Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs)

An Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) is an investment fund that can be bought and sold on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) just like ordinary shares.

There’s two types: Passive and Active

Passive ETFs
Are the most common and they track a benchmark (e.g. index, sector or commodity). Their goal is to move in line with the underlying benchmark and provide a near identical return (less fees). The difference between the ETFs return and the underlying benchmark’s return is called the “tracking error”. Fees with Passive ETFs are typical lower than Active ETFs and Managed Funds.

The largest Passive ETF of the ASX is the SPDR S&P/ASX 200 (STW) which tracks the return of the S&P/ASX 200 Index.

Active ETFs
Are less common and can be identified by the use of “Hedge Fund” or “Managed Fund” in their title. These ETFs are actively managed and aim to outperform a benchmark or follow an objective.

The most well-known Active ETF is the BetaShares Australian Equities Bear Hedge Fund (BEAR) which aims to generate returns that are negatively correlated to the returns of the S&P/ASX 200 Accumulation index.

While ETFs provide an excellent way to gain exposure to a whole market or sector through one transaction, some small funds have extremely low liquidity and might have a large “spread” in the buy/sell price.

IMPORTANT
ASXETFs.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

What are the Pros and Cons?

ETFs have gained significant popularity over the past few years. This is primarily due to their simplicity, transparency and ability to provide exposure to a basket of shares in one transaction.

PROS

  • Simplicity
    You can buy and sell ETFs with your stockbroker just like ordinary shares.
  • Diversification
    Investors can gain access to a whole portfolio of companies through one security, foreign indices and commodities.
  • Transparency
    Fund Managers must regularly disclose their holdings along with their tracking error and fees.

CONS

  • Liquidity
    Some smaller funds have very low liquidity so exiting the security might be difficult or costly
  • Currency Fluctuations
    If you're investing in an ETF that tracks an overseas benchmark then currency movements will impact your investments return.

 


List of ASX ETFs (1 August 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Code Company Market Cap Weight(%)
DMKTAmpcap Dynamic MKTHF23,609,4000.04
GLINAmpcap Global Infra27,913,1000.05
AGX1ANTPDS Globl SHRS23,479,5000.04
HBRDBeta Active Hybrids365,801,0000.63
ASIABeta Asiatech Tigers59,584,0000.1
BBOZBeta Aust STR Bear128,249,0000.22
HVSTBeta Divharvester163,455,0000.28
GGUSBeta Geared US EQ28,215,0000.05
FOODBeta Global Agri20,888,9000.04
BNKSBeta Global Banks53,322,0000.09
HACKBeta Global Cyber148,574,0000.26
FUELBeta Global Energy28,453,4000.05
MNRSBeta Global Gold9,260,9000.02
DRUGBeta Global Health31,052,8000.05
INCMBeta Income Leaders8,421,9800.01
BNDSBeta LM Aus Bond77,057,9000.13
EMMGBeta LM Em Fund6,641,5000.01
AUSTBeta Managed Risk Au47,595,9000.08
AUDSBeta Strong AUD2,326,0000
BBUSBeta US Strong Bear79,650,0000.14
CREDBetaauscorpbondetf247,342,0000.43
EX20BETAAUSEX20125,660,0000.22
AGVTBetaausgovbondetf6,054,1500.01
A200BETAAUSTRALIA200ETF526,437,0000.91
FAIRBetaausustainability314,545,0000.54
EINCBetalm Equity Income21,557,1000.04
BEARBetashares Aust BEAR45,009,9000.08
EEUBetashares Euro ETF6,006,0000.01
HEURBetashares Europe35,800,6000.06
F100Betashares Ftse 1002,014,1500
HJPNBetashares Japan39,980,0000.07
AAABetasharescashetf1,509,030,0002.61
ETHIBetasustainability340,694,0000.59
GEARBetshares GEAR Fund99,183,9000.17
IMPQEinvest Fiscf373,6450
EIGAEinvest Income20,574,0000.04
ILCETF Units FP320,711,0000.55
ISOETF Units FP105,006,0000.18
ACDCETFs Batt Tech Lith12,472,2000.02
COREETFs GLB CORE Infra12,005,4000.02
GOLDETFs Physical GOLD772,523,0001.34
ETPMPDETFs Physical Palladium2,307,4300
ETPMPTETFs Physical Platinum1,860,4900
ETPMPMETFs Physical PM Basket8,061,2700.01
ETPMAGETFs Physical Silver70,656,5000.12
CUREETFs S&P Biotech5,231,0000.01
ESTXETFSEUROSTOXX5062,551,9000.11
FEMXFidelity Gem22,610,2000.04
INESInvestsmart SHS Fund17,461,0000.03
INIFInvestsmartauincfund38,160,2000.07
IAFIshares Comp BND847,362,0001.46
BILLIshares Core Cash449,620,0000.78
IHWLIshares Core WLD Aud69,359,5000.12
IWLDIshares Core WLD84,109,5000.15
AUMFIshares Edge Au MF14,877,8000.03
ISECIshares Enhancd Cash93,007,0000.16
IHCBIshares GBL BND Aud149,381,0000.26
IHHYIshares GBLHGHYD Aud35,371,0000.06
IHOOIshares Global 10045,804,8000.08
ILBIshares GOV Infl130,046,0000.22
IJHIshares Mid-Cap ETF165,420,0000.29
IKOIshares MSCI SK ETF64,040,7000.11
ITWIshares MSCI TW ETF4,873,7900.01
IHVVIshares S&P 500 Aud192,714,0000.33
IVVIshares S&P 500 ETF3,233,920,0005.59
IHDIshares S&P DIV Opp243,325,0000.42
IOZIshares S&P/ASX 2001,310,930,0002.27
IJRIshares Small-Cap195,595,0000.34
IGBIshares Treasury144,334,0000.25
IHEBIshares Usdembond Au17,125,2000.03
IAAIshs Asia 50 ETF514,023,0000.89
IZZIshs China ETF106,447,0000.18
IEUIshs Europe ETF691,747,0001.2
IXJIshs Glob Health ETF588,258,0001.02
IOOIshs Global 100 ETF1,659,410,0002.87
IXIIshs Global Cons ETF191,195,0000.33
IVEIshs MSCI Eafe ETF347,377,0000.6
IEMIshs MSCI Emg Mktetf634,127,0001.1
IJPIshs MSCI Japan ETF276,262,0000.48
KSMK2 Au Small Cap Fund18,489,0000.03
KIIK2GLOBALEQUITIESFUND5,116,4100.01
MGEMag Global Equities1,453,470,0002.51
MICHMag. Infra. Fund CH372,960,0000.64
MHGMagellan GBL EQ Fund101,814,0000.18
MOGLMOGL (Managed Fund)98,657,6000.17
GROWSCH Real Return Fund55,260,4000.1
BONDSPDR Aust BOND50,676,5000.09
DJRESPDR DJ Global REIT307,394,0000.53
GOVTSPDR GOVT Bond19,814,0000.03
MONYUbs IQ Cash702,6520
DIVUbs IQ Mstar Aus DIV10,167,9000.02
ETFUbs IQ Mstar Aus8,117,4300.01
FLOTVaneck Au Float Rate155,452,0000.27
CETFVaneck China Ashare ETF Cdis 1:128,382,2000.05
CNEWVaneck China New40,572,0000.07
EMKTVaneck Emerging MKT18,940,1000.03
GRNVVaneck Esg Australia36,763,7000.06
ESGIVaneck ESG Internatl25,092,0000.04
GDXVaneck Gold Miners ETF Cdis 1:1141,068,0000.24
IFRAVaneck Infrastruct154,258,0000.27
MOATVaneck US Wide MOAT ETF Cdis 1:1120,896,0000.21
MVAVaneck Property238,969,0000.41
MVBVaneck Banks48,173,1000.08
MVEVaneck Midcap112,160,0000.19
MVOLIshares Edge Au MVOL30,235,8000.05
MVRVaneck Resources62,177,1000.11
MVSVaneck Small Masters61,152,7000.11
MVWVaneck EQUAL Weight898,456,0001.55
NDIAETFs India Nifty 501,440,3000
NDQBETASHARESNASDAQ100539,870,0000.93
OOOBetasharescrudeoil26,028,0000.04
OZFSPDR 200 Financials78,809,5000.14
OZRSPDR 200 Resources86,968,1000.15
PAXXPlatinum Asia Fund159,172,0000.28
PIXXPlatinum Int Fund331,023,0000.57
PLUSVaneck Au Corp Bond331,255,0000.57
PMGOLDGold Corp 0.00 ZAU Call STR.Prod6,683,980,00011.55
POUBetashares Pound ETF17,251,2000.03
QAGBetaagriculture3,021,0300.01
QAUBetashares Gold ETF87,584,3000.15
QCBBetacommodities8,430,8400.01
QFNBetashares ASX Fin74,596,3000.13
QHALVaneck QUAL Hedged6,628,8000.01
QLTYBeta Quality Leaders13,110,2000.02
QMIXSPDR MSCI World QMIX15,183,7000.03
QOZBetasharesrafiaus267,578,0000.46
QPONBetaausbanksnrfrbetf502,067,0000.87
QREBetashares ASX Res32,832,3000.06
QUALVaneck WLD Xau QUAL621,857,0001.08
QUSBetashares US 100043,495,8000.08
RARIRussaustrespinvetf137,104,0000.24
RBTZBeta Robotics & Ai24,518,0000.04
RCBRussaustcorpbondetf219,170,0000.38
RDVRussell High DIV ETF294,589,0000.51
REITVaneck Internat REIT2,424,0000
RENTAmpcap Global Prop21,091,1000.04
RGBRussaustgovtbondetf71,310,7000.12
RINCBeta LM Real Income33,602,2000.06
ROBOETFs GLB ROBO130,762,0000.23
RSMRussausemigovbondetf65,229,7000.11
SFYSPDR 50 Fund590,922,0001.02
SLFSPDR S&P/ASX Prop Fu653,410,0001.13
SMLLBetasmallcompanies31,844,5000.06
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF32,769,8000.06
SSOSPDR Small Ords23,846,2000.04
STWSPDR 200 Fund3,856,840,0006.67
SWTZSwitzrdividendgrowth72,869,9000.13
SYISpdrmsciauselecthdy158,179,0000.27
TECHEtfsglobaltech93,385,0000.16
UBAUbs IQ MSCI Aust ETF193,792,0000.34
UBEUbs IQ MSCI Europe15,638,2000.03
UBJUbs IQ MSCI Japan5,796,5400.01
UBPUbs IQ MSCI Asia12,372,9000.02
UBUUbs IQ MSCI Usa7,900,1200.01
UBWUbs IQ World Ex Aus37,300,6000.06
UMAXBeta S&P500 Yieldmax93,481,5000.16
USDBetashares US Dollar310,065,0000.54
VACFVan Aus Corp Fi ETF262,854,0000.45
VAEVGD Ftse Asia Ex JPN168,151,0000.29
VAFVNGD Aus Fi1,022,650,0001.77
VAPVNGD Aus Prop Sec1,433,210,0002.48
VASVNGD Aus Shares3,961,870,0006.85
VBLDVNGD GLB Infra17,120,9000.03
VBNDVNGD GLB Agg Bond74,289,4000.13
VCFVD Int CRD Sec ETF125,741,0000.22
VDBAVNGD DIV Balance137,145,0000.24
VDCOVNGD DIV Conserv55,161,7000.1
VDGRVNGD DIV Growth136,670,0000.24
VDHGVNGD DIV High Growth178,140,0000.31
VEFIVNGD Ethi GLB Bond4,256,0000.01
VEQVGD Ftse Eur Shares236,293,0000.41
VESGVNGD Ethi Intl SHS30,654,7000.05
VEUVNGD All-World Ex-US1,453,670,0002.51
VGADVNGD Intl Shares H634,265,0001.1
VGBVNGD Aus GOV Bond297,238,0000.51
VGEVNGD Emerging MKTS319,168,0000.55
VGMFVanguardmultifactor14,737,4000.03
VGSVNGD Intl Shares1,716,330,0002.97
VHYVNGD Aus High Yield1,240,740,0002.14
VIFVD Int (Hedged) ETF322,645,0000.56
VISMVNGD Intl Small Cap10,600,8000.02
VLCVNGD Aus Large93,857,9000.16
VMINVNGD Min Vol ATV ETF10,637,5000.02
VSOVNGD Aus Small263,425,0000.46
VTSVNGD US Total Market1,701,090,0002.94
VVLUVNGD Globvlu ATV ETF14,567,5000.03
WCMQWcmqualityglobalgrow74,154,2000.13
WDIVSPDR Global Dividend230,658,0000.4
WDMFIshares Edge WLD MF217,206,0000.38
WEMGSPDR Emerging MKTS19,334,8000.03
WRLDBeta Managed Risk GL63,921,4000.11
WVOLIshares Edgewld Mvol68,121,6000.12
WXHGSPDR World Ex OZ HDG90,369,7000.16
WXOZSPDR World Ex OZ192,435,0000.33
XAROActivexardearealbnd15,754,2000.03
YANKBeta Strong Usd9,041,5000.02
YMAXBetasharesyieldmax313,911,0000.54
ZUSDETFs US Dollar8,390,7300.01
ZYAUETFs ASX300 Yield113,266,0000.2
ZYUSETFs S&P500 Yield68,835,3000.12

 

Archived Lists


 

How many ASX-listed ETFs are there?

There's over 150 ETFs and the number is growing rapidly with a combined market capitalisation over $35B.

The number of ETF investors in September 2017 was 314,000 which was up 18% from 12months prior.

ETFs market capitalisation and number of investors

Who invests in ETFs?

The average ETF investor 49 years old. One in 4 is retired, 33% invest via a SMSF and 56% intend to re-invest in ETFs in 2018.

Of the 125,000 new investors in 2018, 35,000 (39%) are expected to be Millennials.

ASX PE & Div Yield


The profile of an ETF investor is changing over time. The average age an investor first started investing in ETFs has fallen from 56 5 years ago to 42 in 2017.


Investor profile change over time


Millennial are now (by proportion) the most likely demographic to invest in ETFs in 2018. 38% expect to use ETFs in their investment portfolio as compared to just 27% of Baby Boomers.


Demographic Breakdown

 

Resources

All ASX ETFs Grouped by Benchmark - compiled by Market Index.

Statistics on this page - provided by BetaShares.

ETF Course - on the ASX Website.