Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs)

An Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) is an investment fund that can be bought and sold on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) just like ordinary shares.

There’s two types: Passive and Active

Passive ETFs
Are the most common and they track a benchmark (e.g. index, sector or commodity). Their goal is to move in line with the underlying benchmark and provide a near identical return (less fees). The difference between the ETFs return and the underlying benchmark’s return is called the “tracking error”. Fees with Passive ETFs are typical lower than Active ETFs and Managed Funds.

The largest Passive ETF of the ASX is the SPDR S&P/ASX 200 (STW) which tracks the return of the S&P/ASX 200 Index.

Active ETFs
Are less common and can be identified by the use of “Hedge Fund” or “Managed Fund” in their title. These ETFs are actively managed and aim to outperform a benchmark or follow an objective.

The most well-known Active ETF is the BetaShares Australian Equities Bear Hedge Fund (BEAR) which aims to generate returns that are negatively correlated to the returns of the S&P/ASX 200 Accumulation index.

While ETFs provide an excellent way to gain exposure to a whole market or sector through one transaction, some small funds have extremely low liquidity and might have a large “spread” in the buy/sell price.

IMPORTANT
ASXETFs.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

What are the Pros and Cons?

ETFs have gained significant popularity over the past few years. This is primarily due to their simplicity, transparency and ability to provide exposure to a basket of shares in one transaction.

PROS

  • Simplicity
    You can buy and sell ETFs with your stockbroker just like ordinary shares.
  • Diversification
    Investors can gain access to a whole portfolio of companies through one security, foreign indices and commodities.
  • Transparency
    Fund Managers must regularly disclose their holdings along with their tracking error and fees.

CONS

  • Liquidity
    Some smaller funds have very low liquidity so exiting the security might be difficult or costly
  • Currency Fluctuations
    If you're investing in an ETF that tracks an overseas benchmark then currency movements will impact your investments return.

 


List of ASX ETFs (1 December 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Code Company Market Cap Weight(%)
A200BETAAUSTRALIA200ETF764,109,0001.17
AAABetasharescashetf1,850,870,0002.83
ACDCETFs Batt Tech Lith14,293,6000.02
AGVTBetaausgovbondetf10,254,3000.02
AGX1ANTPDS Globl SHRS25,372,6000.04
ASIABeta Asiatech Tigers71,240,0000.11
AUDSBeta Strong AUD3,279,0000.01
AUMFIshares Edge Au MF16,041,0000.02
AUSTBeta Managed Risk Au47,776,5000.07
BBOZBeta Aust STR Bear145,344,0000.22
BBUSBeta US Strong Bear92,448,0000.14
BEARBetashares Aust BEAR54,948,2000.08
BILLIshares Core Cash578,381,0000.88
BNDSBeta LM Aus Bond113,057,0000.17
BNKSBeta Global Banks39,665,3000.06
BONDSPDR Aust BOND48,554,2000.07
CETFVaneck China Ashare26,339,5000.04
CNEWVaneck China New47,930,6000.07
COREETFs GLB CORE Infra21,299,2000.03
CREDBetaauscorpbondetf359,575,0000.55
CUREETFs S&P Biotech6,941,6500.01
DIVUbs IQ Mstar Aus DIV14,314,6000.02
DJRESPDR DJ Global REIT368,130,0000.56
DMKTAmpcap Dynamic MKTHF21,424,7000.03
DRUGBeta Global Health34,895,8000.05
EEUBetashares Euro ETF4,917,1500.01
EIGAEinvest Income23,788,9000.04
EINCBetalm Equity Income25,884,9000.04
EMKTVaneck Emerging MKT27,472,6000.04
EMMGBeta LM Em Fund7,820,9200.01
ESGIVaneck ESG Internatl31,928,2000.05
ESTXETFSEUROSTOXX5054,564,8000.08
ETFUbs IQ Mstar Aus8,547,6400.01
ETHIBetasustainability431,257,0000.66
ETPMAGETFs Physical Silver93,020,0000.14
ETPMPDETFs Physical Palladium3,343,7500.01
ETPMPMETFs Physical PM Basket9,515,9800.01
ETPMPTETFs Physical Platinum5,476,8800.01
EX20BETAAUSEX20146,041,0000.22
F100Betashares Ftse 10084,530,2000.13
FAIRBetaausustainability393,226,0000.6
FEMXFidelity Gem39,681,1000.06
FLOTVaneck Au Float Rate278,044,0000.43
FOODBeta Global Agri21,033,5000.03
FUELBeta Global Energy73,047,9000.11
GDXVaneck Gold Miners177,119,0000.27
GEARBetshares GEAR Fund87,188,4000.13
GGUSBeta Geared US EQ24,432,0000.04
GLINAmpcap Global Infra32,481,8000.05
GOLDETFs Physical GOLD1,071,840,0001.64
GOVTSPDR GOVT Bond25,685,8000.04
GRNVVaneck Esg Australia43,713,1000.07
GROWSCH Real Return Fund52,152,8000.08
HACKBeta Global Cyber173,220,0000.27
HBRDBeta Active Hybrids576,292,0000.88
HEURBetashares Europe35,359,2000.05
HJPNBetashares Japan36,470,8000.06
HVSTBeta Divharvester163,005,0000.25
IAAIshs Asia 50 ETF532,243,0000.81
IAFIshares Comp BND1,042,270,0001.59
IEMIshs MSCI Emg Mktetf637,910,0000.98
IEUIshs Europe ETF640,649,0000.98
IFRAVaneck Infrastruct195,212,0000.3
IGBIshares Treasury90,637,4000.14
IHCBIshares GBL BND Aud175,688,0000.27
IHDIshares S&P DIV Opp277,159,0000.42
IHEBIshares Usdembond Au35,754,6000.05
IHHYIshares GBLHGHYD Aud42,533,7000.07
IHOOIshares Global 10048,074,7000.07
IHVVIshares S&P 500 Aud258,379,0000.4
IHWLIshares Core WLD Aud111,062,0000.17
IINDBetashares India13,416,1000.02
IJHIshares Mid-Cap ETF156,513,0000.24
IJPIshs MSCI Japan ETF307,909,0000.47
IJRIshares Small-Cap197,915,0000.3
IKOIshares MSCI SK ETF70,917,3000.11
ILBIshares GOV Infl123,305,0000.19
ILCS&P/ASX 20 ETF Units FP319,231,0000.49
IMPQEinvest Fiscf531,3740
INCMBeta Income Leaders17,816,0000.03
INESInvestsmart SHS Fund18,842,7000.03
INIFInvestsmartauincfund34,367,6000.05
IOOIshs Global 100 ETF1,789,070,0002.74
IOZIshares S&P/ASX 2001,680,270,0002.57
ISECIshares Enhancd Cash132,942,0000.2
ISOSmall Ordinaires ETF Units FP104,191,0000.16
ITWIshares MSCI TW ETF5,230,3200.01
IVEIshs MSCI Eafe ETF372,798,0000.57
IVVIshares S&P 500 ETF3,387,270,0005.18
IWLDIshares Core WLD114,610,0000.18
IXIIshs Global Cons ETF194,941,0000.3
IXJIshs Glob Health ETF665,477,0001.02
IZZIshs China ETF106,177,0000.16
KIIK2GLOBALEQUITIESFUND3,495,0500.01
KSMK2 Au Small Cap Fund17,924,9000.03
MGEMag Global Equities1,603,620,0002.45
MHGMagellan GBL EQ Fund116,634,0000.18
MICHMag. Infra. Fund CH509,590,0000.78
MNRSBeta Global Gold12,715,0000.02
MOATVaneck US Wide MOAT141,974,0000.22
MOGLMOGL (Managed Fund)102,235,0000.16
MONYUbs IQ Cash1,203,6400
MVAVaneck Property245,784,0000.38
MVBVaneck Banks45,369,1000.07
MVEVaneck Midcap120,741,0000.18
MVOLIshares Edge Au MVOL44,122,5000.07
MVRVaneck Resources65,508,1000.1
MVSVaneck Small Masters66,394,4000.1
MVWVaneck EQUAL Weight1,095,050,0001.68
NDIAETFs India Nifty 509,160,2000.01
NDQBETASHARESNASDAQ100607,361,0000.93
OOOBetasharescrudeoil27,706,4000.04
OZFSPDR 200 Financials79,209,4000.12
OZRSPDR 200 Resources81,452,6000.12
PAXXPlatinum Asia Fund154,997,0000.24
PIXXPlatinum Int Fund367,104,0000.56
PLUSVaneck Au Corp Bond250,501,0000.38
PMGOLDGold Corp 0.00 ZAU Call STR.Prod6,934,750,00010.61
POUBetashares Pound ETF17,707,3000.03
QAGBetaagriculture3,086,6400
QAUBetashares Gold ETF130,396,0000.2
QCBBetacommodities8,255,4100.01
QFNBetashares ASX Fin23,859,8000.04
QHALVaneck QUAL Hedged12,168,4000.02
QLTYBeta Quality Leaders28,380,3000.04
QMIXSPDR MSCI World QMIX20,751,6000.03
QOZBetasharesrafiaus271,418,0000.42
QPONBetaausbanksnrfrbetf703,602,0001.08
QREBetashares ASX Res68,659,0000.11
QUALVaneck WLD Xau QUAL768,471,0001.18
QUSBetashares US 100049,988,7000.08
RARIRussaustrespinvetf162,071,0000.25
RBTZBeta Robotics & Ai26,896,3000.04
RCBRussaustcorpbondetf232,210,0000.36
RDVRussell High DIV ETF292,734,0000.45
REITVaneck Internat REIT5,079,2000.01
RENTAmpcap Global Prop24,986,6000.04
RGBRussaustgovtbondetf76,819,1000.12
RINCBeta LM Real Income50,462,2000.08
ROBOETFs GLB ROBO132,009,0000.2
RSMRussausemigovbondetf65,348,2000.1
SFYSPDR 50 Fund625,256,0000.96
SLFSPDR S&P/ASX Prop Fu701,480,0001.07
SMLLBetasmallcompanies34,471,6000.05
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Chess Depositary Interests 1:1 SPDRS&P50032,062,0000.05
SSOSPDR Small Ords23,753,7000.04
STWSPDR 200 Fund3,876,170,0005.93
SWTZSwitzrdividendgrowth81,117,5000.12
SYISpdrmsciauselecthdy163,841,0000.25
TECHEtfsglobaltech106,387,0000.16
UBAUbs IQ MSCI Aust ETF189,223,0000.29
UBEUbs IQ MSCI Europe16,503,7000.03
UBJUbs IQ MSCI Japan6,433,7100.01
UBPUbs IQ MSCI Asia13,135,3000.02
UBUUbs IQ MSCI Usa8,450,4100.01
UBWUbs IQ World Ex Aus41,645,6000.06
UMAXBeta S&P500 Yieldmax99,164,5000.15
USDBetashares US Dollar283,108,0000.43
VACFVan Aus Corp Fi ETF374,800,0000.57
VAEVGD Ftse Asia Ex JPN173,646,0000.27
VAFVNGD Aus Fi1,275,000,0001.95
VAPVNGD Aus Prop Sec1,621,280,0002.48
VASVNGD Aus Shares4,424,410,0006.77
VBLDVNGD GLB Infra62,658,9000.1
VBNDVNGD GLB Agg Bond133,674,0000.2
VCFVD Int CRD Sec ETF158,018,0000.24
VDBAVNGD DIV Balance195,997,0000.3
VDCOVNGD DIV Conserv88,044,2000.13
VDGRVNGD DIV Growth190,256,0000.29
VDHGVNGD DIV High Growth248,742,0000.38
VEFIVNGD Ethi GLB Bond9,658,8500.01
VEQVGD Ftse Eur Shares257,182,0000.39
VESGVNGD Ethi Intl SHS46,551,6000.07
VEUVNGD All-World Ex-US Chess Depositary Interests 1:11,595,020,0002.44
VGADVNGD Intl Shares H726,196,0001.11
VGBVNGD Aus GOV Bond393,295,0000.6
VGEVNGD Emerging MKTS339,470,0000.52
VGMFVanguardmultifactor17,047,7000.03
VGSVNGD Intl Shares2,060,480,0003.15
VHYVNGD Aus High Yield1,336,950,0002.05
VIFVD Int (Hedged) ETF392,654,0000.6
VISMVNGD Intl Small Cap26,223,5000.04
VLCVNGD Aus Large102,248,0000.16
VMINVNGD Min Vol ATV ETF14,137,6000.02
VSOVNGD Aus Small304,632,0000.47
VTSVNGD US Total Market Chess Depositary Interests 1:11,851,920,0002.83
VVLUVNGD Globvlu ATV ETF19,386,5000.03
WCMQWcmqualityglobalgrow91,399,2000.14
WDIVSPDR Global Dividend281,484,0000.43
WDMFIshares Edge WLD MF251,119,0000.38
WEMGSPDR Emerging MKTS18,697,9000.03
WRLDBeta Managed Risk GL67,153,7000.1
WVOLIshares Edgewld Mvol118,765,0000.18
WXHGSPDR World Ex OZ HDG96,082,1000.15
WXOZSPDR World Ex OZ205,608,0000.31
XAROActivexardearealbnd100,136,0000.15
YANKBeta Strong Usd10,920,0000.02
YMAXBetasharesyieldmax314,514,0000.48
ZUSDETFs US Dollar9,162,6200.01
ZYAUETFs ASX300 Yield146,757,0000.22
ZYUSETFs S&P500 Yield85,038,1000.13

 

Archived Lists


 

How many ASX-listed ETFs are there?

There's over 150 ETFs and the number is growing rapidly with a combined market capitalisation over $35B.

The number of ETF investors in September 2017 was 314,000 which was up 18% from 12months prior.

ETFs market capitalisation and number of investors

Who invests in ETFs?

The average ETF investor 49 years old. One in 4 is retired, 33% invest via a SMSF and 56% intend to re-invest in ETFs in 2018.

Of the 125,000 new investors in 2018, 35,000 (39%) are expected to be Millennials.

ASX PE & Div Yield


The profile of an ETF investor is changing over time. The average age an investor first started investing in ETFs has fallen from 56 5 years ago to 42 in 2017.


Investor profile change over time


Millennial are now (by proportion) the most likely demographic to invest in ETFs in 2018. 38% expect to use ETFs in their investment portfolio as compared to just 27% of Baby Boomers.


Demographic Breakdown

 

Resources

All ASX ETFs Grouped by Benchmark - compiled by Market Index.

Statistics on this page - provided by BetaShares.

ETF Course - on the ASX Website.