Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs)

An Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) is an investment fund that can be bought and sold on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) just like ordinary shares.

There’s two types: Passive and Active

Passive ETFs
Are the most common and they track a benchmark (e.g. index, sector or commodity). Their goal is to move in line with the underlying benchmark and provide a near identical return (less fees). The difference between the ETFs return and the underlying benchmark’s return is called the “tracking error”. Fees with Passive ETFs are typical lower than Active ETFs and Managed Funds.

The largest Passive ETF of the ASX is the SPDR S&P/ASX 200 (STW) which tracks the return of the S&P/ASX 200 Index.

Active ETFs
Are less common and can be identified by the use of “Hedge Fund” or “Managed Fund” in their title. These ETFs are actively managed and aim to outperform a benchmark or follow an objective.

The most well-known Active ETF is the BetaShares Australian Equities Bear Hedge Fund (BEAR) which aims to generate returns that are negatively correlated to the returns of the S&P/ASX 200 Accumulation index.

While ETFs provide an excellent way to gain exposure to a whole market or sector through one transaction, some small funds have extremely low liquidity and might have a large “spread” in the buy/sell price.

IMPORTANT
ASXETFs.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

What are the Pros and Cons?

ETFs have gained significant popularity over the past few years. This is primarily due to their simplicity, transparency and ability to provide exposure to a basket of shares in one transaction.

PROS

  • Simplicity
    You can buy and sell ETFs with your stockbroker just like ordinary shares.
  • Diversification
    Investors can gain access to a whole portfolio of companies through one security, foreign indices and commodities.
  • Transparency
    Fund Managers must regularly disclose their holdings along with their tracking error and fees.

CONS

  • Liquidity
    Some smaller funds have very low liquidity so exiting the security might be difficult or costly
  • Currency Fluctuations
    If you're investing in an ETF that tracks an overseas benchmark then currency movements will impact your investments return.

 


List of ASX ETFs (1 November 2018)

Excel (CSV): Download

Code Company Market Cap Weight(%)
DMKTAmpcap Dynamic MKTHF Trading Managed Fund29,637,6000.07
GLINAmpcap Global Infra Trading Managed Fund22,830,8000.05
AODAurora DIV Income Managed Fund Units6,332,7400.01
HBRDBeta Active Hybrids Trading Managed160,406,0000.36
ASIABeta Asiatech Tigers ETF6,312,0000.01
BBOZBeta Aust STR Bear Trading Managed Fund102,300,0000.23
HVSTBeta Divharvester ETF168,392,0000.38
GGUSBeta Geared US EQ Trading Managed Fund15,040,0000.03
FOODBeta Global Agri ETF18,869,3000.04
BNKSBeta Global Banks ETF70,043,8000.16
HACKBeta Global Cyber ETF110,692,0000.25
FUELBeta Global Energy ETF32,210,6000.07
MNRSBeta Global Gold ETF4,928,6000.01
DRUGBeta Global Health ETF27,508,4000.06
AUSTBeta Managed Risk Au Trading Managed Fund26,587,3000.06
AUDSBeta Strong AUD Trading Managed2,500,0000.01
BBUSBeta US Strong Bear Trading Managed Fund83,767,5000.19
CREDBetaauscorpbondetf ETF62,448,5000.14
EX20BETAAUSEX20 ETF82,489,9000.18
A200BETAAUSTRALIA200ETF ETF159,353,0000.36
FAIRBetaausustainability ETF166,669,0000.37
EINCBetalm Equity Income Trading Managed16,704,0000.04
BEARBetashares Aust BEAR ETF56,296,6000.13
EEUBetashares Euro ETF ETF6,115,2000.01
HEURBetashares WT Europe ETF42,430,2000.09
HJPNBetashares WT Japan ETF57,838,8000.13
AAABetasharescashetf ETF1,230,650,0002.74
OOOBetasharescrudeoil ETF27,940,4000.06
NDQBETASHARESNASDAQ100 ETF400,284,0000.89
ETHIBetasustainability ETF230,152,0000.51
GEARBetshares GEAR Fund ETF56,635,9000.13
EIGAEinvest Income Trading Managed19,862,4000.04
ILCiSHares S&P/ASX 20280,445,0000.62
ISOiShares S&P/ASX Small Ordinaries105,374,0000.23
ACDCETFs Batt Tech Lith ETF5,216,2000.01
COREETFs GLB CORE Infra ETF3,247,7400.01
GOLDETFs Physical GOLD619,354,0001.38
ETPMPDETFs Physical Palladium1,466,5200
ETPMPTETFs Physical Platinum1,709,8300
ETPMPMETFs Physical PM Basket6,481,4300.01
ETPMAGETFs Physical Silver58,299,7000.13
ESTXETFSEUROSTOXX50 ETF58,578,4000.13
INIFInvestsmartauincfund Trading Managed34,183,0000.08
IAFIshares Comp BND ETF622,638,0001.39
BILLIshares Core Cash ETF282,334,0000.63
IHWLIshares Core WLD Aud ETF53,331,5000.12
IWLDIshares Core WLD ETF46,011,6000.1
AUMFIshares Edge Au MF ETF11,785,9000.03
MVOLIshares Edge Au MVOL ETF2,065,8500
ISECIshares Enhancd Cash ETF65,294,3000.15
IHCBIshares GBL BND Aud ETF86,143,5000.19
IHHYIshares GBLHGHYD Aud ETF25,692,4000.06
IHOOIshares Global 100 ETF34,673,2000.08
ILBIshares GOV Infl ETF117,468,0000.26
IJHIshares Mid-Cap ETF ETF144,284,0000.32
IKOIshares MSCI SK ETF ETF55,876,1000.12
ITWIshares MSCI TW ETF ETF44,192,8000.1
IHVVIshares S&P 500 Aud ETF128,610,0000.29
IVVIshares S&P 500 ETF ETF2,825,390,0006.29
IHDIshares S&P DIV Opp ETF219,202,0000.49
IOZIshares S&P/ASX 200 ETF1,113,110,0002.48
IJRIshares Small-Cap ETF173,586,0000.39
IGBIshares Treasury ETF36,034,4000.08
IHEBIshares Usdembond Au ETF12,721,3000.03
IAAIshs Asia 50 ETF ETF429,239,0000.96
IZZIshs China ETF ETF95,617,2000.21
IEUIshs Europe ETF ETF717,673,0001.6
IXJIshs Glob Health ETF ETF519,667,0001.16
IOOIshs Global 100 ETF ETF1,472,720,0003.28
IXIIshs Global Cons ETF ETF107,814,0000.24
IVEIshs MSCI Eafe ETF ETF317,241,0000.71
IEMIshs MSCI Emg Mktetf ETF565,622,0001.26
IJPIshs MSCI Japan ETF ETF275,567,0000.61
KSMK2 Au Small Cap Fund Trading Managed Fund24,675,3000.05
KIIK2GLOBALEQUITIESFUND Trading Managed Fund14,462,8000.03
MGEMag Global Equities Trading Managed Fund1,149,890,0002.56
MICHMag. Infra. Fund CH Trading Managed Fund208,264,0000.46
MHGMagellan GBL EQ Fund Trading Managed Fund67,380,5000.15
MOGLMOGL (Managed Fund) Trading Managed86,433,0000.19
GROWSCH Real Return Fund Trading Managed Fund55,511,0000.12
OZFSPDR 200 Financials ETF61,965,3000.14
BONDSPDR Aust BOND ETF23,605,8000.05
DJRESPDR DJ Global REIT ETF260,891,0000.58
GOVTSPDR GOVT Bond ETF13,068,6000.03
MONYUbs IQ Cash ETF1,001,4800
DIVUbs IQ Mstar Aus DIV ETF9,660,1700.02
ETFUbs IQ Mstar Aus ETF8,044,5600.02
FLOTVaneck Au Float Rate ETF136,504,0000.3
MVBVaneck Banks ETF36,342,6000.08
CETFVaneck China Ashare ETF Cdis 1:114,660,2000.03
EMKTVaneck Emerging MKT ETF6,780,0500.02
MVWVaneck EQUAL Weight ETF580,062,0001.29
ESGIVaneck ESG Internatl ETF14,245,9000.03
FDIVVaneck Franked DIV ETF3,602,4200.01
GDXVaneck Gold Miners ETF Cdis 1:168,102,2000.15
IFRAVaneck Infrastruct ETF81,806,1000.18
MVEVaneck Midcap ETF92,043,3000.21
MVAVaneck Property ETF124,642,0000.28
MVRVaneck Resources ETF55,427,4000.12
MVSVaneck Small Masters ETF56,317,1000.13
MOATVaneck US Wide MOAT ETF Cdis 1:170,102,6000.16
OZRSPDR 200 Resources ETF70,385,5000.16
PAXXPlatinum Asia Fund Trading Managed101,149,0000.23
PIXXPlatinum Int Fund Trading Managed Fund228,451,0000.51
PLUSVaneck Au Corp Bond ETF221,573,0000.49
PMGOLDGold Corp 0.00 ZAU Call STR.Prod5,529,800,00012.32
POUBetashares Pound ETF ETF21,084,1000.05
QAGBetaagriculture ETF3,124,7700.01
QAUBetashares Gold ETF ETF61,455,7000.14
QCBBetacommodities ETF9,897,6700.02
QFNBetashares ASX Fin ETF20,439,3000.05
QMIXSPDR MSCI World QMIX ETF8,621,6100.02
QOZBetasharesrafiaus ETF199,446,0000.44
QPONBetaausbanksnrfrbetf ETF296,940,0000.66
QREBetashares ASX Res ETF64,029,8000.14
QUALVaneck WLD Xau QUAL ETF429,600,0000.96
QUSBetashares US 1000 ETF41,571,8000.09
RARIRussaustrespinvetf ETF75,236,2000.17
RBTZBeta Robotics & Ai ETF9,702,0000.02
RCBRussaustcorpbondetf ETF178,174,0000.4
RDVRussell High DIV ETF ETF262,824,0000.59
RENTAmpcap Global Prop Trading Managed Fund15,882,0000.04
RGBRussaustgovtbondetf ETF60,677,1000.14
RINCBeta LM Real Income Trading Managed14,457,3000.03
ROBOETFs GLB ROBO ETF117,880,0000.26
RSMRussausemigovbondetf ETF61,425,9000.14
SFYSPDR 50 Fund ETF492,273,0001.1
SLFSPDR S&P/ASX Prop Fu ETF535,665,0001.19
SMLLBetasmallcompanies Trading Managed22,690,6000.05
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF Chess Depositary Interests 1:1 SPDRS&P50023,448,5000.05
SSOSPDR Small Ords ETF20,706,5000.05
STWSPDR 200 Fund ETF3,410,110,0007.6
SWTZSwitzrdividendgrowth Trading Managed Fund68,103,1000.15
SYISpdrmsciauselecthdy ETF141,769,0000.32
TECHEtfsglobaltech ETF68,548,5000.15
UBAUbs IQ MSCI Aust ETF ETF182,055,0000.41
UBEUbs IQ MSCI Europe ETF10,678,0000.02
UBJUbs IQ MSCI Japan ETF4,424,7000.01
UBPUbs IQ MSCI Asia ETF9,689,5000.02
UBUUbs IQ MSCI Usa ETF6,936,7500.02
UBWUbs IQ World Ex Aus ETF30,600,6000.07
UMAXBeta S&P500 Yieldmax ETF90,572,6000.2
USDBetashares US Dollar ETF442,485,0000.99
VACFVan Aus Corp Fi ETF ETF150,914,0000.34
VAEVGD Ftse Asia Ex JPN ETF99,267,2000.22
VAFVNGD Aus Fi ETF718,536,0001.6
VAPVNGD Aus Prop Sec ETF1,051,050,0002.34
VASVNGD Aus Shares ETF2,764,150,0006.16
VBNDVNGD GLB Agg Bond ETF28,523,6000.06
VCFVD Int CRD Sec ETF ETF99,388,9000.22
VDBAVNGD DIV Balance ETF48,638,3000.11
VDCOVNGD DIV Conserv ETF15,809,5000.04
VDGRVNGD DIV Growth ETF54,474,9000.12
VDHGVNGD DIV High Growth ETF86,416,0000.19
VEFIVNGD Ethi GLB Bond ETF1,001,6000
VEQVGD Ftse Eur Shares ETF199,070,0000.44
VESGVNGD Ethi Intl SHS ETF1,156,7500
VEUVNGD All-World Ex-US Chess Depositary Interests 1:11,242,020,0002.77
VGADVNGD Intl Shares H ETF415,098,0000.92
VGBVNGD Aus GOV Bond ETF146,748,0000.33
VGEVNGD Emerging MKTS ETF212,750,0000.47
VGSVNGD Intl Shares ETF1,197,350,0002.67
VHYVNGD Aus High Yield ETF982,948,0002.19
VIFVD Int (Hedged) ETF ETF217,543,0000.48
VLCVNGD Aus Large ETF77,580,3000.17
VMINVNGD Min Vol ATV ETF Trading Managed5,558,3000.01
VSOVNGD Aus Small ETF192,269,0000.43
VTSVNGD US Total Market Chess Depositary Interests 1:11,398,120,0003.11
VVLUVNGD Globvlu ATV ETF Trading Managed10,409,5000.02
WCMQWcmqualityglobalgrow Trading Managed45,573,6000.1
WDIVSPDR Global Dividend ETF184,766,0000.41
WDMFIshares Edge WLD MF ETF144,035,0000.32
WEMGSPDR Emerging MKTS ETF17,751,8000.04
WRLDBeta Managed Risk GL Trading Managed Fund34,029,6000.08
WVOLIshares Edgewld Mvol ETF17,478,7000.04
WXHGSPDR World Ex OZ HDG ETF81,481,5000.18
WXOZSPDR World Ex OZ ETF173,152,0000.39
YANKBeta Strong Usd Trading Managed Fund11,715,0000.03
YMAXBetasharesyieldmax Trading Managed Fund330,330,0000.74
ZOZIETFSASX100 ETF8,830,6400.02
ZUSDETFs US Dollar ETF22,019,1000.05
ZYAUETFs ASX300 Yield ETF70,831,4000.16
ZYUSETFs S&P500 Yield ETF56,446,5000.13

 

Archived Lists


 

How many ASX-listed ETFs are there?

There's over 150 ETFs and the number is growing rapidly with a combined market capitalisation over $35B.

The number of ETF investors in September 2017 was 314,000 which was up 18% from 12months prior.

ETFs market capitalisation and number of investors

Who invests in ETFs?

The average ETF investor 49 years old. One in 4 is retired, 33% invest via a SMSF and 56% intend to re-invest in ETFs in 2018.

Of the 125,000 new investors in 2018, 35,000 (39%) are expected to be Millennials.

ASX PE & Div Yield


The profile of an ETF investor is changing over time. The average age an investor first started investing in ETFs has fallen from 56 5 years ago to 42 in 2017.


Investor profile change over time


Millennial are now (by proportion) the most likely demographic to invest in ETFs in 2018. 38% expect to use ETFs in their investment portfolio as compared to just 27% of Baby Boomers.


Demographic Breakdown

 

Resources

All ASX ETFs Grouped by Benchmark - compiled by Market Index.

Statistics on this page - provided by BetaShares.

ETF Course - on the ASX Website.