passive ETF of the ASX is the SPDR S&P/ASX 200 (STW) which tracks the return of the S&P/ASX 200 Index.

Active ETFs
Are less common and can be identified by the use of “Hedge Fund” or “Managed Fund” in their title. These ETFs are actively managed and aim to outperform a benchmark or follow an objective.

The most well-known Active ETF is the BetaShares Australian Equities Bear Hedge Fund (BEAR) which aims to generate returns that are negatively correlated to the returns of the S&P/ASX 200 Accumulation index.

While ETFs provide an excellent way to gain exposure to a whole market or sector through one transaction, some small funds have extremely low liquidity and might have a large “spread” in the buy/sell price.

IMPORTANT
ASXETFs.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

What are the Pros and Cons?

ETFs have gained significant popularity over the past few years. This is primarily due to their simplicity, transparency and ability to provide exposure to a basket of shares in one transaction.

PROS

  • Simplicity
    You can buy and sell ETFs with your stockbroker just like ordinary shares.
  • Diversification
    Investors can gain access to a whole portfolio of companies through one security, foreign indices and commodities.
  • Transparency
    Fund Managers must regularly disclose their holdings along with their tracking error and fees.

CONS

  • Liquidity
    Some smaller funds have very low liquidity so exiting the security might be difficult or costly
  • Currency Fluctuations
    If you're investing in an ETF that tracks an overseas benchmark then currency movements will impact your investments return.

 


List of ASX ETFs (1 October 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Code Company Market Cap Weight(%)
DMKTAmpcap Dynamic MKTHF22,459,3000.04
GLINAmpcap Global Infra31,362,1000.05
AGX1ANTPDS Globl SHRS24,660,6000.04
HBRDBeta Active Hybrids487,327,0000.79
ASIABeta Asiatech Tigers61,446,0000.1
BBOZBeta Aust STR Bear150,612,0000.25
HVSTBeta Divharvester162,117,0000.26
GGUSBeta Geared US EQ23,621,0000.04
FOODBeta Global Agri20,527,5000.03
BNKSBeta Global Banks47,907,5000.08
HACKBeta Global Cyber148,544,0000.24
FUELBeta Global Energy23,320,0000.04
MNRSBeta Global Gold12,376,9000.02
DRUGBeta Global Health31,920,2000.05
INCMBeta Income Leaders11,082,4000.02
BNDSBeta LM Aus Bond102,415,0000.17
EMMGBeta LM Em Fund8,047,9900.01
AUSTBeta Managed Risk Au46,958,5000.08
AUDSBeta Strong AUD3,276,0000.01
BBUSBeta US Strong Bear102,674,0000.17
CREDBetaauscorpbondetf313,111,0000.51
EX20BETAAUSEX20129,072,0000.21
AGVTBetaausgovbondetf8,227,3500.01
A200BETAAUSTRALIA200ETF625,567,0001.02
FAIRBetaausustainability336,081,0000.55
EINCBetalm Equity Income22,759,3000.04
BEARBetashares Aust BEAR55,369,6000.09
EEUBetashares Euro ETF4,920,3000.01
HEURBetashares Europe33,639,5000.05
F100Betashares Ftse 10072,278,2000.12
IINDBetashares India6,084,1300.01
HJPNBetashares Japan40,456,7000.07
AAABetasharescashetf1,711,310,0002.78
ETHIBetasustainability369,801,0000.6
GEARBetshares GEAR Fund81,877,1000.13
IMPQEinvest Fiscf501,1570
EIGAEinvest Income23,284,9000.04
ILCS&P/ASX 20 ETF Units FP315,640,0000.51
ISOSmall Ordinaires ETF Units FP103,369,0000.17
ACDCETFs Batt Tech Lith13,149,7000.02
COREETFs GLB CORE Infra17,467,5000.03
GOLDETFs Physical GOLD1,027,790,0001.67
ETPMPDETFs Physical Palladium2,609,7400
ETPMPTETFs Physical Platinum5,740,4300.01
ETPMPMETFs Physical PM Basket9,535,0600.02
ETPMAGETFs Physical Silver89,993,1000.15
CUREETFs S&P Biotech4,825,7100.01
ESTXETFSEUROSTOXX5052,026,0000.08
FEMXFidelity Gem28,266,3000.05
INESInvestsmart SHS Fund17,937,9000.03
INIFInvestsmartauincfund38,966,6000.06
IAFIshares Comp BND966,966,0001.57
BILLIshares Core Cash546,906,0000.89
IHWLIshares Core WLD Aud77,677,9000.13
IWLDIshares Core WLD100,538,0000.16
AUMFIshares Edge Au MF15,899,0000.03
ISECIshares Enhancd Cash112,257,0000.18
IHCBIshares GBL BND Aud177,742,0000.29
IHHYIshares GBLHGHYD Aud37,696,8000.06
IHOOIshares Global 10045,485,2000.07
ILBIshares GOV Infl131,144,0000.21
IJHIshares Mid-Cap ETF151,414,0000.25
IKOIshares MSCI SK ETF69,011,7000.11
ITWIshares MSCI TW ETF4,920,6700.01
IHVVIshares S&P 500 Aud169,635,0000.28
IVVIshares S&P 500 ETF3,264,700,0005.31
IHDIshares S&P DIV Opp263,602,0000.43
IOZIshares S&P/ASX 2001,408,530,0002.29
IJRIshares Small-Cap194,524,0000.32
IGBIshares Treasury145,203,0000.24
IHEBIshares Usdembond Au28,903,3000.05
IAAIshs Asia 50 ETF513,967,0000.84
IZZIshs China ETF104,643,0000.17
IEUIshs Europe ETF631,479,0001.03
IXJIshs Glob Health ETF605,295,0000.99
IOOIshs Global 100 ETF1,688,030,0002.75
IXIIshs Global Cons ETF195,881,0000.32
IVEIshs MSCI Eafe ETF358,025,0000.58
IEMIshs MSCI Emg Mktetf618,117,0001.01
IJPIshs MSCI Japan ETF289,294,0000.47
KSMK2 Au Small Cap Fund17,734,1000.03
KIIK2GLOBALEQUITIESFUND4,189,0100.01
MGEMag Global Equities1,498,510,0002.44
MICHMag. Infra. Fund CH447,249,0000.73
MHGMagellan GBL EQ Fund108,406,0000.18
MOGLMOGL (Managed Fund)97,374,9000.16
GROWSCH Real Return Fund52,588,1000.09
BONDSPDR Aust BOND45,696,3000.07
DJRESPDR DJ Global REIT345,498,0000.56
GOVTSPDR GOVT Bond25,765,1000.04
DIVUbs IQ Mstar Aus DIV10,248,0000.02
ETFUbs IQ Mstar Aus8,172,2000.01
FLOTVaneck Au Float Rate241,193,0000.39
CETFVaneck China Ashare ETF Cdis 1:127,705,5000.05
CNEWVaneck China New43,555,4000.07
EMKTVaneck Emerging MKT22,852,5000.04
GRNVVaneck Esg Australia40,207,2000.07
ESGIVaneck ESG Internatl27,864,5000.05
GDXVaneck Gold Miners ETF Cdis 1:1181,795,0000.3
IFRAVaneck Infrastruct174,864,0000.28
MOATVaneck US Wide MOAT ETF Cdis 1:1126,854,0000.21
MONYUbs IQ Cash903,5430
MVAVaneck Property234,594,0000.38
MVBVaneck Banks47,500,9000.08
MVEVaneck Midcap113,538,0000.18
MVOLIshares Edge Au MVOL37,420,6000.06
MVRVaneck Resources63,463,7000.1
MVSVaneck Small Masters63,244,4000.1
MVWVaneck EQUAL Weight974,488,0001.59
NDIAETFs India Nifty 507,407,0000.01
NDQBETASHARESNASDAQ100553,975,0000.9
OOOBetasharescrudeoil23,303,2000.04
OZFSPDR 200 Financials81,140,3000.13
OZRSPDR 200 Resources80,334,1000.13
PAXXPlatinum Asia Fund154,492,0000.25
PIXXPlatinum Int Fund350,108,0000.57
PLUSVaneck Au Corp Bond243,039,0000.4
PMGOLDGold Corp 0.00 ZAU Call STR.Prod7,127,650,00011.6
POUBetashares Pound ETF16,836,2000.03
QAGBetaagriculture2,867,3300
QAUBetashares Gold ETF114,171,0000.19
QCBBetacommodities8,224,4500.01
QFNBetashares ASX Fin71,201,6000.12
QHALVaneck QUAL Hedged9,112,9100.01
QLTYBeta Quality Leaders19,724,2000.03
QMIXSPDR MSCI World QMIX16,508,4000.03
QOZBetasharesrafiaus261,787,0000.43
QPONBetaausbanksnrfrbetf614,886,0001
QREBetashares ASX Res31,456,7000.05
QUALVaneck WLD Xau QUAL674,809,0001.1
QUSBetashares US 100046,391,5000.08
RARIRussaustrespinvetf157,757,0000.26
RBTZBeta Robotics & Ai24,893,4000.04
RCBRussaustcorpbondetf225,824,0000.37
RDVRussell High DIV ETF293,517,0000.48
REITVaneck Internat REIT2,534,4000
RENTAmpcap Global Prop23,837,8000.04
RGBRussaustgovtbondetf75,515,4000.12
RINCBeta LM Real Income41,106,5000.07
ROBOETFs GLB ROBO127,376,0000.21
RSMRussausemigovbondetf64,969,5000.11
SFYSPDR 50 Fund590,515,0000.96
SLFSPDR S&P/ASX Prop Fu648,070,0001.05
SMLLBetasmallcompanies33,211,5000.05
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Chess Depositary Interests 1:1 SPDRS&P50030,768,1000.05
SSOSPDR Small Ords23,480,9000.04
STWSPDR 200 Fund3,885,880,0006.32
SWTZSwitzrdividendgrowth75,753,1000.12
SYISpdrmsciauselecthdy159,712,0000.26
TECHEtfsglobaltech96,619,4000.16
UBAUbs IQ MSCI Aust ETF187,596,0000.31
UBEUbs IQ MSCI Europe15,636,5000.03
UBJUbs IQ MSCI Japan6,120,4600.01
UBPUbs IQ MSCI Asia12,041,0000.02
UBUUbs IQ MSCI Usa7,961,7700.01
UBWUbs IQ World Ex Aus39,043,4000.06
UMAXBeta S&P500 Yieldmax96,136,3000.16
USDBetashares US Dollar293,022,0000.48
VACFVan Aus Corp Fi ETF313,098,0000.51
VAEVGD Ftse Asia Ex JPN167,740,0000.27
VAFVNGD Aus Fi1,174,280,0001.91
VAPVNGD Aus Prop Sec1,498,520,0002.44
VASVNGD Aus Shares4,118,250,0006.7
VBLDVNGD GLB Infra43,381,9000.07
VBNDVNGD GLB Agg Bond100,327,0000.16
VCFVD Int CRD Sec ETF145,007,0000.24
VDBAVNGD DIV Balance161,770,0000.26
VDCOVNGD DIV Conserv73,880,8000.12
VDGRVNGD DIV Growth165,093,0000.27
VDHGVNGD DIV High Growth215,915,0000.35
VEFIVNGD Ethi GLB Bond7,309,8800.01
VEQVGD Ftse Eur Shares244,821,0000.4
VESGVNGD Ethi Intl SHS37,092,4000.06
VEUVNGD All-World Ex-US Chess Depositary Interests 1:11,500,850,0002.44
VGADVNGD Intl Shares H664,936,0001.08
VGBVNGD Aus GOV Bond360,854,0000.59
VGEVNGD Emerging MKTS323,654,0000.53
VGMFVanguardmultifactor15,893,6000.03
VGSVNGD Intl Shares1,850,310,0003.01
VHYVNGD Aus High Yield1,294,470,0002.11
VIFVD Int (Hedged) ETF361,218,0000.59
VISMVNGD Intl Small Cap20,906,1000.03
VLCVNGD Aus Large96,493,7000.16
VMINVNGD Min Vol ATV ETF11,992,5000.02
VSOVNGD Aus Small271,871,0000.44
VTSVNGD US Total Market Chess Depositary Interests 1:11,718,550,0002.8
VVLUVNGD Globvlu ATV ETF18,145,0000.03
WCMQWcmqualityglobalgrow80,406,2000.13
WDIVSPDR Global Dividend261,785,0000.43
WDMFIshares Edge WLD MF231,597,0000.38
WEMGSPDR Emerging MKTS16,839,7000.03
WRLDBeta Managed Risk GL61,363,9000.1
WVOLIshares Edgewld Mvol92,403,0000.15
WXHGSPDR World Ex OZ HDG91,907,1000.15
WXOZSPDR World Ex OZ199,868,0000.33
XAROActivexardearealbnd57,687,0000.09
YANKBeta Strong Usd10,987,5000.02
YMAXBetasharesyieldmax314,270,0000.51
ZUSDETFs US Dollar9,162,0800.01
ZYAUETFs ASX300 Yield134,481,0000.22
ZYUSETFs S&P500 Yield77,732,2000.13

 

Archived Lists


 

How many ASX-listed ETFs are there?

There's over 150 ETFs and the number is growing rapidly with a combined market capitalisation over $35B.

The number of ETF investors in September 2017 was 314,000 which was up 18% from 12months prior.

ETFs market capitalisation and number of investors

Who invests in ETFs?

The average ETF investor 49 years old. One in 4 is retired, 33% invest via a SMSF and 56% intend to re-invest in ETFs in 2018.

Of the 125,000 new investors in 2018, 35,000 (39%) are expected to be Millennials.

ASX PE & Div Yield


The profile of an ETF investor is changing over time. The average age an investor first started investing in ETFs has fallen from 56 5 years ago to 42 in 2017.


Investor profile change over time


Millennial are now (by proportion) the most likely demographic to invest in ETFs in 2018. 38% expect to use ETFs in their investment portfolio as compared to just 27% of Baby Boomers.


Demographic Breakdown

 

Resources

All ASX ETFs Grouped by Benchmark - compiled by Market Index.

Statistics on this page - provided by BetaShares.

ETF Course - on the ASX Website.