Exchange Traded Funds (ETFs)

An Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) is an investment fund that can be bought and sold on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) just like ordinary shares.

There’s two types: Passive and Active

Passive ETFs
Are the most common and they track a benchmark (e.g. index, sector or commodity). Their goal is to move in line with the underlying benchmark and provide a near identical return (less fees). The difference between the ETFs return and the underlying benchmark’s return is called the “tracking error”. Fees with Passive ETFs are typical lower than Active ETFs and Managed Funds.

The largest Passive ETF of the ASX is the SPDR S&P/ASX 200 (STW) which tracks the return of the S&P/ASX 200 Index.

Active ETFs
Are less common and can be identified by the use of “Hedge Fund” or “Managed Fund” in their title. These ETFs are actively managed and aim to outperform a benchmark or follow an objective.

The most well-known Active ETF is the BetaShares Australian Equities Bear Hedge Fund (BEAR) which aims to generate returns that are negatively correlated to the returns of the S&P/ASX 200 Accumulation index.

While ETFs provide an excellent way to gain exposure to a whole market or sector through one transaction, some small funds have extremely low liquidity and might have a large “spread” in the buy/sell price.

IMPORTANT
ASXETFs.com doesn’t provide share price data.

The best website is Market Index.
They have current ASX share prices, company charts and announcements, dividend data, directors’ transactions and broker consensus.

 

What are the Pros and Cons?

ETFs have gained significant popularity over the past few years. This is primarily due to their simplicity, transparency and ability to provide exposure to a basket of shares in one transaction.

PROS

  • Simplicity
    You can buy and sell ETFs with your stockbroker just like ordinary shares.
  • Diversification
    Investors can gain access to a whole portfolio of companies through one security, foreign indices and commodities.
  • Transparency
    Fund Managers must regularly disclose their holdings along with their tracking error and fees.

CONS

  • Liquidity
    Some smaller funds have very low liquidity so exiting the security might be difficult or costly
  • Currency Fluctuations
    If you're investing in an ETF that tracks an overseas benchmark then currency movements will impact your investments return.

 


List of ASX ETFs (1 January 2019)

Excel (CSV): Download

Code Company Market Cap Weight(%)
A200BETAAUSTRALIA200ETF307,064,0000.67
AAABetasharescashetf1,294,330,0002.84
ACDCETFs Batt Tech Lith7,575,2000.02
AGX1ANTPDS Globl SHRS 18,480,0000.04
AODAurora DIV Income 6,332,7400.01
ASIABeta Asiatech Tigers27,404,0000.06
AUDSBeta Strong AUD 2,484,0000.01
AUMFIshares Edge Au MF11,435,2000.03
AUSTBeta Managed Risk Au 36,679,1000.08
BBOZBeta Aust STR Bear 72,990,0000.16
BBUSBeta US Strong Bear 75,690,0000.17
BEARBetashares Aust BEAR43,698,5000.1
BILLIshares Core Cash297,385,0000.65
BNDSBeta LM Aus Bond25,488,7000.06
BNKSBeta Global Banks62,247,2000.14
BONDSPDR Aust BOND23,979,7000.05
CETFVaneck China Ashare ETF Cdis 1:116,839,0000.04
CNEWVaneck China New1,494,0000
COREETFs GLB CORE Infra4,841,4000.01
CREDBetaauscorpbondetf103,843,0000.23
CUREETFs S&P Biotech864,4000
DIVUbs IQ Mstar Aus DIV9,930,7000.02
DJRESPDR DJ Global REIT257,132,0000.56
DMKTAmpcap Dynamic MKTHF 28,651,4000.06
DRUGBeta Global Health28,546,2000.06
EEUBetashares Euro ETF6,045,0000.01
EIGAEinvest Income 20,826,3000.05
EINCBetalm Equity Income 16,726,8000.04
EMKTVaneck Emerging MKT10,338,1000.02
ESGIVaneck ESG Internatl17,370,9000.04
ESTXETFSEUROSTOXX5055,719,9000.12
ETFUbs IQ Mstar Aus7,863,4100.02
ETHIBetasustainability237,975,0000.52
ETPMAGETFs Physical Silver62,622,2000.14
ETPMPDETFs Physical Palladium1,725,7200
ETPMPMETFs Physical PM Basket6,896,5200.02
ETPMPTETFs Physical Platinum1,652,8400
EX20BETAAUSEX2094,369,2000.21
FAIRBetaausustainability187,583,0000.41
FDIVVaneck Franked DIV4,549,6100.01
FEMXFidelity Gem 10,383,5000.02
FLOTVaneck Au Float Rate148,314,0000.33
FOODBeta Global Agri17,436,2000.04
FUELBeta Global Energy30,531,5000.07
GDXVaneck Gold Miners ETF Cdis 1:181,090,8000.18
GEARBetshares GEAR Fund85,313,3000.19
GGUSBeta Geared US EQ 20,016,0000.04
GLINAmpcap Global Infra 21,333,9000.05
GOLDETFs Physical GOLD662,161,0001.45
GOVTSPDR GOVT Bond15,830,6000.03
GROWSCH Real Return Fund 54,142,0000.12
HACKBeta Global Cyber117,106,0000.26
HBRDBeta Active Hybrids 197,573,0000.43
HEURBetashares WT Europe40,317,9000.09
HJPNBetashares WT Japan55,955,9000.12
HVSTBeta Divharvester157,981,0000.35
IAAIshs Asia 50 ETF448,503,0000.98
IAFIshares Comp BND666,276,0001.46
IEMIshs MSCI Emg Mktetf596,620,0001.31
IEUIshs Europe ETF665,559,0001.46
IFRAVaneck Infrastruct93,634,7000.21
IGBIshares Treasury43,148,9000.09
IHCBIshares GBL BND Aud93,020,8000.2
IHDIshares S&P DIV Opp208,364,0000.46
IHEBIshares Usdembond Au12,737,7000.03
IHHYIshares GBLHGHYD Aud25,012,6000.05
IHOOIshares Global 10034,744,5000.08
IHVVIshares S&P 500 Aud135,947,0000.3
IHWLIshares Core WLD Aud49,835,5000.11
IJHIshares Mid-Cap ETF132,180,0000.29
IJPIshs MSCI Japan ETF255,665,0000.56
IJRIshares Small-Cap134,442,0000.3
IKOIshares MSCI SK ETF58,871,7000.13
ILBIshares GOV Infl122,174,0000.27
ILCETF Units FP282,150,0000.62
INCMBeta Income Leaders1,070,3900
INIFInvestsmartauincfund 36,988,1000.08
IOOIshs Global 100 ETF1,402,310,0003.08
IOZIshares S&P/ASX 200956,998,0002.1
ISECIshares Enhancd Cash71,293,7000.16
ISOETF Units FP95,911,4000.21
ITWIshares MSCI TW ETF4,720,9800.01
IVEIshs MSCI Eafe ETF313,078,0000.69
IVVIshares S&P 500 ETF2,616,270,0005.74
IWLDIshares Core WLD48,089,6000.11
IXIIshs Global Cons ETF100,362,0000.22
IXJIshs Glob Health ETF499,007,0001.1
IZZIshs China ETF99,360,7000.22
KIIK2GLOBALEQUITIESFUND 8,803,7200.02
KSMK2 Au Small Cap Fund 23,756,1000.05
MGEMag Global Equities 1,120,390,0002.46
MHGMagellan GBL EQ Fund 71,770,5000.16
MICHMag. Infra. Fund CH 219,342,0000.48
MNRSBeta Global Gold5,584,6800.01
MOATVaneck US Wide MOAT ETF Cdis 1:165,185,0000.14
MOGLMOGL82,054,2000.18
MONYUbs IQ Cash1,202,4800
MVAVaneck Property134,980,0000.3
MVBVaneck Banks39,229,2000.09
MVEVaneck Midcap92,391,5000.2
MVOLIshares Edge Au MVOL3,084,6200.01
MVRVaneck Resources52,146,6000.11
MVSVaneck Small Masters55,325,9000.12
MVWVaneck EQUAL Weight615,399,0001.35
NDQBETASHARESNASDAQ100371,829,0000.82
OOOBetasharescrudeoil19,741,9000.04
OZFSPDR 200 Financials75,435,9000.17
OZRSPDR 200 Resources72,847,4000.16
PAXXPlatinum Asia Fund 129,417,0000.28
PIXXPlatinum Int Fund 286,055,0000.63
PLUSVaneck Au Corp Bond239,151,0000.53
PMGOLDGold Corp 0.00 ZAU Call STR.Prod Defset5,799,860,00012.74
POUBetashares Pound ETF18,072,2000.04
QAGBetaagriculture3,151,2500.01
QAUBetashares Gold ETF71,503,2000.16
QCBBetacommodities7,883,7200.02
QFNBetashares ASX Fin30,671,5000.07
QLTYBeta Quality Leaders4,254,1400.01
QMIXSPDR MSCI World QMIX8,201,2600.02
QOZBetasharesrafiaus209,029,0000.46
QPONBetaausbanksnrfrbetf352,213,0000.77
QREBetashares ASX Res34,292,8000.08
QUALVaneck WLD Xau QUAL424,069,0000.93
QUSBetashares US 100038,392,5000.08
RARIRussaustrespinvetf90,884,4000.2
RBTZBeta Robotics & Ai11,625,0000.03
RCBRussaustcorpbondetf187,140,0000.41
RDVRussell High DIV ETF257,621,0000.57
RENTAmpcap Global Prop 15,767,7000.03
RGBRussaustgovtbondetf62,063,8000.14
RINCBeta LM Real Income 17,646,7000.04
ROBOETFs GLB ROBO111,604,0000.25
RSMRussausemigovbondetf61,893,8000.14
SFYSPDR 50 Fund485,106,0001.07
SLFSPDR S&P/ASX Prop Fu537,042,0001.18
SMLLBetasmallcompanies 22,701,6000.05
SPYSPDR S&P 500 ETF22,591,1000.05
SSOSPDR Small Ords19,723,3000.04
STWSPDR 200 Fund3,271,320,0007.18
SWTZSwitzrdividendgrowth 70,293,4000.15
SYISpdrmsciauselecthdy137,332,0000.3
TECHEtfsglobaltech67,944,5000.15
UBAUbs IQ MSCI Aust ETF174,854,0000.38
UBEUbs IQ MSCI Europe10,217,8000.02
UBJUbs IQ MSCI Japan4,306,4600.01
UBPUbs IQ MSCI Asia10,029,6000.02
UBUUbs IQ MSCI Usa6,292,0000.01
UBWUbs IQ World Ex Aus31,410,3000.07
UMAXBeta S&P500 Yieldmax83,801,1000.18
USDBetashares US Dollar412,631,0000.91
VACFVan Aus Corp Fi ETF162,046,0000.36
VAEVGD Ftse Asia Ex JPN110,116,0000.24
VAFVNGD Aus Fi762,697,0001.67
VAPVNGD Aus Prop Sec1,093,670,0002.4
VASVNGD Aus Shares3,021,400,0006.63
VBLDVNGD GLB Infra1,708,0000
VBNDVNGD GLB Agg Bond37,681,1000.08
VCFVD Int CRD Sec ETF85,213,4000.19
VDBAVNGD DIV Balance60,983,8000.13
VDCOVNGD DIV Conserv22,776,1000.05
VDGRVNGD DIV Growth69,248,4000.15
VDHGVNGD DIV High Growth107,450,0000.24
VEFIVNGD Ethi GLB Bond1,016,0000
VEQVGD Ftse Eur Shares199,382,0000.44
VESGVNGD Ethi Intl SHS1,993,5000
VEUVNGD All-World Ex-US1,235,050,0002.71
VGADVNGD Intl Shares H424,864,0000.93
VGBVNGD Aus GOV Bond160,492,0000.35
VGEVNGD Emerging MKTS232,784,0000.51
VGSVNGD Intl Shares1,213,100,0002.66
VHYVNGD Aus High Yield999,693,0002.2
VIFVD Int (Hedged) ETF233,990,0000.51
VISMVNGD Intl Small Cap1,353,6000
VLCVNGD Aus Large77,211,5000.17
VMINVNGD Min Vol ATV ETF 5,871,9000.01
VSOVNGD Aus Small201,485,0000.44
VTSVNGD US Total Market1,315,610,0002.89
VVLUVNGD Globvlu ATV ETF 10,847,7000.02
WCMQWcmqualityglobalgrow 47,691,2000.1
WDIVSPDR Global Dividend185,041,0000.41
WDMFIshares Edge WLD MF157,941,0000.35
WEMGSPDR Emerging MKTS17,392,7000.04
WRLDBeta Managed Risk GL 51,095,2000.11
WVOLIshares Edgewld Mvol28,475,9000.06
WXHGSPDR World Ex OZ HDG78,118,4000.17
WXOZSPDR World Ex OZ163,410,0000.36
YANKBeta Strong Usd 11,760,0000.03
YMAXBetasharesyieldmax 314,799,0000.69
ZUSDETFs US Dollar17,276,9000.04
ZYAUETFs ASX300 Yield74,951,0000.16
ZYUSETFs S&P500 Yield54,654,0000.12

 

Archived Lists


 

How many ASX-listed ETFs are there?

There's over 150 ETFs and the number is growing rapidly with a combined market capitalisation over $35B.

The number of ETF investors in September 2017 was 314,000 which was up 18% from 12months prior.

ETFs market capitalisation and number of investors

Who invests in ETFs?

The average ETF investor 49 years old. One in 4 is retired, 33% invest via a SMSF and 56% intend to re-invest in ETFs in 2018.

Of the 125,000 new investors in 2018, 35,000 (39%) are expected to be Millennials.

ASX PE & Div Yield


The profile of an ETF investor is changing over time. The average age an investor first started investing in ETFs has fallen from 56 5 years ago to 42 in 2017.


Investor profile change over time


Millennial are now (by proportion) the most likely demographic to invest in ETFs in 2018. 38% expect to use ETFs in their investment portfolio as compared to just 27% of Baby Boomers.


Demographic Breakdown

 

Resources

All ASX ETFs Grouped by Benchmark - compiled by Market Index.

Statistics on this page - provided by BetaShares.

ETF Course - on the ASX Website.