Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs)

An Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) is an investment fund that can be bought and sold on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) just like ordinary shares.

There’s two types: Passive and Active

Passive ETFs
Are the most common and they track a benchmark (e.g. index, sector or commodity). Their goal is to move in line with the underlying benchmark and provide a near identical return (less fees). The difference between the ETFs return and the underlying benchmark’s return is called the “tracking error”. Fees with Passive ETFs are typical lower than Active ETFs and Managed Funds.

The largest Passive ETF of the ASX is the SPDR S&P/ASX 200 (STW) which tracks the return of the S&P/ASX 200 Index.

Active ETFs
Are less common and can be identified by the use of “Hedge Fund” or “Managed Fund” in their title. These ETFs are actively managed and aim to outperform a benchmark or follow an objective.

The most well-known Active ETF is the BetaShares Australian Equities Bear Hedge Fund (BEAR) which aims to generate returns that are negatively correlated to the returns of the S&P/ASX 200 Accumulation index.

While ETFs provide an excellent way to gain exposure to a whole market or sector through one transaction, some small funds have extremely low liquidity and might have a large “spread” in the buy/sell price.

IMPORTANT
ASXETFs.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

What are the Pros and Cons?

ETFs have gained significant popularity over the past few years. This is primarily due to their simplicity, transparency and ability to provide exposure to a basket of shares in one transaction.

PROS

  • Simplicity
    You can buy and sell ETFs with your stockbroker just like ordinary shares.
  • Diversification
    Investors can gain access to a whole portfolio of companies through one security, foreign indices and commodities.
  • Transparency
    Fund Managers must regularly disclose their holdings along with their tracking error and fees.

CONS

  • Liquidity
    Some smaller funds have very low liquidity so exiting the security might be difficult or costly
  • Currency Fluctuations
    If you're investing in an ETF that tracks an overseas benchmark then currency movements will impact your investments return.

 


List of ASX ETFs (1 May 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Code Company Market Cap Weight(%)
DMKTAmpcap Dynamic MKTHF Trading Managed Fund Units FP26,278,2000.05
GLINAmpcap Global Infra Trading Managed Fund Units FP26,282,7000.05
AGX1ANTPDS Globl SHRS Trading Managed Units FP22,681,5000.04
HBRDBeta Active Hybrids Trading Managed Units FP257,712,0000.49
ASIABeta Asiatech Tigers46,398,0000.09
BBOZBeta Aust STR Bear Trading Managed Fund Units FP112,833,0000.22
HVSTBeta Divharvester166,783,0000.32
GGUSBeta Geared US EQ Trading Managed Fund Units FP26,940,0000.05
FOODBeta Global Agri19,562,2000.04
BNKSBeta Global Banks64,331,2000.12
HACKBeta Global Cyber152,980,0000.29
FUELBeta Global Energy34,217,3000.07
MNRSBeta Global Gold7,200,7000.01
DRUGBeta Global Health29,906,6000.06
INCMBeta Income Leaders3,665,7600.01
BNDSBeta LM Aus Bond49,826,8000.1
AUSTBeta Managed Risk Au Trading Managed Fund Units FP39,927,6000.08
AUDSBeta Strong AUD Trading Managed Units FP2,478,0000
BBUSBeta US Strong Bear Trading Managed Fund Units FP80,523,0000.15
CREDBetaauscorpbondetf145,919,0000.28
EX20BETAAUSEX20117,813,0000.22
A200BETAAUSTRALIA200ETF552,752,0001.05
FAIRBetaausustainability260,722,0000.5
EINCBetalm Equity Income Trading Managed Units FP20,668,3000.04
BEARBetashares Aust BEAR46,268,9000.09
EEUBetashares Euro ETF5,939,7000.01
HEURBetashares WT Europe41,513,7000.08
HJPNBetashares WT Japan53,129,2000.1
AAABetasharescashetf1,340,430,0002.56
ETHIBetasustainability307,023,0000.59
GEARBetshares GEAR Fund95,765,1000.18
EIGAEinvest Income Trading Managed Units FP23,081,2000.04
ILCS&P/ASX 20308,232,0000.59
ISOS&P/ASX Small Ordinaries106,657,0000.2
ACDCETFs Batt Tech Lith10,311,0000.02
COREETFs GLB CORE Infra6,453,2200.01
GOLDETFs Physical GOLD649,460,0001.24
ETPMPDETFs Physical Palladium2,048,0000
ETPMPTETFs Physical Platinum1,851,1700
ETPMPMETFs Physical PM Basket7,285,1000.01
ETPMAGETFs Physical Silver60,887,0000.12
CUREETFs S&P Biotech1,060,8000
ESTXETFSEUROSTOXX5062,494,6000.12
FEMXFidelity Gem Trading Managed Units FP19,433,2000.04
INIFInvestsmartauincfund Trading Managed Units FP39,986,6000.08
IAFIshares Comp BND716,044,0001.37
BILLIshares Core Cash402,976,0000.77
IHWLIshares Core WLD Aud58,828,6000.11
IWLDIshares Core WLD69,977,9000.13
AUMFIshares Edge Au MF14,155,3000.03
MVOLIshares Edge Au MVOL23,687,8000.05
ISECIshares Enhancd Cash81,426,4000.16
IHCBIshares GBL BND Aud123,074,0000.23
IHHYIshares GBLHGHYD Aud24,388,8000.05
IHOOIshares Global 10045,729,6000.09
ILBIshares GOV Infl129,325,0000.25
IJHIshares Mid-Cap ETF158,462,0000.3
IKOIshares MSCI SK ETF59,658,5000.11
ITWIshares MSCI TW ETF4,892,3700.01
IHVVIshares S&P 500 Aud163,671,0000.31
IVVIshares S&P 500 ETF3,055,450,0005.83
IHDIshares S&P DIV Opp235,234,0000.45
IOZIshares S&P/ASX 2001,154,490,0002.2
IJRIshares Small-Cap188,708,0000.36
IGBIshares Treasury130,133,0000.25
IHEBIshares Usdembond Au15,481,8000.03
IAAIshs Asia 50 ETF514,142,0000.98
IZZIshs China ETF105,065,0000.2
IEUIshs Europe ETF715,842,0001.37
IXJIshs Glob Health ETF517,834,0000.99
IOOIshs Global 100 ETF1,600,950,0003.05
IXIIshs Global Cons ETF175,239,0000.33
IVEIshs MSCI Eafe ETF356,312,0000.68
IEMIshs MSCI Emg Mktetf656,488,0001.25
IJPIshs MSCI Japan ETF268,508,0000.51
KSMK2 Au Small Cap Fund Trading Managed Fund Units FP23,772,0000.05
KIIK2GLOBALEQUITIESFUND Trading Managed Fund Units FP7,491,3800.01
MGEMag Global Equities Trading Managed Fund Units FP1,359,510,0002.59
MICHMag. Infra. Fund CH Trading Managed Fund Units FP293,424,0000.56
MHGMagellan GBL EQ Fund Trading Managed Fund Units FP95,989,9000.18
MOGLMOGL (Managed Fund) Trading Managed Units FP103,909,0000.2
GROWSCH Real Return Fund Trading Managed Fund Units FP54,014,8000.1
BONDSPDR Aust BOND32,800,9000.06
DJRESPDR DJ Global REIT292,398,0000.56
GOVTSPDR GOVT Bond16,401,5000.03
MONYUbs IQ Cash1,204,6800
DIVUbs IQ Mstar Aus DIV9,527,4000.02
ETFUbs IQ Mstar Aus7,619,8500.01
FLOTVaneck Au Float Rate174,134,0000.33
MVBVaneck Banks43,750,4000.08
CETFVaneck China Ashare ETF Cdis 1:130,181,7000.06
CNEWVaneck China New26,560,0000.05
EMKTVaneck Emerging MKT15,248,1000.03
ESGIVaneck ESG Internatl22,111,0000.04
FDIVVaneck Franked DIV7,026,5200.01
GDXVaneck Gold Miners ETF Cdis 1:193,787,8000.18
IFRAVaneck Infrastruct127,315,0000.24
MVEVaneck Midcap103,858,0000.2
MVAVaneck Property195,398,0000.37
MVRVaneck Resources54,977,7000.1
MOATVaneck US Wide MOAT ETF Cdis 1:197,075,4000.19
MVSVaneck Small Masters63,155,9000.12
MVWVaneck EQUAL Weight725,447,0001.38
NDQBETASHARESNASDAQ100511,617,0000.98
OOOBetasharescrudeoil33,177,2000.06
OZFSPDR 200 Financials72,124,7000.14
OZRSPDR 200 Resources75,192,3000.14
PAXXPlatinum Asia Fund Trading Managed Units FP167,722,0000.32
PIXXPlatinum Int Fund Trading Managed Fund Units FP352,972,0000.67
PLUSVaneck Au Corp Bond288,579,0000.55
PMGOLDGold Corp 0.00 ZAU Call STR.Prod5,844,870,00011.15
POUBetashares Pound ETF17,968,8000.03
QAGBetaagriculture2,680,8500.01
QAUBetashares Gold ETF78,378,1000.15
QCBBetacommodities8,914,9300.02
QFNBetashares ASX Fin23,919,6000.05
QHALVaneck QUAL Hedged1,081,6000
QLTYBeta Quality Leaders5,037,1700.01
QMIXSPDR MSCI World QMIX13,650,4000.03
QOZBetasharesrafiaus237,396,0000.45
QPONBetaausbanksnrfrbetf400,961,0000.76
QREBetashares ASX Res31,306,4000.06
QUALVaneck WLD Xau QUAL547,018,0001.04
QUSBetashares US 100041,858,7000.08
RARIRussaustrespinvetf116,540,0000.22
RBTZBeta Robotics & Ai20,685,0000.04
RCBRussaustcorpbondetf201,671,0000.38
RDVRussell High DIV ETF276,660,0000.53
RENTAmpcap Global Prop Trading Managed Fund Units FP18,788,5000.04
RGBRussaustgovtbondetf67,979,8000.13
RINCBeta LM Real Income Trading Managed Units FP23,542,3000.04
ROBOETFs GLB ROBO144,651,0000.28
RSMRussausemigovbondetf63,840,6000.12
SFYSPDR 50 Fund545,452,0001.04
SLFSPDR S&P/ASX Prop Fu595,375,0001.14
SMLLBetasmallcompanies Trading Managed Units FP29,309,1000.06
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Chess Depositary Interests 1:1 SPDRS&P50031,009,8000.06
SSOSPDR Small Ords23,149,7000.04
STWSPDR 200 Fund3,695,730,0007.05
SWTZSwitzrdividendgrowth Trading Managed Fund Units FP76,215,2000.15
SYISpdrmsciauselecthdy154,886,0000.3
TECHEtfsglobaltech88,110,6000.17
UBAUbs IQ MSCI Aust ETF194,776,0000.37
UBEUbs IQ MSCI Europe15,624,5000.03
UBJUbs IQ MSCI Japan5,801,3500.01
UBPUbs IQ MSCI Asia12,848,1000.02
UBUUbs IQ MSCI Usa7,528,8200.01
UBWUbs IQ World Ex Aus36,603,8000.07
UMAXBeta S&P500 Yieldmax89,504,0000.17
USDBetashares US Dollar353,499,0000.67
VACFVan Aus Corp Fi ETF198,274,0000.38
VAEVGD Ftse Asia Ex JPN146,092,0000.28
VAFVNGD Aus Fi873,777,0001.67
VAPVNGD Aus Prop Sec1,237,400,0002.36
VASVNGD Aus Shares3,501,650,0006.68
VBLDVNGD GLB Infra6,126,6800.01
VBNDVNGD GLB Agg Bond55,082,3000.11
VCFVD Int CRD Sec ETF86,722,6000.17
VDBAVNGD DIV Balance92,761,9000.18
VDCOVNGD DIV Conserv35,322,6000.07
VDGRVNGD DIV Growth98,724,4000.19
VDHGVNGD DIV High Growth149,504,0000.29
VEFIVNGD Ethi GLB Bond1,560,0000
VEQVGD Ftse Eur Shares233,566,0000.45
VESGVNGD Ethi Intl SHS18,064,4000.03
VEUVNGD All-World Ex-US Chess Depositary Interests 1:11,415,560,0002.7
VGADVNGD Intl Shares H572,379,0001.09
VGBVNGD Aus GOV Bond208,174,0000.4
VGEVNGD Emerging MKTS286,668,0000.55
VGSVNGD Intl Shares1,542,340,0002.94
VHYVNGD Aus High Yield1,132,280,0002.16
VIFVD Int (Hedged) ETF262,304,0000.5
VISMVNGD Intl Small Cap6,409,5500.01
VLCVNGD Aus Large85,068,4000.16
VMINVNGD Min Vol ATV ETF Trading Managed Units FP10,182,4000.02
VSOVNGD Aus Small244,053,0000.47
VTSVNGD US Total Market Chess Depositary Interests 1:11,590,230,0003.03
VVLUVNGD Globvlu ATV ETF Trading Managed Units FP14,175,1000.03
WCMQWcmqualityglobalgrow Trading Managed Units FP64,372,7000.12
WDIVSPDR Global Dividend218,317,0000.42
WDMFIshares Edge WLD MF204,628,0000.39
WEMGSPDR Emerging MKTS19,585,1000.04
WRLDBeta Managed Risk GL Trading Managed Fund Units FP57,865,2000.11
WVOLIshares Edgewld Mvol49,590,2000.09
WXHGSPDR World Ex OZ HDG93,358,1000.18
WXOZSPDR World Ex OZ194,672,0000.37
XAROActivexardearealbnd Trading Managed Units FP5,543,8900.01
YANKBeta Strong Usd Trading Managed Fund Units FP10,166,0000.02
YMAXBetasharesyieldmax Trading Managed Fund Units FP304,436,0000.58
ZUSDETFs US Dollar5,947,9100.01
ZYAUETFs ASX300 Yield92,341,8000.18
ZYUSETFs S&P500 Yield67,911,3000.13

 

Archived Lists


 

How many ASX-listed ETFs are there?

There's over 150 ETFs and the number is growing rapidly with a combined market capitalisation over $35B.

The number of ETF investors in September 2017 was 314,000 which was up 18% from 12months prior.

ETFs market capitalisation and number of investors

Who invests in ETFs?

The average ETF investor 49 years old. One in 4 is retired, 33% invest via a SMSF and 56% intend to re-invest in ETFs in 2018.

Of the 125,000 new investors in 2018, 35,000 (39%) are expected to be Millennials.

ASX PE & Div Yield


The profile of an ETF investor is changing over time. The average age an investor first started investing in ETFs has fallen from 56 5 years ago to 42 in 2017.


Investor profile change over time


Millennial are now (by proportion) the most likely demographic to invest in ETFs in 2018. 38% expect to use ETFs in their investment portfolio as compared to just 27% of Baby Boomers.


Demographic Breakdown

 

Resources

All ASX ETFs Grouped by Benchmark - compiled by Market Index.

Statistics on this page - provided by BetaShares.

ETF Course - on the ASX Website.