Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs)

An Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) is an investment fund that can be bought and sold on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) just like ordinary shares.

There’s two types: Passive and Active

Passive ETFs
Are the most common and they track a benchmark (e.g. index, sector or commodity). Their goal is to move in line with the underlying benchmark and provide a near identical return (less fees). The difference between the ETFs return and the underlying benchmark’s return is called the “tracking error”. Fees with Passive ETFs are typical lower than Active ETFs and Managed Funds.

The largest Passive ETF of the ASX is the SPDR S&P/ASX 200 (STW) which tracks the return of the S&P/ASX 200 Index.

Active ETFs
Are less common and can be identified by the use of “Hedge Fund” or “Managed Fund” in their title. These ETFs are actively managed and aim to outperform a benchmark or follow an objective.

The most well-known Active ETF is the BetaShares Australian Equities Bear Hedge Fund (BEAR) which aims to generate returns that are negatively correlated to the returns of the S&P/ASX 200 Accumulation index.

While ETFs provide an excellent way to gain exposure to a whole market or sector through one transaction, some small funds have extremely low liquidity and might have a large “spread” in the buy/sell price.

IMPORTANT
ASXETFs.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

What are the Pros and Cons?

ETFs have gained significant popularity over the past few years. This is primarily due to their simplicity, transparency and ability to provide exposure to a basket of shares in one transaction.

PROS

  • Simplicity
    You can buy and sell ETFs with your stockbroker just like ordinary shares.
  • Diversification
    Investors can gain access to a whole portfolio of companies through one security, foreign indices and commodities.
  • Transparency
    Fund Managers must regularly disclose their holdings along with their tracking error and fees.

CONS

  • Liquidity
    Some smaller funds have very low liquidity so exiting the security might be difficult or costly
  • Currency Fluctuations
    If you're investing in an ETF that tracks an overseas benchmark then currency movements will impact your investments return.

 


List of ASX ETFs (1 March 2020)

Excel (CSV): Download

Code Company Market Cap Weight(%)
DMKTAmpcap Dynamic MKTHF19,388,8000.03
GLINAmpcap Global Infra36,837,1000.05
AGX1ANTPDS Globl SHRS27,251,3000.04
HBRDBeta Active Hybrids681,409,0000.98
ASIABeta Asiatech Tigers110,537,0000.16
BBOZBeta Aust STR Bear188,928,0000.27
HVSTBeta Divharvester153,809,0000.22
GGUSBeta Geared US EQ22,568,0000.03
FOODBeta Global Agri17,419,6000.03
BNKSBeta Global Banks30,791,3000.04
HACKBeta Global Cyber177,033,0000.25
FUELBeta Global Energy59,674,2000.09
MNRSBeta Global Gold15,901,0000.02
DRUGBeta Global Health31,582,9000.05
INCMBeta Income Leaders16,443,2000.02
BNDSBeta LM Aus Bond132,071,0000.19
EMMGBeta LM Em Fund10,751,8000.02
AUSTBeta Managed Risk Au47,688,6000.07
AUDSBeta Strong AUD2,973,0000
BBUSBeta US Strong Bear129,038,0000.19
CREDBetaauscorpbondetf420,646,0000.6
EX20BETAAUSEX20152,259,0000.22
AGVTBetaausgovbondetf22,872,1000.03
A200BETAAUSTRALIA200ETF774,705,0001.11
FAIRBetaausustainability462,011,0000.66
EINCBetalm Equity Income25,686,3000.04
BEARBetashares Aust BEAR58,787,9000.08
EEUBetashares Euro ETF5,071,5000.01
HEURBetashares Europe24,810,4000.04
F100Betashares Ftse 100101,981,0000.15
IINDBetashares India25,740,1000.04
HJPNBetashares Japan35,049,2000.05
AAABetasharescashetf1,837,760,0002.64
ETHIBetasustainability484,031,0000.7
GEARBetshares GEAR Fund83,793,3000.12
IMPQEinvest Fiscf1,137,1100
EIGAEinvest Income23,334,8000.03
ILCS&P/ASX 20311,941,0000.45
ISOSmall Ordinaries100,824,0000.14
ACDCETFs Batt Tech Lith15,430,4000.02
COREETFs GLB CORE Infra27,023,5000.04
GOLDETFs Physical GOLD1,335,750,0001.92
ETPMPDETFs Physical Palladium7,093,0200.01
ETPMPTETFs Physical Platinum6,032,7500.01
ETPMPMETFs Physical PM Basket13,621,6000.02
ETPMAGETFs Physical Silver101,810,0000.15
CUREETFs S&P Biotech6,625,8500.01
ESTXETFSEUROSTOXX5053,243,7000.08
FEMXFidelity Gem71,135,3000.1
INIFIntllgnt Aus Icm FD29,157,0000.04
INESIntllgnt INV Eth SH17,849,6000.03
IAFIshares Comp BND1,167,630,0001.68
BILLIshares Core Cash608,727,0000.87
IHWLIshares Core WLD Aud206,002,0000.3
IWLDIshares Core WLD126,679,0000.18
AUMFIshares Edge Au MF16,967,9000.02
ISECIshares Enhancd Cash164,154,0000.24
IHCBIshares GBL BND Aud259,015,0000.37
IHHYIshares GBLHGHYD Aud166,428,0000.24
IHOOIshares Global 10047,724,7000.07
ILBIshares GOV Infl134,741,0000.19
IJHIshares Mid-Cap ETF146,484,0000.21
IKOIshares MSCI SK ETF69,422,6000.1
ITWIshares MSCI TW ETF5,529,8000.01
IHVVIshares S&P 500 Aud248,710,0000.36
IVVIshares S&P 500 ETF3,371,480,0004.84
IHDIshares S&P DIV Opp274,721,0000.39
IOZIshares S&P/ASX 2001,979,530,0002.84
IJRIshares Small-Cap185,152,0000.27
IGBIshares Treasury82,241,4000.12
IHEBIshares Usdembond Au253,594,0000.36
IAAIshs Asia 50 ETF566,856,0000.81
IZZIshs China ETF99,799,5000.14
IEUIshs Europe ETF606,302,0000.87
IXJIshs Glob Health ETF679,593,0000.98
IOOIshs Global 100 ETF1,772,910,0002.55
IXIIshs Global Cons ETF182,724,0000.26
IVEIshs MSCI Eafe ETF370,148,0000.53
IEMIshs MSCI Emg Mktetf698,308,0001
IJPIshs MSCI Japan ETF300,658,0000.43
KSMK2 Au Small Cap Fund16,564,7000.02
MGEMag Global Equities1,706,900,0002.45
MICHMag. Infra. Fund CH570,164,0000.82
MHGMagellan GBL EQ Fund129,845,0000.19
MOGLMOGL (Managed Fund)94,748,6000.14
GROWSCH Real Return Fund52,822,5000.08
BONDSPDR Aust BOND49,036,9000.07
DJRESPDR DJ Global REIT362,605,0000.52
GOVTSPDR GOVT Bond31,769,7000.05
MONYUbs IQ Cash1,504,2900
DIVUbs IQ Mstar Aus DIV22,252,9000.03
ETFUbs IQ Mstar Aus7,864,3800.01
FLOTVaneck Au Float Rate320,822,0000.46
CETFVaneck China Ashare29,412,1000.04
CNEWVaneck China New64,165,5000.09
EMKTVaneck Emerging MKT35,104,6000.05
GRNVVaneck Esg Australia59,526,3000.09
ESGIVaneck ESG Internatl27,018,2000.04
GDXVaneck Gold Miners212,303,0000.31
IFRAVaneck Infrastruct214,426,0000.31
MOATVaneck US Wide MOAT171,827,0000.25
MVAVaneck Property259,063,0000.37
MVBVaneck Banks45,784,4000.07
MVEVaneck Midcap115,492,0000.17
MVOLIshares Edge Au MVOL54,753,9000.08
MVRVaneck Resources81,497,0000.12
MVSVaneck Small Masters61,175,9000.09
MVWVaneck EQUAL Weight1,046,700,0001.5
NDIAETFs India Nifty 5013,365,0000.02
NDQBETASHARESNASDAQ100701,383,0001.01
OOOBetasharescrudeoil20,036,9000.03
OZFSPDR 200 Financials80,012,2000.11
OZRSPDR 200 Resources73,494,6000.11
PAXXPlatinum Asia Fund153,585,0000.22
PIXXPlatinum Int Fund361,829,0000.52
PLUSVaneck Au Corp Bond295,420,0000.42
PMGOLDGold Corp 0.00 ZAU Call STR.Prod8,095,370,00011.63
POUBetashares Pound ETF26,862,7000.04
QAGBetaagriculture3,261,8800
QAUBetashares Gold ETF181,442,0000.26
QCBBetacommodities7,471,1400.01
QFNBetashares ASX Fin16,979,8000.02
QHALVaneck QUAL Hedged30,118,9000.04
QLTYBeta Quality Leaders38,890,4000.06
QMIXSPDR MSCI World QMIX24,338,1000.03
QOZBetasharesrafiaus281,797,0000.4
QPONBetaausbanksnrfrbetf802,646,0001.15
QREBetashares ASX Res44,930,8000.06
QUALVaneck WLD Xau QUAL864,540,0001.24
QUSBetashares US 100048,688,6000.07
RARIRussaustrespinvetf169,121,0000.24
RBTZBeta Robotics & Ai29,681,8000.04
RCBRussaustcorpbondetf236,712,0000.34
RDVRussell High DIV ETF272,000,0000.39
REITVaneck Internat REIT16,735,4000.02
RENTAmpcap Global Prop25,822,7000.04
RGBRussaustgovtbondetf78,658,4000.11
RINCBeta LM Real Income58,932,8000.08
ROBOETFs GLB ROBO124,266,0000.18
RSMRussausemigovbondetf65,623,6000.09
SFYSPDR 50 Fund590,166,0000.85
SLFSPDR S&P/ASX Prop Fu676,386,0000.97
SMLLBetasmallcompanies32,776,4000.05
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Chess Depositary Interests 1:1 SPDRS&P50035,778,2000.05
SSOSPDR Small Ords22,140,9000.03
STWSPDR 200 Fund3,502,720,0005.03
SWTZSwitzrdividendgrowth79,271,2000.11
SYISpdrmsciauselecthdy165,353,0000.24
TECHEtfsglobaltech118,824,0000.17
UBAUbs IQ MSCI Aust ETF179,371,0000.26
UBEUbs IQ MSCI Europe15,781,0000.02
UBJUbs IQ MSCI Japan5,999,9800.01
UBPUbs IQ MSCI Asia13,588,0000.02
UBUUbs IQ MSCI Usa8,251,4200.01
UBWUbs IQ World Ex Aus43,451,4000.06
UMAXBeta S&P500 Yieldmax99,003,9000.14
USDBetashares US Dollar270,377,0000.39
VACFVan Aus Corp Fi ETF403,422,0000.58
VAEVGD Ftse Asia Ex JPN196,330,0000.28
VAFVNGD Aus Fi1,398,250,0002.01
VAPVNGD Aus Prop Sec1,755,010,0002.52
VASVNGD Aus Shares4,541,500,0006.53
VBLDVNGD GLB Infra87,836,0000.13
VBNDVNGD GLB Agg Bond154,674,0000.22
VCFVD Int CRD Sec ETF175,805,0000.25
VDBAVNGD DIV Balance236,005,0000.34
VDCOVNGD DIV Conserv106,601,0000.15
VDGRVNGD DIV Growth220,082,0000.32
VDHGVNGD DIV High Growth300,137,0000.43
VEFIVNGD Ethi GLB Bond16,981,4000.02
VEQVGD Ftse Eur Shares255,845,0000.37
VESGVNGD Ethi Intl SHS79,882,2000.11
VEUVNGD All-World Ex-US Chess Depositary Interests 1:11,604,440,0002.31
VGADVNGD Intl Shares H712,406,0001.02
VGBVNGD Aus GOV Bond449,259,0000.65
VGEVNGD Emerging MKTS359,555,0000.52
VGMFVanguardmultifactor16,873,1000.02
VGSVNGD Intl Shares2,195,570,0003.15
VHYVNGD Aus High Yield1,322,870,0001.9
VIFVD Int (Hedged) ETF469,234,0000.67
VISMVNGD Intl Small Cap29,178,1000.04
VLCVNGD Aus Large101,321,0000.15
VMINVNGD Min Vol ATV ETF16,099,0000.02
VSOVNGD Aus Small349,940,0000.5
VTSVNGD US Total Market Chess Depositary Interests 1:11,858,290,0002.67
VVLUVNGD Globvlu ATV ETF22,262,6000.03
WCMQWcmqualityglobalgrow107,279,0000.15
WDIVSPDR Global Dividend284,285,0000.41
WDMFIshares Edge WLD MF247,967,0000.36
WEMGSPDR Emerging MKTS23,749,1000.03
WRLDBeta Managed Risk GL68,047,2000.1
WVOLIshares Edgewld Mvol138,055,0000.2
WXHGSPDR World Ex OZ HDG91,537,8000.13
WXOZSPDR World Ex OZ203,929,0000.29
XAROActivexardearealbnd153,678,0000.22
YANKBeta Strong Usd11,655,0000.02
YMAXBetasharesyieldmax297,228,0000.43
ZUSDETFs US Dollar8,260,4800.01
ZYAUETFs ASX300 Yield146,057,0000.21
ZYUSETFs S&P500 Yield83,709,9000.12

 

Archived Lists


 

How many ASX-listed ETFs are there?

There's over 150 ETFs and the number is growing rapidly with a combined market capitalisation over $35B.

The number of ETF investors in September 2017 was 314,000 which was up 18% from 12months prior.

ETFs market capitalisation and number of investors

Who invests in ETFs?

The average ETF investor 49 years old. One in 4 is retired, 33% invest via a SMSF and 56% intend to re-invest in ETFs in 2018.

Of the 125,000 new investors in 2018, 35,000 (39%) are expected to be Millennials.

ASX PE & Div Yield


The profile of an ETF investor is changing over time. The average age an investor first started investing in ETFs has fallen from 56 5 years ago to 42 in 2017.


Investor profile change over time


Millennial are now (by proportion) the most likely demographic to invest in ETFs in 2018. 38% expect to use ETFs in their investment portfolio as compared to just 27% of Baby Boomers.


Demographic Breakdown

 

Resources

All ASX ETFs Grouped by Benchmark - compiled by Market Index.

Statistics on this page - provided by BetaShares.

ETF Course - on the ASX Website.